Pfizer Inc. — Intelligence Profile
PFE · NYSE
Diversified biopharmaceutical group spanning vaccines, oncology and internal medicine.
Headquarters
New York, United States
Founded
1849
Industry
Pharmaceuticals — Large Cap Biopharma
Latest filing
Annual Report 2025
Market Cap
$145.6B
Revenue
$62.6B
Latest fiscal year
Employees
75,000
Countries Served
180+
Primary module
Annual Report Analysis
Full three-statement history, ratio benchmarking, annotated trend analytics and a dynamic discounted cash flow model derived from the company's official filings.
Executive Summary
The single screen a Managing Director sees before deciding whether to read further. Company identity, dynamic market context, scored financial health and the house view — with evidence attached to every claim.
Company Profile
Pfizer Inc.
PFE · NYSEHealth Care › Pharmaceuticals › Pharmaceuticals — Large Cap Biopharma
Pfizer discovers, develops, manufactures and commercializes biopharmaceutical products worldwide, organized into a single reportable Biopharma segment tracked internally across Primary Care, Specialty Care and Oncology, plus the smaller Pfizer CentreOne contract-manufacturing and Pfizer Ignite operating units. Following the $43.4bn Seagen acquisition (Dec 2023) and the $8.0bn Metsera acquisition (Nov 2025), Pfizer is reshaping around an oncology (ADC) franchise and a nascent obesity/cardiometabolic pipeline while managing a severe 2026–2030 patent-cliff wave and the post-COVID runoff of Comirnaty and Paxlovid.
HQ
New York, New York, United States
Founded
1849
Employees
75,000
Fiscal year end
31 Dec
Market Data
Scale & capital markets profile
Market cap
$145.6bn
Enterprise value
$197.7bn
Avg daily vol
38.2m
Beta (5y)
0.55
Dividend yield
6.72%
Next earnings
19d
Financial Health Scores
0–100, sector-weighted composite
Composite Financial Health
Below sector median
Growth: Revenue down in 2 of the last 3 years as COVID products normalise; ex-COVID base grew ~6% operationally in 2025.
Profitability: Adjusted margins healthy but GAAP net margin (12.4%) is compressed by $4.9bn of acquisition amortisation and $1.6bn of acquired IPR&D.
Liquidity: Current ratio 1.16x; cash thin at $1.1bn against $64.8bn gross debt, offset by $12.5bn of short-term investments.
Efficiency: Asset turnover diluted by $125bn of combined goodwill and intangibles from Seagen and Metsera.
Valuation: 10.6x adjusted forward P/E and a 6.7% dividend yield price in the patent-cliff pessimism; the stock is statistically cheap versus peers.
AI Verdict
Model output, analyst-reviewed
Conviction
Medium
Horizon
12 months
Green Flags
- +Ex-COVID revenue grew 6% operationally in 2025 — the underlying business is stabilising after the 2023 base-effect collapse.
- +FY2025 free cash flow of $9.1bn still comfortably funds the $9.8bn dividend at close to 1.0x cover, and management has explicitly prioritised de-leveraging over buybacks.
- +Seagen integration is complete and accretive to the growth rate: Oncology (incl. Padcev, Adcetris, Tukysa) grew to $16.8bn, +7.8% YoY, the fastest-growing therapy area.
- +The stock trades at 10.6x adjusted forward EPS and a 6.7% dividend yield — one of the cheapest large-cap pharma valuations, largely already discounting the patent cliff.
- +Metsera adds a credible, differentiated (amylin + GLP-1RA combination) obesity option without Pfizer having to build incretin biology from scratch.
Red Flags
- −Eliquis (13% of revenue) loses US exclusivity via settlement on April 1, 2028; it is the single largest LOE event in large-cap pharma this decade.
- −Twelve products generate 65% of 2025 revenue and most face LOE between 2026 and 2033 — management itself flags an accelerating decline through 2030.
- −Gross debt of $64.8bn (from Seagen and Metsera) leaves net debt/EBITDA near 3x, and share buybacks have been zero since 2023 as cash is redirected to de-leveraging.
- −Comirnaty and Paxlovid combined fell from $16.5bn (2023) to $6.7bn (2025) and management explicitly warns further declines are possible.
- −Customer concentration is high: McKesson alone is 25% of 2025 revenue and the top three US wholesalers are 40% of trade receivables.
Key Takeaway
Pfizer is a battleground stock trading like a value trap and behaving like one that has mostly finished de-rating. The dividend is the debate: a 6.7% yield covered roughly 0.93x by free cash flow is sustainable only if the 2026–2030 patent cliff is offset by Oncology, Vyndaqel and the Metsera obesity pipeline — none of which is fully underwritten yet. We rate it a Hold: the valuation already discounts a difficult five years, but we would not add until either Eliquis erosion is priced with more certainty or the obesity pipeline produces a Phase 3 read.
Financial Statement Analysis
Full three-statement view across FY2019–FY2025 with annual/quarterly and dollar/common-size toggles, CSV export on every statement, and AI commentary written against the numbers rather than around them.
Income Statement
Annual · USD millions
| Line item | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41,172 | 41,908 | 81,288 | 100,330 | 59,553 | 63,627 | 62,579 |
| Cost of goods sold | 11,106 | 12,703 | 20,699 | 24,160 | 24,954 | 17,851 | 16,067 |
| Gross profit | 30,066 | 29,205 | 60,589 | 76,170 | 34,599 | 45,776 | 46,512 |
| SG&A | 11,146 | 10,475 | 13,543 | 15,898 | 14,771 | 14,730 | 13,794 |
| R&D | 8,650 | 9,405 | 10,827 | 11,433 | 10,679 | 10,822 | 10,437 |
| EBITDA | 10,270 | 9,325 | 28,731 | 42,761 | 6,012 | 17,697 | 19,118 |
| D&A | 3,038 | 2,787 | 3,861 | 3,821 | 4,733 | 5,286 | 4,874 |
| EBIT | 7,232 | 6,538 | 24,870 | 38,940 | 1,279 | 12,411 | 14,244 |
| Interest expense | 13,041 | 2,228 | 544 | 4,901 | 221 | 4,388 | 6,724 |
| Pre-tax income | 20,401 | 4,310 | 24,326 | 34,039 | 1,058 | 8,023 | 7,520 |
| Tax | 3,689 | -5,306 | 2,465 | 2,645 | -1,115 | -28 | -266 |
| Net income | 16,273 | 9,616 | 21,979 | 31,372 | 2,119 | 8,031 | 7,771 |
| EPS — basic ($) | 2.93 | 1.73 | 3.9 | 5.49 | 0.38 | 1.42 | 1.37 |
| EPS — diluted ($) | 2.9 | 1.72 | 3.88 | 5.47 | 0.37 | 1.41 | 1.36 |
AI Commentary
The decade splits into three regimes. FY2021–22 is the COVID windfall: revenue peaked at $100.3bn with Comirnaty and Paxlovid contributing more than $56bn at exceptional margins. FY2023 is the reversal — revenue fell 40.6% and GAAP net income collapsed to $2.1bn as demand normalised and Seagen closed in December.
FY2024–25 is the new base. Revenue of $62.6bn is broadly flat, but the composition is completely different: COVID products are down to $6.7bn while Oncology has grown to $16.8bn. Reported net margin of 12.4% is suppressed by $4.9bn of acquisition amortisation and $1.6bn of acquired IPR&D — adjusted net income is roughly $16.3bn.
Implication: neither the five-year average nor the GAAP print describes the business. Underwrite FY2025 revenue with adjusted earnings, then apply the LOE schedule explicitly.
Balance Sheet
USD millions · current vs non-current split · net debt shown explicitly
| Line item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 35,029 | 15,511 | 20,477 | 13,596 |
| Receivables | 9,256 | 10,430 | 11,463 | 11,874 |
| Inventory | 9,723 | 11,220 | 10,851 | 10,654 |
| Other current assets | 6,402 | 7,000 | 7,567 | 6,775 |
| Total current assets | 60,410 | 44,161 | 50,358 | 42,899 |
| PP&E | 17,849 | 17,800 | 18,393 | 19,317 |
| Goodwill | 45,369 | 67,971 | 68,527 | 71,264 |
| Intangibles | 37,429 | 61,691 | 55,411 | 53,731 |
| Other non-current assets | 13,330 | 16,500 | 20,707 | 20,951 |
| Total non-current assets | 113,977 | 163,962 | 163,038 | 165,263 |
| Total assets | 174,387 | 208,123 | 213,396 | 208,162 |
| Payables | 5,432 | 5,254 | 5,633 | 5,240 |
| Short-term debt | 5,279 | 6,910 | 6,946 | 3,154 |
| Other current liabilities | 29,737 | 27,788 | 30,416 | 28,590 |
| Total current liabilities | 40,448 | 39,952 | 42,995 | 36,984 |
| Long-term debt | 31,488 | 59,460 | 57,405 | 61,641 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 15,288 | 22,600 | 24,499 | 22,758 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 46,776 | 82,060 | 81,904 | 84,399 |
| Total equity | 87,163 | 86,111 | 88,497 | 86,779 |
| Total debt | 36,767 | 66,370 | 64,351 | 64,795 |
| Net debt (total debt − cash) | 1,738 | 50,859 | 43,874 | 51,199 |
AI Commentary
The balance sheet is where the Seagen and Metsera decisions show up. Gross debt of $64.8bn against $86.5bn of equity gives 0.75x debt/equity and 2.68x net debt/EBITDA — the most levered position among large-cap pharmaceutical peers.
Liquidity looks thinner than it is: cash is only $1.1bn, but $12.5bn of short-term investments sit alongside it, and the current ratio of 1.16x is adequate rather than stressed. The genuine constraint is interest coverage of 2.1x, which caps further debt-funded M&A.
Asset-quality flag: goodwill plus intangibles of roughly $125bn are 60% of total assets. The 2024 write-off of the Global Blood Therapeutics intangible after Oxbryta's withdrawal demonstrates that impairment risk here is active, not theoretical.
Cash Flow Statement
USD millions · FCF conversion tracked against net income
| Line item | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operations | 12,747 | 12,717 | 19,053 | 30,056 | 8,700 | 12,744 | 11,704 |
| Capital expenditure | 3,247 | 3,013 | 2,600 | 3,364 | 3,907 | 2,909 | 2,629 |
| Free cash flow | 9,500 | 9,704 | 16,453 | 26,692 | 4,793 | 9,835 | 9,075 |
| Cash flow from investing | -5,000 | 3,000 | -15,000 | -15,000 | -32,278 | 2,652 | -1,351 |
| Cash flow from financing | -19,000 | -12,000 | -9,000 | -30,000 | 26,066 | -17,140 | -10,304 |
| Dividends paid | 7,683 | 8,206 | 8,859 | 9,053 | 9,247 | 9,512 | 9,771 |
| Buybacks executed | 12,045 | 0 | 0 | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,831 | 0 | 9,678 |
| Debt repaid | 6,032 | 1,957 | 3,000 | 6,987 | 2,569 | 2,250 | 6,757 |
| FCF conversion (FCF / Net income) | 58% | 101% | 75% | 85% | 226% | 122% | 117% |
AI Commentary
Operating cash flow of $11.7bn in FY2025 against $2.6bn of capex leaves $9.1bn of free cash flow. Capex discipline is the clearest evidence of management adjusting to the post-COVID revenue base — down from $3.9bn in FY2023 to 4.2% of revenue.
The pressure point is distribution. Dividends of $9.8bn exceed free cash flow, giving 0.93x cover — the first uncovered year outside the 2023 trough. Buybacks have been zero since 2023 as cash is redirected to debt reduction.
FY2025 financing shows $9.7bn of new debt issued against $6.8bn repaid, funding the $8.0bn Metsera acquisition. Implication: the dividend and the de-leveraging plan are now competing for the same cash, and any further COVID-franchise decline forces a choice between them.
Financial Ratios
Every ratio a credit or equity analyst would pull, each benchmarked against its own five-year average, the industry and the peer set — with a company-specific interpretation rather than a textbook definition.
Ratio Matrix
Colour codes the delta versus benchmark, not the absolute level
| Ratio | Current | 5-yr avg | Industry | Peers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 74.3% | 70.5% | 72.5% | 74.9% | |
| EBITDA margin | 30.5% | 22.5% | 31.2% | 33.6% | |
| Operating margin (analyst) | 22.8% | 18.6% | 24.1% | 26.8% | |
| Net margin | 12.4% | 22.7% | 19.4% | 21.0% | |
| ROE | 9.0% | 18.7% | 22.8% | 25.4% | |
| ROA | 3.7% | 8.4% | 8.9% | 9.6% | |
| ROIC | 7.4% | 11.5% | 11.4% | 12.7% |
Gross margin — Recovered sharply from FY2023's Seagen-inflated 58.1% cost of sales as inventory step-up amortised through; now back near the pre-Seagen level.
EBITDA margin — In line with peers on a trailing basis but the series is highly volatile — COVID-year EBITDA margins topped 40%, FY2023 collapsed to 10%.
Operating margin (analyst) — Before 'Other (income)/deductions—net,' which includes interest and non-operating items; on a pretax basis the FY2025 margin is only 12.0%.
Net margin — The five-year average is distorted upward by the 2021–22 COVID windfall; FY2025's 12.4% is a fair read of the post-normalisation run rate.
ROE — Structurally below peers since Seagen — the deal added $43bn of goodwill/intangibles to the balance sheet without a matching near-term earnings contribution.
ROA — Goodwill and intangibles are 60% of total assets; ROA will not recover to pre-Seagen levels without either earnings growth or an impairment reset of the denominator.
ROIC — Below our ~7.9% WACC estimate — Pfizer is not yet clearing its cost of capital on a fully-loaded invested-capital base including Seagen and Metsera.
Trend Analysis
Annotated charts with the AI pointing directly at inflection points on the series — margin compression, one-off items and structural breaks — rather than describing them in a paragraph somewhere else.
Chart Set
FY2019–FY2025 · toggle indexing for clean peer overlay comparisons
Revenue & YoY growth (dual axis)
Annotation: the 2021–22 spike and the 2023 collapse are the same event — Comirnaty and Paxlovid arriving and then normalising. The flat 2024–25 line at roughly $63bn is the real base to forecast from.
Gross / Operating / Net margin
Annotation: FY2023's 58.1% gross margin reflects Seagen inventory step-up and COVID inventory write-downs. The rebuild to 74.3% shows the underlying cost structure was never impaired.
EPS — GAAP vs adjusted
Annotation: the $1.86 gap between $1.36 GAAP EPS and $3.22 adjusted EPS is almost entirely acquisition amortisation from Seagen. It narrows only slowly — this intangible base amortises into the 2030s.
Free cash flow & FCF margin
Annotation: FCF margin has stabilised near 15% after the 8% trough in 2023. The line to watch is not the margin but its dollar level against the $9.8bn dividend.
Total debt & net debt
Annotation: gross debt nearly doubled in 2023 to fund Seagen and has barely moved since. Net debt rose again in FY2025 as cash was deployed on Metsera.
Cash & equivalents
Annotation: the cash balance fell from $20.5bn to $13.6bn during FY2025. Pfizer now runs one of the thinnest cash buffers in the sector relative to its debt load.
ROE and ROIC overlay
Annotation: ROIC of 7.4% remains below our ~7.9% WACC estimate. Two consecutive years of sub-WACC returns is the strongest single argument against the current capital-allocation record.
Diluted share count (dilution tracker)
Annotation: share count is essentially unchanged since 2020 — Seagen was funded with debt, not equity. Dilution is not the problem here; leverage is.
Pinned Annotations
- 2021 Comirnaty launch year — revenue nearly doubles to $81.3bn on COVID-19 vaccine sales.
- 2022 Peak COVID revenue — Comirnaty + Paxlovid contribute over $56bn of $100.3bn total revenue.
- 2023 Seagen closes (Dec 14) for $43.4bn cash; COVID product demand collapses, GAAP net margin falls to 3.6%.
- 2024 First full year of Seagen contribution; Oncology crosses $15.6bn; net debt still elevated post-acquisition.
- 2025 Metsera acquired for ~$8.0bn (obesity pipeline); no share buybacks for the third straight year as de-leveraging continues.
DCF Valuation
A dynamic, editable model. Every assumption below recalculates the projection, terminal value, sensitivity grid and implied value per share in real time — this is the model you defend in committee, not a static output.
Assumptions
Editable · recalculates instantly
Revenue growth by year
WACC — CAPM breakdown
Cost of equity
6.84%
WACC
5.92%
FCF Projection
USD millions · 5-year explicit forecast plus terminal value
| Line | FY2025E | FY2026E | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61,953 | 62,883 | 64,140 | 66,064 | 68,377 |
| EBIT | 14,869 | 15,092 | 15,394 | 15,855 | 16,410 |
| NOPAT | 12,638 | 12,828 | 13,085 | 13,477 | 13,949 |
| + D&A | 4,832 | 4,905 | 5,003 | 5,153 | 5,333 |
| − CapEx | 2,664 | 2,704 | 2,758 | 2,841 | 2,940 |
| − Δ NWC | 496 | 503 | 513 | 529 | 547 |
| Free cash flow | 14,311 | 14,526 | 14,816 | 15,261 | 15,795 |
| Discount factor | 0.944 | 0.891 | 0.842 | 0.794 | 0.750 |
| PV of FCF | 13,511 | 12,947 | 12,468 | 12,124 | 11,847 |
Terminal value
$411.0bn
PV of terminal
$308.2bn
Enterprise value
$371.1bn
Equity value
$319.1bn
Intrinsic value per share
$55.86
Margin of safety
54.2%
Sensitivity — WACC vs Terminal Growth
Implied share price ($)
| WACC ↓ / g → | 1.00% | 1.50% | 2.00% | 2.50% | 3.00% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.92% | $58 | $67 | $78 | $94 | $119 |
| 5.42% | $51 | $57 | $65 | $77 | $92 |
| 5.92% | $44 | $50 | $56 | $64 | $75 |
| 6.42% | $39 | $44 | $48 | $55 | $63 |
| 6.92% | $35 | $39 | $43 | $47 | $54 |
Scenarios
Probability-weighted blended intrinsic value
$34.00
Metsera obesity combo hits Phase 3 on schedule; Eliquis erosion is gradual rather than a cliff; buybacks resume by 2027.
$27.50
Eliquis LOE plays out as scheduled in 2028; Oncology and Vyndaqel growth offsets roughly half of the 2026–2030 LOE wave.
$19.50
Faster-than-expected generic Eliquis entry, a Metsera or Seagen goodwill impairment, and IRA negotiation spreads to two more top-12 products.
Probability-weighted intrinsic value
$26.80
AI Commentary
At the CAPM-derived 5.92% WACC and 2.00% terminal growth the model returns $55.86 per share against a $25.60 market price — a margin of safety of 54.2%. Pfizer's 0.55 beta keeps the discount rate low; the model is far more sensitive to the explicit-period revenue path than for a growing peer, because the patent cliff falls inside the forecast window rather than beyond it.
The honest read of the sensitivity grid is that Pfizer is a mid-$20s to low-$30s asset across almost any reasonable assumption set. That is a narrow band, and it is why the stock behaves like a bond proxy. Implication: the debate in committee should be about whether free cash flow holds above the dividend through 2030, not about terminal growth.
Depth module
Quality of Earnings
Cash conversion, accruals, the reported-to-core bridge and a forensic flag panel covering the adjustments that most often mislead.
Cash conversion
151%
CFO / net income, FY2025
Accruals ratio
−2.8%
Negative = cash leads profit
SBC % of revenue
1.6%
Peer median 2.4%
Core vs reported gap
+110%
$16.3bn adjusted vs $7.8bn GAAP
Cash conversion and accruals trend
FY2023 conversion is capped in the chart at 400% — the true figure of 411% only reflects the near-zero GAAP net income of that year, not an operating signal.
Reported → core earnings bridge ($m)
Cash conversion
greenTrigger: CFO / net income below 80%
151% in FY2025 — earnings are comfortably cash-backed once amortisation is added back.
Accruals ratio
greenTrigger: Above +5% of assets
−2.8%: cash is running ahead of reported profit, the direction you want.
Reported-to-adjusted gap
yellowTrigger: Adjusted more than 50% above GAAP
$16.3bn adjusted versus $7.8bn GAAP — a 110% gap. Most is genuine acquisition amortisation, but $2.2bn of 'restructuring' has now recurred for four consecutive years.
Effective tax rate
yellowTrigger: Negative or volatile rate
A tax benefit in each of the last three years. Legitimate under current law, but it flatters net income relative to a normalised ~15% rate.
Intangible headroom
yellowTrigger: Goodwill + intangibles above 50% of assets
60% of total assets. The GBT write-off in 2024 shows the risk is active rather than theoretical.
Share-based compensation
greenTrigger: Above 3% of revenue
1.6% of revenue — low, and dilution is negligible.
Dividend cash cover
redTrigger: FCF / dividends below 1.0x
0.93x. The dividend was not covered by free cash flow in FY2025, the first uncovered year outside 2023.
Earnings quality verdict
Pfizer's earnings are cash-backed and the accounting is conservative in the places that usually matter — accruals are negative, SBC is low and conversion is above 150%. The two amber signals are the persistence of 'non-recurring' restructuring charges, now in their fourth year, and a tax line that has been a benefit three years running. The one red flag is not an accounting issue at all: free cash flow did not cover the dividend in FY2025. Implication: trust the reported cash, interrogate the adjusted EPS bridge, and watch the FCF-to-dividend ratio as the primary tripwire.
Depth module
Revenue Quality & Durability
Decomposing growth into price, volume, mix, FX and portfolio change, then testing whether the result is repeatable.
FY2025 growth
−1.6%
$63.6bn → $62.6bn
Ex-COVID operational
+6%
The underlying base rate
Price contribution
−4.8%
Volume carried all growth
Revenue patented to 2030
52%
Peer median 71%
Revenue bridge FY2024 → FY2025 ($m)
Decomposing growth into price, volume, COVID runoff, mix and FX is the only way to see the ex-COVID business underneath a reported decline.
Organic vs inorganic growth (%)
| Durability signal | Value | Benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| Recurring revenue share Chronic-therapy and vaccine franchises are recurring; the COVID treatment tail is episodic and still ~5% of revenue. | 78% | Peer median 84% |
| Top-5 product concentration Eliquis, Comirnaty, Vyndaqel, Prevnar and Padcev. Less concentrated than most peers — the problem is the timing of their expiries, not the count. | 41% | Peer median 46% |
| Revenue under patent to 2030 The weakest number in this panel and the core of the bear case. | 52% | Peer median 71% |
| Price contribution to growth US gross-to-net erosion plus IRA effects; volume has to do all the work. | −4.8% | Peer median −2.9% |
| Quarterly revenue variance (5yr) The COVID years make Pfizer the least predictable revenue base in large-cap pharma, though variance is normalising fast. | 18.6% | Peer median 4.1% |
| Ex-COVID operational growth The single most important adjusted figure: the non-COVID business is growing in line with the sector. | +6% | Peer median +5.2% |
Sustainability verdict
Strip out COVID and Pfizer grew about 6% operationally in 2025 — a perfectly respectable large-cap pharma result hidden inside a reported 1.6% decline. That is the bull case in one sentence. The bear case is in the same table: only 52% of revenue is patent-protected to 2030 and price is subtracting nearly five points of growth a year. Implication: underwrite the ex-COVID base rate, then subtract the scheduled LOE ladder; do not underwrite the reported growth rate in either direction.
Module
Drug Library
Searchable catalogue of marketed products with mechanism of action, indication, FY2025 sales and patent exposure. Product data from Pfizer's FY2025 Form 10-K 'Significant Revenues by Product'; mechanisms condensed from DrugBank.
38 of 38 products · Source: Form 20-F FY2025 · MoA: DrugBank
Eliquis
apixaban
- Modality
- Small molecule — Factor Xa inhibitor
- FY2025 sales
- $7.96bn
- Key patent expiry
- 2026 (US composition-of-matter); generics permitted from Apr 1, 2028 under settlement
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Directly and selectively inhibits free and clot-bound activated factor Xa, blocking the conversion of prothrombin to thrombin and thereby reducing thrombin-mediated fibrin clot formation.
Prevnar 13/20 family
pneumococcal 13/20-valent conjugate vaccine
- Modality
- Polysaccharide-protein conjugate vaccine
- FY2025 sales
- $6.49bn
- Key patent expiry
- 2026 (US, Prevnar 13); 2035 (US, Prevnar 20)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Capsular polysaccharides from Streptococcus pneumoniae serotypes are conjugated to a carrier protein (CRM197), converting a T-cell-independent response into a T-cell-dependent one that generates robust, memory-forming opsonising antibodies.
Comirnaty
tozinameran (BNT162b2 COVID-19 mRNA vaccine)
- Modality
- Lipid nanoparticle-encapsulated mRNA vaccine
- FY2025 sales
- $4.37bn
- Key patent expiry
- 2041 (US)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Delivers nucleoside-modified mRNA encoding a prefusion-stabilised SARS-CoV-2 spike glycoprotein; host cells translate and display the antigen, priming neutralising antibody and CD4+/CD8+ T-cell responses.
Paxlovid
nirmatrelvir / ritonavir
- Modality
- Small molecule — antiviral protease inhibitor + booster
- FY2025 sales
- $2.36bn
- Key patent expiry
- 2041 (US)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Nirmatrelvir is a peptidomimetic inhibitor of the SARS-CoV-2 3C-like (main) protease, blocking cleavage of viral polyproteins required for replication; co-administered ritonavir inhibits CYP3A-mediated metabolism of nirmatrelvir, boosting its plasma exposure.
Nurtec ODT/Vydura
rimegepant
- Modality
- Small molecule — CGRP receptor antagonist
- FY2025 sales
- $1.42bn
- Key patent expiry
- 2034 (US)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
A calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) receptor antagonist that blocks CGRP binding on trigeminovascular neurons and vascular smooth muscle, interrupting the neurogenic inflammatory and vasodilatory cascade implicated in migraine.
Abrysvo
RSVpreF (bivalent RSV prefusion F vaccine)
- Modality
- Recombinant protein subunit vaccine
- FY2025 sales
- $1.03bn
- Key patent expiry
- 2036 (US)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Contains stabilised prefusion conformations of the RSV fusion (F) glycoprotein from both RSV subgroups A and B, eliciting neutralising antibodies against the primary target of protective RSV immunity.
FSME-IMMUN/TicoVac
tick-borne encephalitis vaccine (inactivated)
- Modality
- Inactivated whole-virus vaccine
- FY2025 sales
- $319m
- Key patent expiry
- Not disclosed (10-K)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
A formalin-inactivated, purified whole tick-borne encephalitis virus antigen that stimulates a protective neutralising antibody response without risk of infection.
Vyndaqel family
tafamidis / tafamidis meglumine
- Modality
- Small molecule — transthyretin stabiliser
- FY2025 sales
- $6.38bn
- Key patent expiry
- 2026 (US); 2028 pending patent term extension
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Selectively binds the thyroxine-binding sites of the transthyretin tetramer, kinetically stabilising it and slowing dissociation into monomers, the rate-limiting step in the misfolding and amyloid-fibril formation that damages nerves and heart tissue.
Xeljanz
tofacitinib
- Modality
- Small molecule — JAK inhibitor
- FY2025 sales
- $1.09bn
- Key patent expiry
- 2026 (US)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Inhibits Janus kinase 1 and 3 (with some JAK2 activity), blocking JAK-STAT signal transduction downstream of multiple pro-inflammatory cytokine receptors (including IL-2, -4, -6, -15, -21) that drive lymphocyte activation and immune-mediated inflammation.
Sulperazon
cefoperazone / sulbactam
- Modality
- Beta-lactam antibiotic + beta-lactamase inhibitor
- FY2025 sales
- $653m
- Key patent expiry
- Expired
- Status
- Marketed — off patent
Mechanism of action
Cefoperazone, a third-generation cephalosporin, inhibits bacterial penicillin-binding proteins to block cell-wall transpeptidation; sulbactam irreversibly inhibits bacterial beta-lactamase enzymes, protecting cefoperazone from enzymatic degradation and extending its spectrum.
Inflectra
infliximab-dyyb (biosimilar)
- Modality
- Chimeric IgG1 monoclonal antibody
- FY2025 sales
- $646m
- Key patent expiry
- Expired (biosimilar; reference-product patents expired)
- Status
- Marketed — off patent
Mechanism of action
Binds soluble and transmembrane tumour necrosis factor-alpha with high affinity, neutralising its bioactivity and lysing TNF-expressing cells via complement- and antibody-dependent cytotoxicity, thereby suppressing chronic inflammatory signalling.
Zavicefta
ceftazidime / avibactam
- Modality
- Cephalosporin antibiotic + non-beta-lactam beta-lactamase inhibitor
- FY2025 sales
- $638m
- Key patent expiry
- Not disclosed (10-K)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Ceftazidime inhibits penicillin-binding proteins to block bacterial cell-wall synthesis; avibactam is a non-beta-lactam beta-lactamase inhibitor that protects ceftazidime from hydrolysis by class A, C and some class D beta-lactamases, including many carbapenemases.
Enbrel
etanercept
- Modality
- TNF receptor-Fc fusion protein
- FY2025 sales
- $627m
- Key patent expiry
- Not disclosed (10-K)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
A dimeric fusion protein of the human TNF receptor 2 extracellular domain and an IgG1 Fc region that binds soluble TNF-alpha (and lymphotoxin-alpha), competitively blocking its interaction with cell-surface TNF receptors and dampening downstream inflammatory signalling.
Genotropin
somatropin
- Modality
- Recombinant human growth hormone
- FY2025 sales
- $446m
- Key patent expiry
- Expired
- Status
- Marketed — off patent
Mechanism of action
A recombinant analogue of endogenous growth hormone that binds the GH receptor on hepatocytes and other tissues, stimulating IGF-1 production and driving longitudinal bone growth and anabolic/metabolic effects.
Octagam
human normal immunoglobulin (IVIG)
- Modality
- Plasma-derived polyvalent immunoglobulin
- FY2025 sales
- $418m
- Key patent expiry
- Expired (plasma-derived biologic, no composition patent)
- Status
- Marketed — off patent
Mechanism of action
A pooled, polyspecific human IgG preparation that provides passive immunity and immunomodulation via Fc-receptor blockade, complement scavenging and idiotype-anti-idiotype network effects.
Zithromax
azithromycin
- Modality
- Macrolide antibiotic
- FY2025 sales
- $399m
- Key patent expiry
- Expired
- Status
- Marketed — off patent
Mechanism of action
Binds the 50S ribosomal subunit of susceptible bacteria, inhibiting translocation during protein synthesis and thereby blocking bacterial growth.
Cresemba
isavuconazonium sulfate (isavuconazole)
- Modality
- Small molecule — triazole antifungal
- FY2025 sales
- $349m
- Key patent expiry
- Not disclosed (10-K)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
The active moiety isavuconazole inhibits fungal cytochrome P450-dependent lanosterol 14-alpha-demethylase (CYP51), blocking ergosterol biosynthesis and disrupting fungal cell-membrane integrity.
Cibinqo
abrocitinib
- Modality
- Small molecule — JAK1 inhibitor
- FY2025 sales
- $284m
- Key patent expiry
- 2036 (US)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Selectively inhibits Janus kinase 1, blocking signalling from JAK1-dependent cytokine receptors (including IL-4, IL-13 and IL-31) that drive the Th2-skewed inflammation and pruritus of atopic dermatitis.
Litfulo
ritlecitinib
- Modality
- Small molecule — JAK3/TEC family kinase inhibitor
- FY2025 sales
- —
- Key patent expiry
- 2034 (US); 2037 pending patent term extension
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Covalently and irreversibly inhibits JAK3 and the TEC-family kinases, blocking cytokine-receptor signalling needed for cytotoxic CD8+ T-cell and NK-cell activity that drives the autoimmune attack on hair follicles.
Velsipity
etrasimod
- Modality
- Small molecule — sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor modulator
- FY2025 sales
- —
- Key patent expiry
- 2030 (US); 2035 pending patent term extension
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Selectively modulates sphingosine-1-phosphate receptors 1, 4 and 5, causing internalisation of S1P1 on lymphocytes and preventing their egress from lymph nodes, reducing circulating lymphocytes available to drive intestinal inflammation.
Hympavzi
marstacimab
- Modality
- Humanised IgG1 monoclonal antibody
- FY2025 sales
- —
- Key patent expiry
- Not disclosed (10-K)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Binds tissue factor pathway inhibitor (TFPI) and blocks its inhibitory activity on the tissue factor/factor VIIa complex and factor Xa, restoring thrombin generation and haemostasis in haemophilia.
Ngenla
somatrogon
- Modality
- Long-acting recombinant human growth hormone fusion protein
- FY2025 sales
- —
- Key patent expiry
- 2035 (US, regulatory exclusivity)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
A once-weekly recombinant human growth hormone fused to three copies of the C-terminal peptide of human chorionic gonadotropin's beta subunit, extending half-life while activating the GH receptor to stimulate IGF-1-driven growth.
Zavzpret
zavegepant
- Modality
- Small molecule — CGRP receptor antagonist (intranasal)
- FY2025 sales
- —
- Key patent expiry
- 2031 (US); 2034 pending patent term extension
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
An intranasally delivered small-molecule antagonist of the calcitonin gene-related peptide receptor, blocking CGRP-mediated trigeminovascular activation and neurogenic inflammation that underlie migraine attacks.
Ibrance
palbociclib
- Modality
- Small molecule — CDK4/6 inhibitor
- FY2025 sales
- $4.12bn
- Key patent expiry
- 2027 (US)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Selectively inhibits cyclin-dependent kinases 4 and 6, preventing phosphorylation of the retinoblastoma protein and blocking the G1-to-S phase cell-cycle transition in hormone-receptor-positive breast cancer cells.
Xtandi
enzalutamide
- Modality
- Small molecule — androgen receptor inhibitor
- FY2025 sales
- $2.19bn
- Key patent expiry
- 2027 (US)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Competitively binds the androgen receptor, blocking androgen binding, nuclear translocation, DNA binding and coactivator recruitment, thereby suppressing androgen-receptor-driven transcription that fuels prostate cancer growth.
Padcev
enfortumab vedotin
- Modality
- Antibody-drug conjugate
- FY2025 sales
- $1.94bn
- Key patent expiry
- 2033 (US)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
A Nectin-4-directed monoclonal antibody conjugated to the microtubule-disrupting agent monomethyl auristatin E (MMAE); binding and internalisation deliver MMAE into Nectin-4-expressing tumour cells, causing cell-cycle arrest and apoptosis.
Lorbrena
lorlatinib
- Modality
- Small molecule — ALK/ROS1 TKI
- FY2025 sales
- $1.02bn
- Key patent expiry
- 2033 (US)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
A third-generation, brain-penetrant tyrosine kinase inhibitor that blocks ALK (and ROS1) kinase activity, including many resistance mutations that emerge after earlier-generation ALK inhibitors, shutting down oncogenic ALK fusion-driven signalling.
Inlyta
axitinib
- Modality
- Small molecule — multi-targeted TKI
- FY2025 sales
- $923m
- Key patent expiry
- Expired
- Status
- Marketed — off patent
Mechanism of action
Potently inhibits vascular endothelial growth factor receptors 1, 2 and 3, blocking VEGF-driven angiogenesis and starving tumours of the new blood vessel supply needed for growth and metastasis.
Adcetris
brentuximab vedotin
- Modality
- Antibody-drug conjugate
- FY2025 sales
- $907m
- Key patent expiry
- 2026 (US)
- Status
- Marketed — off patent
Mechanism of action
A CD30-directed monoclonal antibody conjugated to monomethyl auristatin E; upon binding CD30-expressing lymphoma cells and internalisation, the linker is cleaved intracellularly, releasing MMAE to disrupt microtubules and induce apoptosis.
Braftovi
encorafenib
- Modality
- Small molecule — BRAF inhibitor
- FY2025 sales
- $716m
- Key patent expiry
- 2030 (US); 2031 pending patent term extension
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Selectively inhibits mutant BRAF V600E/V600K kinase, blocking constitutive MAPK pathway signalling that drives proliferation in BRAF-mutant melanoma and colorectal cancer.
Mektovi
binimetinib
- Modality
- Small molecule — MEK1/2 inhibitor
- FY2025 sales
- $716m
- Key patent expiry
- 2026 (US); 2027 pending patent term extension
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Allosterically inhibits MEK1 and MEK2, blocking phosphorylation of ERK downstream of oncogenic BRAF signalling and reducing the risk of resistance-driving MAPK pathway reactivation when combined with a BRAF inhibitor.
Bosulif
bosutinib
- Modality
- Small molecule — dual Src/Abl TKI
- FY2025 sales
- $611m
- Key patent expiry
- Not disclosed (10-K)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Inhibits BCR-ABL tyrosine kinase activity along with Src-family kinases, blocking the constitutive signalling that drives proliferation of Philadelphia-chromosome-positive chronic myeloid leukaemia cells, including some imatinib-resistant mutants.
Tukysa
tucatinib
- Modality
- Small molecule — HER2-selective TKI
- FY2025 sales
- $463m
- Key patent expiry
- 2031 (US); 2034 pending patent term extension
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
A highly selective inhibitor of the HER2 tyrosine kinase domain with minimal EGFR inhibition, blocking HER2 autophosphorylation and downstream MAPK/PI3K signalling that drives HER2-positive tumour growth.
Aromasin
exemestane
- Modality
- Small molecule — steroidal aromatase inactivator
- FY2025 sales
- $450m
- Key patent expiry
- Expired
- Status
- Marketed — off patent
Mechanism of action
An irreversible steroidal inhibitor that binds the aromatase enzyme's substrate pocket, permanently inactivating it and blocking peripheral conversion of androgens to oestrogens, depriving hormone-sensitive breast tumours of oestrogen.
Orgovyx
relugolix
- Modality
- Small molecule — GnRH receptor antagonist
- FY2025 sales
- $421m
- Key patent expiry
- Not disclosed (10-K)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
An oral gonadotropin-releasing hormone receptor antagonist that immediately blocks pituitary GnRH receptors, suppressing LH/FSH release and lowering testosterone to castrate levels without the initial testosterone surge seen with GnRH agonists.
Elrexfio
elranatamab
- Modality
- Bispecific (BCMA x CD3) antibody
- FY2025 sales
- $304m
- Key patent expiry
- Not disclosed (10-K)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
A bispecific antibody that simultaneously binds B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) on myeloma cells and CD3 on T cells, cross-linking the two to redirect and activate cytotoxic T-cell killing of BCMA-expressing tumour cells.
Talzenna
talazoparib
- Modality
- Small molecule — PARP inhibitor
- FY2025 sales
- $182m
- Key patent expiry
- 2029 (US); 2032 pending patent term extension
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
Inhibits poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP1/2) and traps the enzyme on damaged DNA, preventing single-strand-break repair; in BRCA-mutated, homologous-recombination-deficient tumour cells this causes lethal double-strand breaks during replication.
Tivdak
tisotumab vedotin
- Modality
- Antibody-drug conjugate
- FY2025 sales
- $147m
- Key patent expiry
- 2035 (US)
- Status
- Marketed
Mechanism of action
A tissue-factor-directed monoclonal antibody conjugated to monomethyl auristatin E; binding and internalisation into tissue-factor-expressing tumour cells release MMAE, disrupting microtubules and triggering apoptosis.
Depth module
Segment Performance
Revenue, EBIT, margin and ROIC by therapy-area segment, with contribution mix and growth relative to the group.
Primary Care
$27.4bn
43.8% of revenue, −6.4%
Specialty Care
$17.0bn
27.1% of revenue, +6.1%
Oncology
$16.8bn
26.8% of revenue, +7.8%
Pfizer CentreOne
$1.4bn
Contract manufacturing, +2.4%
Revenue contribution treemap
Segment revenue trend ($m)
| Segment | Revenue | EBIT | Margin | Growth | vs group | ROIC | Mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Care | $27.42bn | $8.23bn | 30.0% | -6.4% | -12.0pp | 9.8% | 43.8% |
| Specialty Care | $16.98bn | $5.77bn | 34.0% | 6.1% | +0.5pp | 11.4% | 27.1% |
| Oncology | $16.79bn | $4.20bn | 25.0% | 7.8% | +2.2pp | 5.2% | 26.8% |
| Pfizer CentreOne | $1.39bn | $0.26bn | 19.0% | 2.4% | -3.2pp | 12.6% | 2.2% |
Capital allocation recommendation
The mix shift is the whole story. Primary Care — Comirnaty, Paxlovid, Eliquis, Prevnar — is 43.8% of revenue, declining 6.4% and holds the two largest scheduled patent losses. Oncology is growing fastest at 7.8% but earns the lowest ROIC in the group at 5.2% because Seagen's purchase price sits in its invested capital. Specialty Care, led by Vyndaqel, is the quiet performer: 34% margins and 6.1% growth with no near-term cliff. Implication: group revenue mix will look materially different by 2029, and the transition is dilutive to returns before it is accretive.
Module
Risk Analysis
Enterprise risk taxonomy from Item 1A of the FY2025 Form 10-K, grouped into categories with plain-language summaries of each named risk factor.
Risk categories
5
Named risk factors
19
Risk Supplement 2025
Named risk factors
19
FY2025 Form 10-K, Item 1A
Categories
5
Composite risk score
6.8 / 10
Elevated
Customer concentration
25%
McKesson share of revenue
Named risk factors by category
Count of named risk factors by category as disclosed in Item 1A. Weighting reflects disclosure emphasis, not probability.
Commercial & Strategy
6 named risk factors
- Managed Care Trends. Growing negotiating power of managed-care organisations, PBMs and government payors increases pricing, rebate and formulary pressure that can hurt revenue.
- Competitive Products. New branded, generic and biosimilar competitor launches can erode sales of both existing products and pipeline candidates.
- Concentration. Twelve products each generating over $1bn account for 65% of 2025 revenue, with Eliquis alone at ~13% — a setback to any one of them is a group-level event.
- Counterfeit Products. Counterfeit medicines threaten patient safety and brand reputation, particularly in international markets with weaker enforcement.
- Business Development Activities and Strategic Goals. M&A, licensing and alliance activity (Seagen, Metsera, 3SBio, YaoPharma) carries integration, valuation and execution risk.
- Pandemics. Pandemics such as COVID-19 can disrupt operations and create volatile, hard-to-forecast demand for products like Comirnaty and Paxlovid.
R&D & Pipeline
1 named risk factor
- Research and Development. Pfizer must continually replenish its pipeline; R&D is costly, lengthy and success is not guaranteed, and failures can hurt future growth.
Manufacturing, Supply & Technology
2 named risk factors
- Product Manufacturing, Sales and Marketing Risks. Supply-chain disruptions, plant shutdowns, recalls, distribution issues or sales/marketing missteps can hurt product availability and revenue.
- Information Technology and Cybersecurity. Cyberattacks, IT disruptions and risks from AI adoption could compromise data, operations, or lead to legal/reputational harm.
Regulatory, Legal & IP
7 named risk factors
- Pricing and Reimbursement. Government and private payor pricing controls — including IRA Medicare negotiation, international reference pricing and most-favoured-nation policy proposals — could materially reduce revenue and margins.
- Development, Regulatory Approval and Marketing of Products. Regulatory approval processes are lengthy, costly and uncertain; delays or rejections can prevent commercialisation.
- Post-Authorization/Approval Data. Post-marketing studies and commitments can reveal new safety issues, triggering label changes, restrictions or withdrawals.
- Legal Matters. Pfizer faces significant litigation — product liability, antitrust, securities, off-label promotion — that could result in substantial losses.
- Intellectual Property Protection. Loss, expiration or invalidation of patents and exclusivity opens the door to generic/biosimilar competition and can materially cut revenue — the mechanism behind the 2026–2030 LOE wave.
- Third-Party Intellectual Property Claims. Others may allege Pfizer products infringe their patents, exposing the company to litigation, injunctions or damages.
- Changes in Laws and Accounting Standards. New or changing tax, tariff, IRA and accounting rules could adversely affect results.
Financial & Macro
3 named risk factors
- Market Fluctuations in Our Equity and Other Investments. Changes in the fair value of equity investments (e.g., the Haleon stake) create earnings volatility.
- Cost and Expense Control and Unusual Events. Restructuring, divestitures and unusual events can cause costs and expenses to diverge from expectations, impacting profitability.
- Intangible Assets, Goodwill and Equity-Method Investments. Large intangible and goodwill balances from acquisitions (Seagen, Metsera) carry impairment risk if products or IPR&D underperform.
Sector module
Macro & Geographic Exposure
Sensitivity of revenue, EBIT and EPS to rates, inflation, currency and trade policy, mapped against regional regulatory risk.
US revenue share
53%
Highest policy exposure
Rate sensitivity
−1.9%
EPS per +100bp
FX sensitivity
−3.4%
EPS per +5% USD
Policy correlation
−0.58
vs healthcare policy uncertainty
Macro sensitivity tornado — EPS impact (%)
Trade policy, not interest rates, is the dominant macro variable. A 15% US import tariff costs more EPS than a 100bp rate rise and a 5% dollar move combined.
| Region | Revenue | Reg. risk | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 53% | High | IRA negotiation, Medicaid rebate reform and tariff policy all concentrate here. |
| Europe | 20% | Medium | Reference pricing and the EU pharmaceutical package compress price but volumes are stable. |
| Japan & Asia (ex-China) | 10% | Medium | Biennial Japanese price revisions are a persistent low-single-digit headwind. |
| China | 6% | High | Volume-based procurement and local biosimilar competition; smaller exposure than peers. |
| Emerging markets & other | 11% | Medium | Currency volatility rather than regulation is the dominant risk here. |
5-year correlation to macro factors
| Scenario | Revenue | EBIT | EPS | Transmission mechanism |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +100bp US rates | 0% | -0.4% | -1.9% | Refinancing $64.8bn of debt at higher coupons is the largest single macro exposure in this table. |
| +5% USD (trade-weighted) | -2.4% | -2.9% | -3.4% | About 47% of revenue is non-US, with a meaningful emerging-market weighting. |
| +200bp input inflation | 0% | -1.6% | -2.1% | Biologics and ADC manufacturing is energy- and labour-intensive; pass-through is limited by government pricing. |
| US tariffs on imported pharma | -0.8% | -2.2% | -2.6% | Partly mitigated by the announced US manufacturing investment programme. |
| IRA price negotiation extension | -3.1% | -4.4% | -5.2% | Eliquis, Xtandi and Ibrance already selected; broadening the list is the main policy tail risk. |
| China volume-based procurement | -0.6% | -0.9% | -1% | China is a smaller share of Pfizer's mix than for European peers, limiting the damage. |
Macro read-through
Pfizer is more rate-sensitive than any large-cap pharmaceutical peer, and for a structural reason: $64.8bn of gross debt against 2.1x interest coverage. Rate moves hit the equity through the interest line, not through the multiple.
The second exposure is US policy. With 53% of revenue in a market undergoing IRA negotiation, Medicaid rebate reform and tariff debate, the −0.58 correlation with the healthcare policy uncertainty index is not a statistical artefact — it is the market repricing the same cash flows on every headline.
Pharex Exclusive
Product Pipeline
Active development programmes across Pfizer's therapy-area groupings, phase distribution and the disclosed 2026 catalyst calendar, compiled from the FY2025 Form 10-K product pipeline disclosure.
Active programmes
108
Per FY2025 Form 10-K
Phase III / Registration
30
Life-cycle management
8
Therapy area segments
4
Pipeline depth by segment and phase
Oncology carries the deepest late-stage bench, largely ADC line-extensions from the Seagen platform; the obesity programme is early but is the highest-variance part of the portfolio.
Near-term catalyst calendar
Distribution of disclosed data readouts and regulatory submission milestones across registration, Phase 3 and life-cycle programmes.
Oncology
47 programmes- Phase I
- 13
- Phase II
- 17
- Phase III / Pivotal
- 13
- Life-Cycle Mgmt
- 4
Disclosed catalysts
- ·Vepdegestrant (PF-07850327) · 2L ER+/HER2- ESR1-mutant mBC — filed Aug 2025
- ·Atirmociclib (PF-07220060) · 1L HR+/HER2- mBC — new molecular entity, late-stage
- ·Mevrometostat + enzalutamide · mCRPC / mCSPC — new molecular entity, late-stage
- ·Sigvotatug vedotin (PF-08046047) · 1L/2L+ metastatic NSCLC
- ·Disitamab vedotin · 1L HER2+ metastatic urothelial cancer
- ·Elrexfio (elranatamab) · multiple myeloma line-extension studies
- ·Padcev + pembrolizumab · cisplatin-eligible MIBC (perioperative approved Nov 2025 for cisplatin-ineligible)
- ·Tukysa · HER2+ adjuvant breast cancer / 1L HER2+ mCRC
- ·Ibrance · ER+/HER2+ mBC — filed Nov/Dec 2025
Click to view catalysts
Primary Care
33 programmes- Phase I
- 10
- Phase II
- 12
- Phase III / Pivotal
- 9
- Life-Cycle Mgmt
- 2
Disclosed catalysts
- ·Metsera MET-097i (GLP-1RA) + MET-233i (amylin analog) combination — obesity, Phase 3 start pending
- ·VLA15 (PF-07307405) · Lyme disease vaccine
- ·Ibuzatrelvir (PF-07817883) · oral antiviral for COVID-19 infection
- ·Nurtec (rimegepant) · menstrually-related migraine — life-cycle extension
- ·Paxlovid pediatric high-risk filing — international filed Apr 2025 (US filing withdrawn Jan 2026)
Click to view catalysts
Specialty Care
22 programmes- Phase I
- 6
- Phase II
- 8
- Phase III / Pivotal
- 6
- Life-Cycle Mgmt
- 2
Disclosed catalysts
- ·Dazukibart (PF-06823859) · dermatomyositis / polymyositis
- ·Osivelotor (PF-07940367) · sickle cell disease
- ·Litfulo (ritlecitinib) · vitiligo
- ·3SBio / YaoPharma in-licensed candidates · oncology and obesity/cardiometabolic (early-stage)
Click to view catalysts
Pfizer CentreOne
6 programmes- Phase I
- 2
- Phase II
- 2
- Phase III / Pivotal
- 2
- Life-Cycle Mgmt
- 0
Disclosed catalysts
- ·No named late-stage catalysts disclosed — CentreOne is a contract development & manufacturing (CDMO) business, not a proprietary pipeline segment.
Click to view catalysts
Pharex Exclusive
Patent Expiry
Exclusivity timeline and generic-erosion exposure across Pfizer's key marketed products, with US/EU/China/Japan expiry windows mapped against FY2025 sales. Eliquis (April 2028 US) is the defining event.
2025 sales tracked
$52.1bn
Key marketed products
US share of sales
~53%
Revenue losing US exclusivity by 2030
~$18bn
Eliquis, Ibrance, Xtandi, Vyndaqel
Largest single event
Eliquis
US generics from April 2028
Patent cliff risk map
X-axis = earliest US patent/exclusivity expiry · Y-axis = FY2025 total product sales ($m) · bubble size = revenue at risk. Products high and to the left carry the nearest, largest exposure.
2025 sales: US vs rest-of-world, by segment
Primary Care is the most US-weighted segment and also holds the earliest expiries — the two exposures compound rather than offset.
Full product detail
Sorted by nearest US exclusivity expiry. Near-term ≤2027 · Medium 2028–2032 · Long-term 2033+
| Product | Segment | US | EU | China | Japan | US sales | Ex-US sales | Total | Risk tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xeljanz | Specialty Care | 2026 | 2028 | — | 2025 | $625m | $462m | $1.09bn | Near-term |
| Prevnar 13 | Primary Care | 2026 | — | — | 2029 | $1660m | $940m | $2.60bn | Near-term |
| Adcetris | Oncology | 2026 | — | — | — | $885m | $23m | $908m | Near-term |
| Vyndaqel family | Specialty Care | 2026 | 2026 | — | 2026 | $3834m | $2546m | $6.38bn | Near-term |
| Mektovi | Oncology | 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | $0m | Near-term |
| Eliquis | Primary Care | 2027 | 2026 | — | 2026 | $5148m | $2813m | $7.96bn | Near-term |
| Ibrance | Oncology | 2027 | 2028 | — | 2028 | $2710m | $1412m | $4.12bn | Near-term |
| Xtandi | Oncology | 2027 | — | — | — | $2194m | — | $2.19bn | Near-term |
| Xalkori | Oncology | 2029 | 2027 | — | 2028 | $45m | $135m | $180m | Medium |
| Talzenna | Oncology | 2029 | 2034 | — | 2034 | $127m | $55m | $182m | Medium |
| Braftovi | Oncology | 2030 | — | — | — | $500m | $216m | $716m | Medium |
| Velsipity | Specialty Care | 2030 | 2034 | — | 2035 | $75m | $15m | $90m | Medium |
| Tukysa | Oncology | 2031 | 2031 | — | 2034 | $324m | $139m | $463m | Medium |
| Zavzpret | Specialty Care | 2031 | 2031 | — | 2031 | $55m | $15m | $70m | Medium |
| Lorbrena | Oncology | 2033 | 2034 | — | 2036 | $407m | $616m | $1.02bn | Long-term |
| Padcev | Oncology | 2033 | — | — | — | $1902m | $38m | $1.94bn | Long-term |
| Nurtec ODT/Vydura | Primary Care | 2034 | 2035 | — | 2035 | $1322m | $102m | $1.42bn | Long-term |
| Litfulo | Specialty Care | 2034 | 2038 | — | 2039 | $110m | $40m | $150m | Long-term |
| Prevnar 20 | Primary Care | 2035 | 2037 | — | 2038 | $2491m | $1402m | $3.89bn | Long-term |
| Ngenla | Specialty Care | 2035 | 2032 | — | 2030 | $20m | $100m | $120m | Long-term |
| Tivdak | Oncology | 2035 | — | — | — | $118m | $29m | $147m | Long-term |
| Cibinqo | Specialty Care | 2036 | 2036 | — | 2038 | $170m | $114m | $284m | Long-term |
| Abrysvo | Primary Care | 2036 | 2036 | — | 2036 | $542m | $491m | $1.03bn | Long-term |
| Comirnaty | Primary Care | 2041 | 2041 | — | 2041 | $1663m | $2705m | $4.37bn | Long-term |
| Paxlovid | Primary Care | 2041 | 2041 | — | 2041 | $1891m | $470m | $2.36bn | Long-term |
Pharex Exclusive
Quantified Risk Matrix
Named risks sized on likelihood and impact, each with a quantified exposure, historical precedent and existing mitigant.
Composite risk score
6.8 / 10
Elevated
Risks tracked
10
Sized and evidenced
High-severity
2
Likelihood × impact ≥ 15
Composite risk
6.8 / 10
Elevated
Likelihood × impact matrix — click a marker
Eliquis US loss of exclusivity
- Quantified exposure
- $8.2bn of 2025 revenue (13% of group); alliance revenue economics mean the EBIT impact is proportionally smaller but still ~$3bn.
- Historical precedent
- Lipitor lost 80% of US sales within 12 months of 2011 genericisation.
- Existing mitigant
- Settlement fixes the date at April 1, 2028, giving two full years of planning; ex-US exclusivity runs longer.
| Risk | Category | L × I | Exposure | Mitigant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliquis US loss of exclusivity | Patent | 25 | $8.2bn of 2025 revenue (13% of group); alliance revenue economics mean the EBIT impact is proportionally smaller but still ~$3bn. | Settlement fixes the date at April 1, 2028, giving two full years of planning; ex-US exclusivity runs longer. |
| COVID franchise decline below plan | Commercial | 16 | Comirnaty and Paxlovid fell from $16.5bn (2023) to $6.7bn (2025); a further halving removes ~$3.4bn of high-margin revenue. | Costs have been rebased; contracts are now largely commercial rather than government-advance-purchase. |
| Leverage and interest cost | Financial | 12 | $64.8bn gross debt; each 100bp of refinancing cost adds roughly $340m of annual interest at current maturity roll. | A2/A ratings, laddered maturities and $12.5bn of short-term investments; buybacks suspended to prioritise repayment. |
| US drug-pricing policy (IRA negotiation) | Regulatory | 12 | Eliquis, Xtandi and Ibrance are exposed to Medicare negotiated pricing; management estimates a low-single-digit-billion annual revenue effect by 2028. | Portfolio skew toward oncology biologics with longer negotiation eligibility windows. |
| Metsera obesity programme failure | Pipeline | 9 | $8.0bn purchase price plus development spend; a Phase 3 failure would be a full write-off and remove the growth narrative. | Differentiated amylin mechanism and monthly dosing; staged milestones limit incremental commitment. |
| Goodwill / intangible impairment | Accounting | 9 | $125bn of combined goodwill and intangibles, 60% of total assets; the Seagen and GBT cash-generating units carry the most headroom risk. | Non-cash, and largely already reflected in the market's valuation of the equity. |
| Customer concentration | Commercial | 8 | McKesson is 25% of 2025 revenue; the top three US wholesalers are 40% of trade receivables. | Investment-grade counterparties on short payment terms; concentration is structural to US distribution. |
| Litigation and product liability | Legal | 6 | Depo-Provera, Zantac and Chantix matters are individually manageable but cumulatively unquantified in the 10-K. | Substantial insurance and reserves; Pfizer's exposure on Zantac is a minority share. |
| Manufacturing / supply interruption | Operational | 6 | Sterile injectable and ADC sites are single-source for several products; an FDA consent decree would be material. | Multi-site qualification programme and CentreOne's surplus internal capacity. |
| Currency and emerging-market exposure | Macro | 6 | Roughly 47% of revenue is non-US; a 5% dollar appreciation costs about $1.5bn of revenue. | Natural hedging through non-US manufacturing plus a rolling forward programme. |
The three risks most likely to move the stock
- 01Eliquis US genericisation from April 2028 — the largest single scheduled revenue loss in the sector this decade.
- 02Free cash flow covering the dividend only 0.93x while net debt/EBITDA sits near 2.7x.
- 03A replacement pipeline whose most important asset (Metsera) is pre-Phase 3 and was bought, not built.
Pharex Exclusive
Competitive Landscape
Where the company sits in the large-cap pharmaceutical hierarchy on revenue share and composite positioning.
Competitive rank
#3 of 9
Composite positioning score
Positioning score
79 / 100
Pipeline, moat, growth, returns
Revenue share of peer set
12.5%
Composite positioning across growth, returns, balance sheet and pipeline
Concentration
Fragmented
No peer above 15% share
Share of peer-set revenue (%)
Composite positioning score
| Rank | Company | Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Eli Lilly | 92 | Incretin franchise economics; highest growth and returns in the sector by a wide margin. |
| #2 | Novo Nordisk | 84 | Obesity/diabetes scale with the highest margins in the peer set, now facing genuine competition. |
| #3 | Roche | 76 | Diagnostics-plus-pharma breadth and a deep oncology franchise. |
| #4 | Merck & Co. | 74 | Keytruda's 2028 LOE is the overhang, but returns and margins remain best-in-class. |
| #5 | AstraZeneca | 72 | Deepest pipeline in European pharma with the best growth-to-leverage combination. |
| #6 | Novartis | 70 | Focused pure-play pharma with strong execution and disciplined capital returns. |
| #7 | Pfizer | 54 | Unmatched scale and distribution, but the worst combination of leverage, near-term LOE exposure and sub-WACC returns. |
| #8 | Sanofi | 52 | Dupixent dependence with an improving but unproven immunology pipeline. |
| #9 | GSK | 50 | Vaccines strength offset by litigation history and modest growth. |
Positioning read-through
Pfizer ranks seventh of nine on composite positioning despite being second by revenue. The gap between scale and score is the whole investment question: capability is top-tier, economics are bottom-quartile.
The peers ranked above it are not better companies in every respect — Pfizer's manufacturing and distribution reach exceed most of them. They are better positioned for the specific window between 2026 and 2030, when Pfizer's exclusivity schedule bites hardest.
Pharex Exclusive
Peer Comparison
Benchmarking against eight large-cap pharmaceutical peers across growth, margin, return and valuation, with median-relative positioning.
Peer set — sector + market-cap band, click to include or exclude
| Company | Revenue | Growth | Gross % | EBIT % | Net % | ROE | ROIC | P/E | EV/EBITDA | D/E | FCF % | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer PFE | $62.6bn | -1.6% | 74.3% | 22.8% | 12.4% | 9.0% | 7.4% | 18.8x | 10.3x | 0.75x | 14.5% | $146bn |
| Merck & Co. MRK | $64.2bn | 2.1% | 76.3% | 30.4% | 26.6% | 38.2% | 19.4% | 12.1x | 9.8x | 0.72x | 24.1% | $226bn |
| AstraZeneca AZN | $57.1bn | 5.6% | 73.7% | 16.2% | 15.3% | 18.1% | 10.1% | 13.9x | 17.7x | 0.52x | 17.6% | $243bn |
| Novartis NVS | $54.2bn | 8.2% | 77.4% | 31.2% | 26.1% | 31.6% | 18.2% | 15.4x | 11.6x | 0.61x | 26.4% | $231bn |
| Roche ROG | $68.3bn | 6.1% | 74.8% | 26.9% | 19.4% | 41.7% | 16.8% | 14.8x | 10.4x | 1.18x | 21.7% | $268bn |
| Eli Lilly LLY | $58.9bn | 32.4% | 81.2% | 33.8% | 24.9% | 62.4% | 24.1% | 42.6x | 31.2x | 1.94x | 12.4% | $742bn |
| Bristol Myers Squibb BMY | $48.3bn | 1.2% | 74.6% | 24.1% | 8.4% | 12.6% | 8.8% | 9.4x | 8.1x | 2.14x | 24.8% | $97bn |
| Sanofi SNY | $46.7bn | 6.8% | 72.9% | 22.4% | 15.1% | 10.8% | 7.9% | 12.4x | 9.1x | 0.28x | 14.6% | $129bn |
| GSK GSK | $40.1bn | 5.2% | 72.1% | 24.6% | 14.8% | 24.1% | 12.4% | 11.2x | 8.4x | 1.06x | 16.2% | $92bn |
| Peer median | $57.1bn | 5.2% | 74.6% | 24.6% | 15.3% | 24.1% | 12.4% | 13.9x | 10.3x | 0.75x | 17.6% | $226bn |
Relative positioning — percentile vs peer set
Dimension read-through
- GrowthRevenue fell 1.6% in FY2025 and is down 38% from the 2022 COVID peak; ex-COVID operational growth of ~6% is the honest underlying number.
- Margin22.8% analyst EBIT margin is mid-pack on GAAP; adjusted margins are far higher, the gap being $4.9bn of acquisition amortisation.
- ReturnsROIC of 7.4% sits below our ~7.9% WACC — Seagen and Metsera inflated invested capital ahead of their earnings contribution.
- Balance sheet2.68x net debt/EBITDA and $1.1bn of cash against $64.8bn gross debt: the most levered position in the peer group.
- Cash generation14.5% FCF margin covers the dividend only 0.93x — the single most-watched number in the equity story.
- Valuation10.6x adjusted forward earnings and a 6.7% yield; on GAAP the multiple looks high only because GAAP EPS is amortisation-suppressed.
- R&D intensity16.7% of revenue, below the 18.2% median — Pfizer buys innovation (Seagen, Metsera) more than it grows it internally.
- Pipeline depth108 active programmes with 32 in registration or Phase 3, weighted to Oncology ADCs and the new obesity franchise.
AI Commentary
Where Pfizer leads
- Valuation and income: 10.6x adjusted forward EPS with a 6.72% dividend yield is the cheapest income profile in large-cap pharma.
- Oncology scale post-Seagen: $16.8bn and growing 7.8%, with four approved ADCs — a genuine platform rather than a single-asset franchise.
- Manufacturing and commercial reach: 180+ markets and a vaccine infrastructure no mid-cap competitor can replicate.
Where Pfizer lags
- Leverage: 2.68x net debt/EBITDA against a 0.75x-median debt/equity peer group, with interest coverage of only 2.1x.
- Returns: 7.4% ROIC versus a 12.4% median — the direct arithmetic of $125bn of goodwill and intangibles.
- Growth: the only large-cap peer with negative FY2025 revenue growth, and management guides to further LOE-driven pressure through 2030.
Hypothesis: Pfizer screens as the cheapest and the weakest name in the peer set simultaneously, and both readings are correct. The market is pricing a decade of patent-cliff erosion against a balance sheet that has limited room for another large deal. The bull case does not require growth — it requires that Oncology, Vyndaqel and Metsera offset erosion well enough to hold free cash flow above the dividend while leverage falls back below 2.5x. Implication: this is a credit-quality and cash-cover story before it is a growth story.
Pharex Exclusive — Flagship
Pharex Pharma Score
Three proprietary, concentration- and patent-timing-aware scores built entirely from this company's own disclosed data — designed to show durability risk that standard financial ratios don't capture.
PCEI — Patent Cliff Exposure Index
0–100, higher = more exposed
42.6
15 products with nearest expiry inside 5 years
Provisional score — modality-weighted, not yet probability/severity adjusted. See methodology note.
AI Commentary
Eliquis's 2026 expiry accounts for 30% of this score, on 8.0bn of disclosed sales at a 1.0× modality weight.
PCRI — Product Concentration Risk Index
0–100, higher = more concentrated
6.0
vs. simple concentration: 29.9%
AI Commentary
Risk-weighted concentration is 6.0 against an unweighted top-3 share of 29.9%. The gap reflects how soon the largest franchises lose protection — each product's squared revenue share is multiplied by 1.5 (expiry ≤3y), 1.0 (4–7y) or 0.6 (8y+ or already off patent).
RRI — Revenue Resilience Index
0–100, higher = more resilient
82.0
Basic version — concentration & diversification only
AI Commentary
Geographic concentration is the biggest drag, scoring 73 on an HHI of 3,466.
Full methodology & assumptions
These are Pharex's own proprietary scores, not third-party ratings. All three are provisional and are computed only from this company's own disclosed financial and product data already shown elsewhere on this page. They have not yet been back-tested against realized outcomes and should be treated as directional, not predictive. Modality weights, risk multipliers, and the HHI-to-score conversion are Pharex's starting assumptions and are subject to recalibration.
Pharex Exclusive
Valuation Lab
Five independent valuation methods on one football field, blended to a fair value and stress-tested with a 10,000-path simulation.
Blended fair value
$27.72
Weighted across 5 methods
Margin of safety
8.3%
Range $22.3–$33.1
P(above spot)
63%
10,000-path simulation
Football field — value per share by method
Five methods, weighted to the DCF. The bands are unusually tight because the patent cliff constrains the upside case as much as it does the downside.
| Method | Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (base case) 7.9% WACC, 1.5% terminal growth, explicit-period revenue declining then stabilising from 2031. | $28.40 | 30% |
| EV / EBITDA 9.5x FY2026E EBITDA, a one-turn discount to the 10.3x peer median for leverage and LOE risk. | $27.10 | 20% |
| Adjusted P/E 9.0x FY2026E adjusted EPS of $3.22, versus a 12.1x peer median. | $29.00 | 20% |
| Dividend discount Gordon growth on a $1.72 DPS held flat, discounted at 8.0% — the floor the yield support implies. | $24.60 | 20% |
| Sum of the parts Oncology at 3.2x sales, Specialty at 3.0x, Primary Care at 1.6x, less net debt. | $30.20 | 10% |
| Blended fair value | $27.72 | 100% |
Monte Carlo value distribution (10,000 paths)
Valuation verdict
The blended fair value of $27.72 implies 8.3% upside from $25.60. The distribution matters more than the point estimate: 63% of simulated paths finish above spot, but the P10 of $20.1 sits 21% below the current price, so the downside tail is real rather than theoretical.
Implication: Implication: an 8% margin of safety is not enough compensation for 2.7x leverage and a scheduled $18bn revenue loss. The yield pays you to wait, but there is no valuation argument for adding aggressively at $25.60.
Pharex Exclusive
Capital Allocation
Where operating cash goes, the returns earned on major acquisitions, and a weighted scorecard of management's capital discipline.
FY2025 CFO
$11.7bn
Down 8.2% YoY
Dividends paid
$9.8bn
0.93x FCF cover
M&A spend
$8.0bn
Metsera, debt-funded
Allocation grade
C+
5.2 / 10 weighted
Capital discipline grade
C+
Weighted score 5.3 / 10
FY2025 cash deployment waterfall
Where every dollar of operating cash went. A flat net cash build means the business is fully deploying what it earns.
Five-year deployment mix ($m)
Five years of operating cash flow against capex, dividends, M&A and net debt movement. The 2023 bar is Seagen; the 2025 bar is Metsera.
Dividend per share ($) and cover
- Yield
- 6.72%
- Payout (core)
- 53.4%
- FCF cover
- 0.93x
- Growth streak
- 16 yrs
Buybacks
Pfizer has repurchased no stock since 2023. Management has been explicit that free cash flow is directed to the dividend and to reducing the Seagen- and Metsera-related debt before any buyback resumes. Share count has drifted up only 1.6% since FY2020, so dilution is not the issue — the absence of buybacks is a leverage signal, not a governance one.
| Target | Year | Price paid | Strategic rationale | Return impact | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seagen | 2023 | $43.4bn | Acquisition of four marketed antibody-drug conjugates (Adcetris, Padcev, Tukysa, Tivdak) and the ADC platform. | Diluted group ROIC by roughly 500bps; contributed ~$4.1bn of 2025 revenue growing at a high-single-digit rate. | C+ |
| Metsera | 2025 | $8.0bn | Entry into obesity/cardiometabolic with an amylin analogue plus monthly GLP-1RA combination. | Pre-revenue; the Phase 3 programme is the value test and the deal was contested at auction. | B |
| Biohaven | 2022 | $11.6bn | Nurtec ODT migraine franchise, an established primary-care growth asset. | Revenue roughly doubled since close; the cleanest recent return of the three. | A- |
| Global Blood Therapeutics | 2022 | $5.4bn | Oxbryta in sickle cell disease. | Value destroyed — Oxbryta was withdrawn worldwide in 2024 on safety data. | F |
| Arena Pharmaceuticals | 2022 | $6.7bn | Etrasimod (Velsipity) in ulcerative colitis; immunology adjacency. | Launch tracking below underwriting; contribution remains immaterial to group revenue. | C |
Capital allocation scorecard
C+
| Component | Weight | Score | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buyback timing / value creation | 10% | 4/10 | No programme since 2023. Not repurchasing at $25 while calling the stock undervalued is defensible only because the balance sheet cannot fund it. |
| Dividend sustainability | 15% | 5/10 | 0.93x FCF cover and a 126% GAAP payout. Adjusted cover is comfortable, but on cash the dividend consumes essentially all free cash flow. |
| M&A track record | 20% | 4/10 | Mixed to poor: Biohaven worked, GBT was written off, Seagen is expensive and still dilutive to returns. $75bn of deals since 2022 for a lower share price. |
| R&D efficiency | 20% | 5/10 | $5.60 of revenue per $1 of trailing three-year R&D flatters the ratio because of the COVID base; new-molecule productivity is the weaker read. |
| CapEx discipline | 10% | 8/10 | 4.2% of revenue and falling as COVID-era capacity is rationalised — the clearest example of management responding to the new revenue base. |
| Debt management | 15% | 6/10 | $6.8bn repaid in 2025 and maturities well laddered, but $9.7bn of new issuance for Metsera offset most of the progress. |
| Working capital efficiency | 10% | 6/10 | Inventory turns of 1.51x remain slow on unsold COVID stock; receivables management is peer-competitive. |
AI Commentary
Capital has been deployed at scale and at pace since 2022 — roughly $75bn on M&A — without yet producing a return above the cost of capital. The defence is that the alternative was accepting the COVID cliff without a replacement platform. The prosecution is that the price paid for Seagen assumed a growth trajectory that has not yet appeared, and that the dividend is now protected at the expense of financial flexibility.
Pfizer deployed roughly $75bn on acquisitions since 2022 and the share price is lower than when it started. The defence is real — the COVID cliff required a replacement platform and Seagen bought one — but the scorecard reflects outcomes, not intentions. The dividend is now the binding constraint on everything else: at 0.93x cover it consumes all free cash flow, leaving debt reduction dependent on either earnings growth or asset sales.
Pharex Exclusive
Economic Moat
Seven sources of competitive advantage scored on evidence, benchmarked against peers and tracked for direction of travel.
Moat rating
Narrow
Wide / Narrow / None
Composite score
6.7 / 10
Weighted across 7 sources
Trend
Weakening
5-year direction
Moat rating
Narrow
Trend: weakening
Moat dimensions — Pfizer Inc. vs peer average
Moat score trend (5yr)
Composite moat score versus the peer average. Pfizer crossed below the peer line in 2024 as the LOE schedule moved inside the forecast window.
| Moat source | Score | Evidence | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patents & exclusivity | 5/10 | Twelve products are 65% of revenue and most lose exclusivity between 2026 and 2033; Eliquis (13% of revenue) goes generic in the US from April 2028. | Weakening |
| Brand & prescriber trust | 7/10 | One of the two most-recognised pharmaceutical brands globally; Comirnaty made Pfizer a household name, with mixed reputational consequences. | Stable |
| Scale & manufacturing | 9/10 | mRNA, sterile injectable and ADC capacity at a scale only Merck and Roche match; Pfizer CentreOne sells that capacity to third parties. | Stable |
| Distribution & commercial reach | 9/10 | Products sold in 180+ markets with direct field forces in every major system — the main reason biotechs partner rather than launch alone. | Stable |
| R&D platform | 6/10 | ADC platform acquired with Seagen is genuine; internal small-molecule productivity has been weak, with obesity capability bought rather than built. | Improving |
| Switching costs | 4/10 | Low in primary care — Eliquis prescriptions move to generics quickly. Higher in Vyndaqel and Oncology where treatment lines are established. | Weakening |
| Regulatory & data barriers | 7/10 | Biologic and ADC manufacturing know-how creates a real barrier to biosimilar entry that small molecules do not enjoy. | Improving |
Pricing power test — price vs volume contribution to growth (%)
Price contribution to growth has been negative every year since 2021 and reached −4.8% in FY2025. A company with genuine pricing power does not print that number five years running.
Moat verdict
Pfizer's moat is real but concentrated in the wrong places. Scale, manufacturing and distribution are close to unassailable and would be expensive for any competitor to replicate; product-level exclusivity — the source of actual pricing power — is eroding on a published timetable. The distinction matters for underwriting: Pfizer will remain a top-three global pharmaceutical company by capability through 2035, but the economics of the current portfolio are contractually finite. The moat protects the platform, not the earnings.
