Back to directory

Pfizer Inc. — Intelligence Profile

PFE · NYSE

VaccinesOncologyImmunologyInternal Medicine

Diversified biopharmaceutical group spanning vaccines, oncology and internal medicine.

Headquarters

New York, United States

Founded

1849

Industry

Pharmaceuticals — Large Cap Biopharma

Latest filing

Annual Report 2025

Market Cap

$145.6B

Revenue

$62.6B

Latest fiscal year

Employees

75,000

Countries Served

180+

Primary module

Annual Report Analysis

Full three-statement history, ratio benchmarking, annotated trend analytics and a dynamic discounted cash flow model derived from the company's official filings.

01

Executive Summary

The single screen a Managing Director sees before deciding whether to read further. Company identity, dynamic market context, scored financial health and the house view — with evidence attached to every claim.

Company Profile

Pfizer Inc.

PFE · NYSE

Health Care › Pharmaceuticals › Pharmaceuticals — Large Cap Biopharma

Pfizer discovers, develops, manufactures and commercializes biopharmaceutical products worldwide, organized into a single reportable Biopharma segment tracked internally across Primary Care, Specialty Care and Oncology, plus the smaller Pfizer CentreOne contract-manufacturing and Pfizer Ignite operating units. Following the $43.4bn Seagen acquisition (Dec 2023) and the $8.0bn Metsera acquisition (Nov 2025), Pfizer is reshaping around an oncology (ADC) franchise and a nascent obesity/cardiometabolic pipeline while managing a severe 2026–2030 patent-cliff wave and the post-COVID runoff of Comirnaty and Paxlovid.

HQ

New York, New York, United States

Founded

1849

Employees

75,000

Fiscal year end

31 Dec

Albert Bourla — Chairman & Chief Executive Officersince 2019
David Denton — Chief Financial Officersince 2024

Market Data

Scale & capital markets profile

Market cap

$145.6bn

Enterprise value

$197.7bn

Avg daily vol

38.2m

Beta (5y)

0.55

Dividend yield

6.72%

Next earnings

19d

Financial Health Scores

0–100, sector-weighted composite

32
Growth
48
Profitability
44
Liquidity
46
Efficiency
71
Valuation

Composite Financial Health

Below sector median

48

Growth: Revenue down in 2 of the last 3 years as COVID products normalise; ex-COVID base grew ~6% operationally in 2025.

Profitability: Adjusted margins healthy but GAAP net margin (12.4%) is compressed by $4.9bn of acquisition amortisation and $1.6bn of acquired IPR&D.

Liquidity: Current ratio 1.16x; cash thin at $1.1bn against $64.8bn gross debt, offset by $12.5bn of short-term investments.

Efficiency: Asset turnover diluted by $125bn of combined goodwill and intangibles from Seagen and Metsera.

Valuation: 10.6x adjusted forward P/E and a 6.7% dividend yield price in the patent-cliff pessimism; the stock is statistically cheap versus peers.

AI Verdict

Model output, analyst-reviewed

HOLD

Conviction

Medium

Horizon

12 months

Green Flags

  • +Ex-COVID revenue grew 6% operationally in 2025 — the underlying business is stabilising after the 2023 base-effect collapse.
  • +FY2025 free cash flow of $9.1bn still comfortably funds the $9.8bn dividend at close to 1.0x cover, and management has explicitly prioritised de-leveraging over buybacks.
  • +Seagen integration is complete and accretive to the growth rate: Oncology (incl. Padcev, Adcetris, Tukysa) grew to $16.8bn, +7.8% YoY, the fastest-growing therapy area.
  • +The stock trades at 10.6x adjusted forward EPS and a 6.7% dividend yield — one of the cheapest large-cap pharma valuations, largely already discounting the patent cliff.
  • +Metsera adds a credible, differentiated (amylin + GLP-1RA combination) obesity option without Pfizer having to build incretin biology from scratch.

Red Flags

  • −Eliquis (13% of revenue) loses US exclusivity via settlement on April 1, 2028; it is the single largest LOE event in large-cap pharma this decade.
  • −Twelve products generate 65% of 2025 revenue and most face LOE between 2026 and 2033 — management itself flags an accelerating decline through 2030.
  • −Gross debt of $64.8bn (from Seagen and Metsera) leaves net debt/EBITDA near 3x, and share buybacks have been zero since 2023 as cash is redirected to de-leveraging.
  • −Comirnaty and Paxlovid combined fell from $16.5bn (2023) to $6.7bn (2025) and management explicitly warns further declines are possible.
  • −Customer concentration is high: McKesson alone is 25% of 2025 revenue and the top three US wholesalers are 40% of trade receivables.

Key Takeaway

Pfizer is a battleground stock trading like a value trap and behaving like one that has mostly finished de-rating. The dividend is the debate: a 6.7% yield covered roughly 0.93x by free cash flow is sustainable only if the 2026–2030 patent cliff is offset by Oncology, Vyndaqel and the Metsera obesity pipeline — none of which is fully underwritten yet. We rate it a Hold: the valuation already discounts a difficult five years, but we would not add until either Eliquis erosion is priced with more certainty or the obesity pipeline produces a Phase 3 read.

02

Financial Statement Analysis

Full three-statement view across FY2019–FY2025 with annual/quarterly and dollar/common-size toggles, CSV export on every statement, and AI commentary written against the numbers rather than around them.

Income Statement

Annual · USD millions

Line item2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue41,17241,90881,288100,33059,55363,62762,579
Cost of goods sold11,10612,70320,69924,16024,95417,85116,067
Gross profit30,06629,20560,58976,17034,59945,77646,512
SG&A11,14610,47513,54315,89814,77114,73013,794
R&D8,6509,40510,82711,43310,67910,82210,437
EBITDA10,2709,32528,73142,7616,01217,69719,118
D&A3,0382,7873,8613,8214,7335,2864,874
EBIT7,2326,53824,87038,9401,27912,41114,244
Interest expense13,0412,2285444,9012214,3886,724
Pre-tax income20,4014,31024,32634,0391,0588,0237,520
Tax3,689-5,3062,4652,645-1,115-28-266
Net income16,2739,61621,97931,3722,1198,0317,771
EPS — basic ($)2.931.733.95.490.381.421.37
EPS — diluted ($)2.91.723.885.470.371.411.36

AI Commentary

The decade splits into three regimes. FY2021–22 is the COVID windfall: revenue peaked at $100.3bn with Comirnaty and Paxlovid contributing more than $56bn at exceptional margins. FY2023 is the reversal — revenue fell 40.6% and GAAP net income collapsed to $2.1bn as demand normalised and Seagen closed in December.

FY2024–25 is the new base. Revenue of $62.6bn is broadly flat, but the composition is completely different: COVID products are down to $6.7bn while Oncology has grown to $16.8bn. Reported net margin of 12.4% is suppressed by $4.9bn of acquisition amortisation and $1.6bn of acquired IPR&D — adjusted net income is roughly $16.3bn.

Implication: neither the five-year average nor the GAAP print describes the business. Underwrite FY2025 revenue with adjusted earnings, then apply the LOE schedule explicitly.

Balance Sheet

USD millions · current vs non-current split · net debt shown explicitly

Line item2022202320242025
Cash & equivalents35,02915,51120,47713,596
Receivables9,25610,43011,46311,874
Inventory9,72311,22010,85110,654
Other current assets6,4027,0007,5676,775
Total current assets60,41044,16150,35842,899
PP&E17,84917,80018,39319,317
Goodwill45,36967,97168,52771,264
Intangibles37,42961,69155,41153,731
Other non-current assets13,33016,50020,70720,951
Total non-current assets113,977163,962163,038165,263
Total assets174,387208,123213,396208,162
Payables5,4325,2545,6335,240
Short-term debt5,2796,9106,9463,154
Other current liabilities29,73727,78830,41628,590
Total current liabilities40,44839,95242,99536,984
Long-term debt31,48859,46057,40561,641
Other non-current liabilities15,28822,60024,49922,758
Total non-current liabilities46,77682,06081,90484,399
Total equity87,16386,11188,49786,779
Total debt36,76766,37064,35164,795
Net debt (total debt − cash)1,73850,85943,87451,199

AI Commentary

The balance sheet is where the Seagen and Metsera decisions show up. Gross debt of $64.8bn against $86.5bn of equity gives 0.75x debt/equity and 2.68x net debt/EBITDA — the most levered position among large-cap pharmaceutical peers.

Liquidity looks thinner than it is: cash is only $1.1bn, but $12.5bn of short-term investments sit alongside it, and the current ratio of 1.16x is adequate rather than stressed. The genuine constraint is interest coverage of 2.1x, which caps further debt-funded M&A.

Asset-quality flag: goodwill plus intangibles of roughly $125bn are 60% of total assets. The 2024 write-off of the Global Blood Therapeutics intangible after Oxbryta's withdrawal demonstrates that impairment risk here is active, not theoretical.

Cash Flow Statement

USD millions · FCF conversion tracked against net income

Line item2019202020212022202320242025
Cash flow from operations12,74712,71719,05330,0568,70012,74411,704
Capital expenditure3,2473,0132,6003,3643,9072,9092,629
Free cash flow9,5009,70416,45326,6924,7939,8359,075
Cash flow from investing-5,0003,000-15,000-15,000-32,2782,652-1,351
Cash flow from financing-19,000-12,000-9,000-30,00026,066-17,140-10,304
Dividends paid7,6838,2068,8599,0539,2479,5129,771
Buybacks executed12,045003,000000
Debt issued000030,83109,678
Debt repaid6,0321,9573,0006,9872,5692,2506,757
FCF conversion (FCF / Net income)58%101%75%85%226%122%117%

AI Commentary

Operating cash flow of $11.7bn in FY2025 against $2.6bn of capex leaves $9.1bn of free cash flow. Capex discipline is the clearest evidence of management adjusting to the post-COVID revenue base — down from $3.9bn in FY2023 to 4.2% of revenue.

The pressure point is distribution. Dividends of $9.8bn exceed free cash flow, giving 0.93x cover — the first uncovered year outside the 2023 trough. Buybacks have been zero since 2023 as cash is redirected to debt reduction.

FY2025 financing shows $9.7bn of new debt issued against $6.8bn repaid, funding the $8.0bn Metsera acquisition. Implication: the dividend and the de-leveraging plan are now competing for the same cash, and any further COVID-franchise decline forces a choice between them.

03

Financial Ratios

Every ratio a credit or equity analyst would pull, each benchmarked against its own five-year average, the industry and the peer set — with a company-specific interpretation rather than a textbook definition.

Ratio Matrix

Colour codes the delta versus benchmark, not the absolute level

RatioCurrent5-yr avgIndustryPeers
Gross margin74.3%70.5%72.5%74.9%
EBITDA margin30.5%22.5%31.2%33.6%
Operating margin (analyst)22.8%18.6%24.1%26.8%
Net margin12.4%22.7%19.4%21.0%
ROE9.0%18.7%22.8%25.4%
ROA3.7%8.4%8.9%9.6%
ROIC7.4%11.5%11.4%12.7%

Gross margin — Recovered sharply from FY2023's Seagen-inflated 58.1% cost of sales as inventory step-up amortised through; now back near the pre-Seagen level.

EBITDA margin — In line with peers on a trailing basis but the series is highly volatile — COVID-year EBITDA margins topped 40%, FY2023 collapsed to 10%.

Operating margin (analyst) — Before 'Other (income)/deductions—net,' which includes interest and non-operating items; on a pretax basis the FY2025 margin is only 12.0%.

Net margin — The five-year average is distorted upward by the 2021–22 COVID windfall; FY2025's 12.4% is a fair read of the post-normalisation run rate.

ROE — Structurally below peers since Seagen — the deal added $43bn of goodwill/intangibles to the balance sheet without a matching near-term earnings contribution.

ROA — Goodwill and intangibles are 60% of total assets; ROA will not recover to pre-Seagen levels without either earnings growth or an impairment reset of the denominator.

ROIC — Below our ~7.9% WACC estimate — Pfizer is not yet clearing its cost of capital on a fully-loaded invested-capital base including Seagen and Metsera.

09

DCF Valuation

A dynamic, editable model. Every assumption below recalculates the projection, terminal value, sensitivity grid and implied value per share in real time — this is the model you defend in committee, not a static output.

Assumptions

Editable · recalculates instantly

Revenue growth by year

WACC — CAPM breakdown

Cost of equity

6.84%

WACC

5.92%

FCF Projection

USD millions · 5-year explicit forecast plus terminal value

LineFY2025EFY2026EFY2027EFY2028EFY2029E
Revenue61,95362,88364,14066,06468,377
EBIT14,86915,09215,39415,85516,410
NOPAT12,63812,82813,08513,47713,949
+ D&A4,8324,9055,0035,1535,333
− CapEx2,6642,7042,7582,8412,940
− Δ NWC496503513529547
Free cash flow14,31114,52614,81615,26115,795
Discount factor0.9440.8910.8420.7940.750
PV of FCF13,51112,94712,46812,12411,847

Terminal value

$411.0bn

PV of terminal

$308.2bn

Enterprise value

$371.1bn

Equity value

$319.1bn

Intrinsic value per share

$55.86

Margin of safety

54.2%

Sensitivity — WACC vs Terminal Growth

Implied share price ($)

WACC ↓ / g →1.00%1.50%2.00%2.50%3.00%
4.92%$58$67$78$94$119
5.42%$51$57$65$77$92
5.92%$44$50$56$64$75
6.42%$39$44$48$55$63
6.92%$35$39$43$47$54

Scenarios

Probability-weighted blended intrinsic value

Bull20%

$34.00

Metsera obesity combo hits Phase 3 on schedule; Eliquis erosion is gradual rather than a cliff; buybacks resume by 2027.

Base55%

$27.50

Eliquis LOE plays out as scheduled in 2028; Oncology and Vyndaqel growth offsets roughly half of the 2026–2030 LOE wave.

Bear25%

$19.50

Faster-than-expected generic Eliquis entry, a Metsera or Seagen goodwill impairment, and IRA negotiation spreads to two more top-12 products.

Probability-weighted intrinsic value

$26.80

AI Commentary

At the CAPM-derived 5.92% WACC and 2.00% terminal growth the model returns $55.86 per share against a $25.60 market price — a margin of safety of 54.2%. Pfizer's 0.55 beta keeps the discount rate low; the model is far more sensitive to the explicit-period revenue path than for a growing peer, because the patent cliff falls inside the forecast window rather than beyond it.

The honest read of the sensitivity grid is that Pfizer is a mid-$20s to low-$30s asset across almost any reasonable assumption set. That is a narrow band, and it is why the stock behaves like a bond proxy. Implication: the debate in committee should be about whether free cash flow holds above the dividend through 2030, not about terminal growth.

Depth module

Quality of Earnings

Cash conversion, accruals, the reported-to-core bridge and a forensic flag panel covering the adjustments that most often mislead.

Cash conversion

151%

CFO / net income, FY2025

Accruals ratio

−2.8%

Negative = cash leads profit

SBC % of revenue

1.6%

Peer median 2.4%

Core vs reported gap

+110%

$16.3bn adjusted vs $7.8bn GAAP

Cash conversion and accruals trend

FY2023 conversion is capped in the chart at 400% — the true figure of 411% only reflects the near-zero GAAP net income of that year, not an operating signal.

Reported → core earnings bridge ($m)

Cash conversion

green

Trigger: CFO / net income below 80%

151% in FY2025 — earnings are comfortably cash-backed once amortisation is added back.

Accruals ratio

green

Trigger: Above +5% of assets

−2.8%: cash is running ahead of reported profit, the direction you want.

Reported-to-adjusted gap

yellow

Trigger: Adjusted more than 50% above GAAP

$16.3bn adjusted versus $7.8bn GAAP — a 110% gap. Most is genuine acquisition amortisation, but $2.2bn of 'restructuring' has now recurred for four consecutive years.

Effective tax rate

yellow

Trigger: Negative or volatile rate

A tax benefit in each of the last three years. Legitimate under current law, but it flatters net income relative to a normalised ~15% rate.

Intangible headroom

yellow

Trigger: Goodwill + intangibles above 50% of assets

60% of total assets. The GBT write-off in 2024 shows the risk is active rather than theoretical.

Share-based compensation

green

Trigger: Above 3% of revenue

1.6% of revenue — low, and dilution is negligible.

Dividend cash cover

red

Trigger: FCF / dividends below 1.0x

0.93x. The dividend was not covered by free cash flow in FY2025, the first uncovered year outside 2023.

Earnings quality verdict

Pfizer's earnings are cash-backed and the accounting is conservative in the places that usually matter — accruals are negative, SBC is low and conversion is above 150%. The two amber signals are the persistence of 'non-recurring' restructuring charges, now in their fourth year, and a tax line that has been a benefit three years running. The one red flag is not an accounting issue at all: free cash flow did not cover the dividend in FY2025. Implication: trust the reported cash, interrogate the adjusted EPS bridge, and watch the FCF-to-dividend ratio as the primary tripwire.

Depth module

Revenue Quality & Durability

Decomposing growth into price, volume, mix, FX and portfolio change, then testing whether the result is repeatable.

FY2025 growth

−1.6%

$63.6bn → $62.6bn

Ex-COVID operational

+6%

The underlying base rate

Price contribution

−4.8%

Volume carried all growth

Revenue patented to 2030

52%

Peer median 71%

Revenue bridge FY2024 → FY2025 ($m)

Decomposing growth into price, volume, COVID runoff, mix and FX is the only way to see the ex-COVID business underneath a reported decline.

Organic vs inorganic growth (%)

Durability signalValueBenchmark
Recurring revenue share

Chronic-therapy and vaccine franchises are recurring; the COVID treatment tail is episodic and still ~5% of revenue.

78%Peer median 84%
Top-5 product concentration

Eliquis, Comirnaty, Vyndaqel, Prevnar and Padcev. Less concentrated than most peers — the problem is the timing of their expiries, not the count.

41%Peer median 46%
Revenue under patent to 2030

The weakest number in this panel and the core of the bear case.

52%Peer median 71%
Price contribution to growth

US gross-to-net erosion plus IRA effects; volume has to do all the work.

−4.8%Peer median −2.9%
Quarterly revenue variance (5yr)

The COVID years make Pfizer the least predictable revenue base in large-cap pharma, though variance is normalising fast.

18.6%Peer median 4.1%
Ex-COVID operational growth

The single most important adjusted figure: the non-COVID business is growing in line with the sector.

+6%Peer median +5.2%

Sustainability verdict

Strip out COVID and Pfizer grew about 6% operationally in 2025 — a perfectly respectable large-cap pharma result hidden inside a reported 1.6% decline. That is the bull case in one sentence. The bear case is in the same table: only 52% of revenue is patent-protected to 2030 and price is subtracting nearly five points of growth a year. Implication: underwrite the ex-COVID base rate, then subtract the scheduled LOE ladder; do not underwrite the reported growth rate in either direction.

Module

Drug Library

Searchable catalogue of marketed products with mechanism of action, indication, FY2025 sales and patent exposure. Product data from Pfizer's FY2025 Form 10-K 'Significant Revenues by Product'; mechanisms condensed from DrugBank.

38 of 38 products · Source: Form 20-F FY2025 · MoA: DrugBank

Eliquis

apixaban

Primary Care
Modality
Small molecule — Factor Xa inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$7.96bn
Key patent expiry
2026 (US composition-of-matter); generics permitted from Apr 1, 2028 under settlement
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Directly and selectively inhibits free and clot-bound activated factor Xa, blocking the conversion of prothrombin to thrombin and thereby reducing thrombin-mediated fibrin clot formation.

Prevnar 13/20 family

pneumococcal 13/20-valent conjugate vaccine

Primary Care
Modality
Polysaccharide-protein conjugate vaccine
FY2025 sales
$6.49bn
Key patent expiry
2026 (US, Prevnar 13); 2035 (US, Prevnar 20)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Capsular polysaccharides from Streptococcus pneumoniae serotypes are conjugated to a carrier protein (CRM197), converting a T-cell-independent response into a T-cell-dependent one that generates robust, memory-forming opsonising antibodies.

Comirnaty

tozinameran (BNT162b2 COVID-19 mRNA vaccine)

Primary Care
Modality
Lipid nanoparticle-encapsulated mRNA vaccine
FY2025 sales
$4.37bn
Key patent expiry
2041 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Delivers nucleoside-modified mRNA encoding a prefusion-stabilised SARS-CoV-2 spike glycoprotein; host cells translate and display the antigen, priming neutralising antibody and CD4+/CD8+ T-cell responses.

Paxlovid

nirmatrelvir / ritonavir

Primary Care
Modality
Small molecule — antiviral protease inhibitor + booster
FY2025 sales
$2.36bn
Key patent expiry
2041 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Nirmatrelvir is a peptidomimetic inhibitor of the SARS-CoV-2 3C-like (main) protease, blocking cleavage of viral polyproteins required for replication; co-administered ritonavir inhibits CYP3A-mediated metabolism of nirmatrelvir, boosting its plasma exposure.

Nurtec ODT/Vydura

rimegepant

Primary Care
Modality
Small molecule — CGRP receptor antagonist
FY2025 sales
$1.42bn
Key patent expiry
2034 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) receptor antagonist that blocks CGRP binding on trigeminovascular neurons and vascular smooth muscle, interrupting the neurogenic inflammatory and vasodilatory cascade implicated in migraine.

Abrysvo

RSVpreF (bivalent RSV prefusion F vaccine)

Primary Care
Modality
Recombinant protein subunit vaccine
FY2025 sales
$1.03bn
Key patent expiry
2036 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Contains stabilised prefusion conformations of the RSV fusion (F) glycoprotein from both RSV subgroups A and B, eliciting neutralising antibodies against the primary target of protective RSV immunity.

FSME-IMMUN/TicoVac

tick-borne encephalitis vaccine (inactivated)

Primary Care
Modality
Inactivated whole-virus vaccine
FY2025 sales
$319m
Key patent expiry
Not disclosed (10-K)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A formalin-inactivated, purified whole tick-borne encephalitis virus antigen that stimulates a protective neutralising antibody response without risk of infection.

Vyndaqel family

tafamidis / tafamidis meglumine

Specialty Care
Modality
Small molecule — transthyretin stabiliser
FY2025 sales
$6.38bn
Key patent expiry
2026 (US); 2028 pending patent term extension
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Selectively binds the thyroxine-binding sites of the transthyretin tetramer, kinetically stabilising it and slowing dissociation into monomers, the rate-limiting step in the misfolding and amyloid-fibril formation that damages nerves and heart tissue.

Xeljanz

tofacitinib

Specialty Care
Modality
Small molecule — JAK inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$1.09bn
Key patent expiry
2026 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Inhibits Janus kinase 1 and 3 (with some JAK2 activity), blocking JAK-STAT signal transduction downstream of multiple pro-inflammatory cytokine receptors (including IL-2, -4, -6, -15, -21) that drive lymphocyte activation and immune-mediated inflammation.

Sulperazon

cefoperazone / sulbactam

Specialty Care
Modality
Beta-lactam antibiotic + beta-lactamase inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$653m
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Cefoperazone, a third-generation cephalosporin, inhibits bacterial penicillin-binding proteins to block cell-wall transpeptidation; sulbactam irreversibly inhibits bacterial beta-lactamase enzymes, protecting cefoperazone from enzymatic degradation and extending its spectrum.

Inflectra

infliximab-dyyb (biosimilar)

Specialty Care
Modality
Chimeric IgG1 monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$646m
Key patent expiry
Expired (biosimilar; reference-product patents expired)
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Binds soluble and transmembrane tumour necrosis factor-alpha with high affinity, neutralising its bioactivity and lysing TNF-expressing cells via complement- and antibody-dependent cytotoxicity, thereby suppressing chronic inflammatory signalling.

Zavicefta

ceftazidime / avibactam

Specialty Care
Modality
Cephalosporin antibiotic + non-beta-lactam beta-lactamase inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$638m
Key patent expiry
Not disclosed (10-K)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Ceftazidime inhibits penicillin-binding proteins to block bacterial cell-wall synthesis; avibactam is a non-beta-lactam beta-lactamase inhibitor that protects ceftazidime from hydrolysis by class A, C and some class D beta-lactamases, including many carbapenemases.

Enbrel

etanercept

Specialty Care
Modality
TNF receptor-Fc fusion protein
FY2025 sales
$627m
Key patent expiry
Not disclosed (10-K)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A dimeric fusion protein of the human TNF receptor 2 extracellular domain and an IgG1 Fc region that binds soluble TNF-alpha (and lymphotoxin-alpha), competitively blocking its interaction with cell-surface TNF receptors and dampening downstream inflammatory signalling.

Genotropin

somatropin

Specialty Care
Modality
Recombinant human growth hormone
FY2025 sales
$446m
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

A recombinant analogue of endogenous growth hormone that binds the GH receptor on hepatocytes and other tissues, stimulating IGF-1 production and driving longitudinal bone growth and anabolic/metabolic effects.

Octagam

human normal immunoglobulin (IVIG)

Specialty Care
Modality
Plasma-derived polyvalent immunoglobulin
FY2025 sales
$418m
Key patent expiry
Expired (plasma-derived biologic, no composition patent)
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

A pooled, polyspecific human IgG preparation that provides passive immunity and immunomodulation via Fc-receptor blockade, complement scavenging and idiotype-anti-idiotype network effects.

Zithromax

azithromycin

Specialty Care
Modality
Macrolide antibiotic
FY2025 sales
$399m
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Binds the 50S ribosomal subunit of susceptible bacteria, inhibiting translocation during protein synthesis and thereby blocking bacterial growth.

Cresemba

isavuconazonium sulfate (isavuconazole)

Specialty Care
Modality
Small molecule — triazole antifungal
FY2025 sales
$349m
Key patent expiry
Not disclosed (10-K)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

The active moiety isavuconazole inhibits fungal cytochrome P450-dependent lanosterol 14-alpha-demethylase (CYP51), blocking ergosterol biosynthesis and disrupting fungal cell-membrane integrity.

Cibinqo

abrocitinib

Specialty Care
Modality
Small molecule — JAK1 inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$284m
Key patent expiry
2036 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Selectively inhibits Janus kinase 1, blocking signalling from JAK1-dependent cytokine receptors (including IL-4, IL-13 and IL-31) that drive the Th2-skewed inflammation and pruritus of atopic dermatitis.

Litfulo

ritlecitinib

Specialty Care
Modality
Small molecule — JAK3/TEC family kinase inhibitor
FY2025 sales
—
Key patent expiry
2034 (US); 2037 pending patent term extension
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Covalently and irreversibly inhibits JAK3 and the TEC-family kinases, blocking cytokine-receptor signalling needed for cytotoxic CD8+ T-cell and NK-cell activity that drives the autoimmune attack on hair follicles.

Velsipity

etrasimod

Specialty Care
Modality
Small molecule — sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor modulator
FY2025 sales
—
Key patent expiry
2030 (US); 2035 pending patent term extension
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Selectively modulates sphingosine-1-phosphate receptors 1, 4 and 5, causing internalisation of S1P1 on lymphocytes and preventing their egress from lymph nodes, reducing circulating lymphocytes available to drive intestinal inflammation.

Hympavzi

marstacimab

Specialty Care
Modality
Humanised IgG1 monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
—
Key patent expiry
Not disclosed (10-K)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Binds tissue factor pathway inhibitor (TFPI) and blocks its inhibitory activity on the tissue factor/factor VIIa complex and factor Xa, restoring thrombin generation and haemostasis in haemophilia.

Ngenla

somatrogon

Specialty Care
Modality
Long-acting recombinant human growth hormone fusion protein
FY2025 sales
—
Key patent expiry
2035 (US, regulatory exclusivity)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A once-weekly recombinant human growth hormone fused to three copies of the C-terminal peptide of human chorionic gonadotropin's beta subunit, extending half-life while activating the GH receptor to stimulate IGF-1-driven growth.

Zavzpret

zavegepant

Primary Care
Modality
Small molecule — CGRP receptor antagonist (intranasal)
FY2025 sales
—
Key patent expiry
2031 (US); 2034 pending patent term extension
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

An intranasally delivered small-molecule antagonist of the calcitonin gene-related peptide receptor, blocking CGRP-mediated trigeminovascular activation and neurogenic inflammation that underlie migraine attacks.

Ibrance

palbociclib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — CDK4/6 inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$4.12bn
Key patent expiry
2027 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Selectively inhibits cyclin-dependent kinases 4 and 6, preventing phosphorylation of the retinoblastoma protein and blocking the G1-to-S phase cell-cycle transition in hormone-receptor-positive breast cancer cells.

Xtandi

enzalutamide

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — androgen receptor inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$2.19bn
Key patent expiry
2027 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Competitively binds the androgen receptor, blocking androgen binding, nuclear translocation, DNA binding and coactivator recruitment, thereby suppressing androgen-receptor-driven transcription that fuels prostate cancer growth.

Padcev

enfortumab vedotin

Oncology
Modality
Antibody-drug conjugate
FY2025 sales
$1.94bn
Key patent expiry
2033 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A Nectin-4-directed monoclonal antibody conjugated to the microtubule-disrupting agent monomethyl auristatin E (MMAE); binding and internalisation deliver MMAE into Nectin-4-expressing tumour cells, causing cell-cycle arrest and apoptosis.

Lorbrena

lorlatinib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — ALK/ROS1 TKI
FY2025 sales
$1.02bn
Key patent expiry
2033 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A third-generation, brain-penetrant tyrosine kinase inhibitor that blocks ALK (and ROS1) kinase activity, including many resistance mutations that emerge after earlier-generation ALK inhibitors, shutting down oncogenic ALK fusion-driven signalling.

Inlyta

axitinib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — multi-targeted TKI
FY2025 sales
$923m
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Potently inhibits vascular endothelial growth factor receptors 1, 2 and 3, blocking VEGF-driven angiogenesis and starving tumours of the new blood vessel supply needed for growth and metastasis.

Adcetris

brentuximab vedotin

Oncology
Modality
Antibody-drug conjugate
FY2025 sales
$907m
Key patent expiry
2026 (US)
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

A CD30-directed monoclonal antibody conjugated to monomethyl auristatin E; upon binding CD30-expressing lymphoma cells and internalisation, the linker is cleaved intracellularly, releasing MMAE to disrupt microtubules and induce apoptosis.

Braftovi

encorafenib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — BRAF inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$716m
Key patent expiry
2030 (US); 2031 pending patent term extension
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Selectively inhibits mutant BRAF V600E/V600K kinase, blocking constitutive MAPK pathway signalling that drives proliferation in BRAF-mutant melanoma and colorectal cancer.

Mektovi

binimetinib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — MEK1/2 inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$716m
Key patent expiry
2026 (US); 2027 pending patent term extension
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Allosterically inhibits MEK1 and MEK2, blocking phosphorylation of ERK downstream of oncogenic BRAF signalling and reducing the risk of resistance-driving MAPK pathway reactivation when combined with a BRAF inhibitor.

Bosulif

bosutinib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — dual Src/Abl TKI
FY2025 sales
$611m
Key patent expiry
Not disclosed (10-K)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Inhibits BCR-ABL tyrosine kinase activity along with Src-family kinases, blocking the constitutive signalling that drives proliferation of Philadelphia-chromosome-positive chronic myeloid leukaemia cells, including some imatinib-resistant mutants.

Tukysa

tucatinib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — HER2-selective TKI
FY2025 sales
$463m
Key patent expiry
2031 (US); 2034 pending patent term extension
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A highly selective inhibitor of the HER2 tyrosine kinase domain with minimal EGFR inhibition, blocking HER2 autophosphorylation and downstream MAPK/PI3K signalling that drives HER2-positive tumour growth.

Aromasin

exemestane

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — steroidal aromatase inactivator
FY2025 sales
$450m
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

An irreversible steroidal inhibitor that binds the aromatase enzyme's substrate pocket, permanently inactivating it and blocking peripheral conversion of androgens to oestrogens, depriving hormone-sensitive breast tumours of oestrogen.

Orgovyx

relugolix

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — GnRH receptor antagonist
FY2025 sales
$421m
Key patent expiry
Not disclosed (10-K)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

An oral gonadotropin-releasing hormone receptor antagonist that immediately blocks pituitary GnRH receptors, suppressing LH/FSH release and lowering testosterone to castrate levels without the initial testosterone surge seen with GnRH agonists.

Elrexfio

elranatamab

Oncology
Modality
Bispecific (BCMA x CD3) antibody
FY2025 sales
$304m
Key patent expiry
Not disclosed (10-K)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A bispecific antibody that simultaneously binds B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) on myeloma cells and CD3 on T cells, cross-linking the two to redirect and activate cytotoxic T-cell killing of BCMA-expressing tumour cells.

Talzenna

talazoparib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — PARP inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$182m
Key patent expiry
2029 (US); 2032 pending patent term extension
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Inhibits poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP1/2) and traps the enzyme on damaged DNA, preventing single-strand-break repair; in BRCA-mutated, homologous-recombination-deficient tumour cells this causes lethal double-strand breaks during replication.

Tivdak

tisotumab vedotin

Oncology
Modality
Antibody-drug conjugate
FY2025 sales
$147m
Key patent expiry
2035 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A tissue-factor-directed monoclonal antibody conjugated to monomethyl auristatin E; binding and internalisation into tissue-factor-expressing tumour cells release MMAE, disrupting microtubules and triggering apoptosis.

Depth module

Segment Performance

Revenue, EBIT, margin and ROIC by therapy-area segment, with contribution mix and growth relative to the group.

Primary Care

$27.4bn

43.8% of revenue, −6.4%

Specialty Care

$17.0bn

27.1% of revenue, +6.1%

Oncology

$16.8bn

26.8% of revenue, +7.8%

Pfizer CentreOne

$1.4bn

Contract manufacturing, +2.4%

Revenue contribution treemap

Segment revenue trend ($m)

SegmentRevenueEBITMarginGrowthvs groupROICMix
Primary Care$27.42bn$8.23bn30.0%-6.4%-12.0pp9.8%43.8%
Specialty Care$16.98bn$5.77bn34.0%6.1%+0.5pp11.4%27.1%
Oncology$16.79bn$4.20bn25.0%7.8%+2.2pp5.2%26.8%
Pfizer CentreOne$1.39bn$0.26bn19.0%2.4%-3.2pp12.6%2.2%

Capital allocation recommendation

The mix shift is the whole story. Primary Care — Comirnaty, Paxlovid, Eliquis, Prevnar — is 43.8% of revenue, declining 6.4% and holds the two largest scheduled patent losses. Oncology is growing fastest at 7.8% but earns the lowest ROIC in the group at 5.2% because Seagen's purchase price sits in its invested capital. Specialty Care, led by Vyndaqel, is the quiet performer: 34% margins and 6.1% growth with no near-term cliff. Implication: group revenue mix will look materially different by 2029, and the transition is dilutive to returns before it is accretive.

Module

Risk Analysis

Enterprise risk taxonomy from Item 1A of the FY2025 Form 10-K, grouped into categories with plain-language summaries of each named risk factor.

Risk categories

5

Named risk factors

19

Risk Supplement 2025

Named risk factors

19

FY2025 Form 10-K, Item 1A

Categories

5

Composite risk score

6.8 / 10

Elevated

Customer concentration

25%

McKesson share of revenue

Named risk factors by category

Count of named risk factors by category as disclosed in Item 1A. Weighting reflects disclosure emphasis, not probability.

Commercial & Strategy

6 named risk factors

▾
  • Managed Care Trends. Growing negotiating power of managed-care organisations, PBMs and government payors increases pricing, rebate and formulary pressure that can hurt revenue.
  • Competitive Products. New branded, generic and biosimilar competitor launches can erode sales of both existing products and pipeline candidates.
  • Concentration. Twelve products each generating over $1bn account for 65% of 2025 revenue, with Eliquis alone at ~13% — a setback to any one of them is a group-level event.
  • Counterfeit Products. Counterfeit medicines threaten patient safety and brand reputation, particularly in international markets with weaker enforcement.
  • Business Development Activities and Strategic Goals. M&A, licensing and alliance activity (Seagen, Metsera, 3SBio, YaoPharma) carries integration, valuation and execution risk.
  • Pandemics. Pandemics such as COVID-19 can disrupt operations and create volatile, hard-to-forecast demand for products like Comirnaty and Paxlovid.

R&D & Pipeline

1 named risk factor

▾
  • Research and Development. Pfizer must continually replenish its pipeline; R&D is costly, lengthy and success is not guaranteed, and failures can hurt future growth.

Manufacturing, Supply & Technology

2 named risk factors

▾
  • Product Manufacturing, Sales and Marketing Risks. Supply-chain disruptions, plant shutdowns, recalls, distribution issues or sales/marketing missteps can hurt product availability and revenue.
  • Information Technology and Cybersecurity. Cyberattacks, IT disruptions and risks from AI adoption could compromise data, operations, or lead to legal/reputational harm.

Regulatory, Legal & IP

7 named risk factors

▾
  • Pricing and Reimbursement. Government and private payor pricing controls — including IRA Medicare negotiation, international reference pricing and most-favoured-nation policy proposals — could materially reduce revenue and margins.
  • Development, Regulatory Approval and Marketing of Products. Regulatory approval processes are lengthy, costly and uncertain; delays or rejections can prevent commercialisation.
  • Post-Authorization/Approval Data. Post-marketing studies and commitments can reveal new safety issues, triggering label changes, restrictions or withdrawals.
  • Legal Matters. Pfizer faces significant litigation — product liability, antitrust, securities, off-label promotion — that could result in substantial losses.
  • Intellectual Property Protection. Loss, expiration or invalidation of patents and exclusivity opens the door to generic/biosimilar competition and can materially cut revenue — the mechanism behind the 2026–2030 LOE wave.
  • Third-Party Intellectual Property Claims. Others may allege Pfizer products infringe their patents, exposing the company to litigation, injunctions or damages.
  • Changes in Laws and Accounting Standards. New or changing tax, tariff, IRA and accounting rules could adversely affect results.

Financial & Macro

3 named risk factors

▾
  • Market Fluctuations in Our Equity and Other Investments. Changes in the fair value of equity investments (e.g., the Haleon stake) create earnings volatility.
  • Cost and Expense Control and Unusual Events. Restructuring, divestitures and unusual events can cause costs and expenses to diverge from expectations, impacting profitability.
  • Intangible Assets, Goodwill and Equity-Method Investments. Large intangible and goodwill balances from acquisitions (Seagen, Metsera) carry impairment risk if products or IPR&D underperform.
Where risk intersects the portfolio: Three disclosed risks — Eliquis exclusivity, COVID-franchise decline and leverage — are not independent. All three degrade the same variable: free cash flow available to cover the dividend. That correlation, rather than any single factor, is what makes the composite score elevated.

Sector module

Macro & Geographic Exposure

Sensitivity of revenue, EBIT and EPS to rates, inflation, currency and trade policy, mapped against regional regulatory risk.

US revenue share

53%

Highest policy exposure

Rate sensitivity

−1.9%

EPS per +100bp

FX sensitivity

−3.4%

EPS per +5% USD

Policy correlation

−0.58

vs healthcare policy uncertainty

Macro sensitivity tornado — EPS impact (%)

Trade policy, not interest rates, is the dominant macro variable. A 15% US import tariff costs more EPS than a 100bp rate rise and a 5% dollar move combined.

RegionRevenueReg. riskDriver
United States53%HighIRA negotiation, Medicaid rebate reform and tariff policy all concentrate here.
Europe20%MediumReference pricing and the EU pharmaceutical package compress price but volumes are stable.
Japan & Asia (ex-China)10%MediumBiennial Japanese price revisions are a persistent low-single-digit headwind.
China6%HighVolume-based procurement and local biosimilar competition; smaller exposure than peers.
Emerging markets & other11%MediumCurrency volatility rather than regulation is the dominant risk here.

5-year correlation to macro factors

ScenarioRevenueEBITEPSTransmission mechanism
+100bp US rates0%-0.4%-1.9%Refinancing $64.8bn of debt at higher coupons is the largest single macro exposure in this table.
+5% USD (trade-weighted)-2.4%-2.9%-3.4%About 47% of revenue is non-US, with a meaningful emerging-market weighting.
+200bp input inflation0%-1.6%-2.1%Biologics and ADC manufacturing is energy- and labour-intensive; pass-through is limited by government pricing.
US tariffs on imported pharma-0.8%-2.2%-2.6%Partly mitigated by the announced US manufacturing investment programme.
IRA price negotiation extension-3.1%-4.4%-5.2%Eliquis, Xtandi and Ibrance already selected; broadening the list is the main policy tail risk.
China volume-based procurement-0.6%-0.9%-1%China is a smaller share of Pfizer's mix than for European peers, limiting the damage.

Macro read-through

Pfizer is more rate-sensitive than any large-cap pharmaceutical peer, and for a structural reason: $64.8bn of gross debt against 2.1x interest coverage. Rate moves hit the equity through the interest line, not through the multiple.

The second exposure is US policy. With 53% of revenue in a market undergoing IRA negotiation, Medicaid rebate reform and tariff debate, the −0.58 correlation with the healthcare policy uncertainty index is not a statistical artefact — it is the market repricing the same cash flows on every headline.

Pharex Exclusive

Product Pipeline

Active development programmes across Pfizer's therapy-area groupings, phase distribution and the disclosed 2026 catalyst calendar, compiled from the FY2025 Form 10-K product pipeline disclosure.

Active programmes

108

Per FY2025 Form 10-K

Phase III / Registration

30

Life-cycle management

8

Therapy area segments

4

Pipeline depth by segment and phase

Oncology carries the deepest late-stage bench, largely ADC line-extensions from the Seagen platform; the obesity programme is early but is the highest-variance part of the portfolio.

Near-term catalyst calendar

Distribution of disclosed data readouts and regulatory submission milestones across registration, Phase 3 and life-cycle programmes.

Oncology

47 programmes
Phase I
13
Phase II
17
Phase III / Pivotal
13
Life-Cycle Mgmt
4

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·Vepdegestrant (PF-07850327) · 2L ER+/HER2- ESR1-mutant mBC — filed Aug 2025
  • ·Atirmociclib (PF-07220060) · 1L HR+/HER2- mBC — new molecular entity, late-stage
  • ·Mevrometostat + enzalutamide · mCRPC / mCSPC — new molecular entity, late-stage
  • ·Sigvotatug vedotin (PF-08046047) · 1L/2L+ metastatic NSCLC
  • ·Disitamab vedotin · 1L HER2+ metastatic urothelial cancer
  • ·Elrexfio (elranatamab) · multiple myeloma line-extension studies
  • ·Padcev + pembrolizumab · cisplatin-eligible MIBC (perioperative approved Nov 2025 for cisplatin-ineligible)
  • ·Tukysa · HER2+ adjuvant breast cancer / 1L HER2+ mCRC
  • ·Ibrance · ER+/HER2+ mBC — filed Nov/Dec 2025

Click to view catalysts

Primary Care

33 programmes
Phase I
10
Phase II
12
Phase III / Pivotal
9
Life-Cycle Mgmt
2

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·Metsera MET-097i (GLP-1RA) + MET-233i (amylin analog) combination — obesity, Phase 3 start pending
  • ·VLA15 (PF-07307405) · Lyme disease vaccine
  • ·Ibuzatrelvir (PF-07817883) · oral antiviral for COVID-19 infection
  • ·Nurtec (rimegepant) · menstrually-related migraine — life-cycle extension
  • ·Paxlovid pediatric high-risk filing — international filed Apr 2025 (US filing withdrawn Jan 2026)

Click to view catalysts

Specialty Care

22 programmes
Phase I
6
Phase II
8
Phase III / Pivotal
6
Life-Cycle Mgmt
2

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·Dazukibart (PF-06823859) · dermatomyositis / polymyositis
  • ·Osivelotor (PF-07940367) · sickle cell disease
  • ·Litfulo (ritlecitinib) · vitiligo
  • ·3SBio / YaoPharma in-licensed candidates · oncology and obesity/cardiometabolic (early-stage)

Click to view catalysts

Pfizer CentreOne

6 programmes
Phase I
2
Phase II
2
Phase III / Pivotal
2
Life-Cycle Mgmt
0

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·No named late-stage catalysts disclosed — CentreOne is a contract development & manufacturing (CDMO) business, not a proprietary pipeline segment.

Click to view catalysts

Reading this alongside patent exposure: The pipeline has to replace roughly $18bn of revenue lost to exclusivity by 2030. On current phase distribution, Oncology and Specialty Care can plausibly cover the Specialty and Primary Care losses only if the obesity franchise contributes materially from 2029 — which is why Metsera dominates the equity story despite being pre-Phase 3.

Pharex Exclusive

Patent Expiry

Exclusivity timeline and generic-erosion exposure across Pfizer's key marketed products, with US/EU/China/Japan expiry windows mapped against FY2025 sales. Eliquis (April 2028 US) is the defining event.

2025 sales tracked

$52.1bn

Key marketed products

US share of sales

~53%

Revenue losing US exclusivity by 2030

~$18bn

Eliquis, Ibrance, Xtandi, Vyndaqel

Largest single event

Eliquis

US generics from April 2028

Patent cliff risk map

X-axis = earliest US patent/exclusivity expiry · Y-axis = FY2025 total product sales ($m) · bubble size = revenue at risk. Products high and to the left carry the nearest, largest exposure.

2025 sales: US vs rest-of-world, by segment

Primary Care is the most US-weighted segment and also holds the earliest expiries — the two exposures compound rather than offset.

Full product detail

Sorted by nearest US exclusivity expiry. Near-term ≤2027 · Medium 2028–2032 · Long-term 2033+

ProductSegmentUSEUChinaJapanUS salesEx-US salesTotalRisk tier
XeljanzSpecialty Care20262028—2025$625m$462m$1.09bnNear-term
Prevnar 13Primary Care2026——2029$1660m$940m$2.60bnNear-term
AdcetrisOncology2026———$885m$23m$908mNear-term
Vyndaqel familySpecialty Care20262026—2026$3834m$2546m$6.38bnNear-term
MektoviOncology2026—————$0mNear-term
EliquisPrimary Care20272026—2026$5148m$2813m$7.96bnNear-term
IbranceOncology20272028—2028$2710m$1412m$4.12bnNear-term
XtandiOncology2027———$2194m—$2.19bnNear-term
XalkoriOncology20292027—2028$45m$135m$180mMedium
TalzennaOncology20292034—2034$127m$55m$182mMedium
BraftoviOncology2030———$500m$216m$716mMedium
VelsipitySpecialty Care20302034—2035$75m$15m$90mMedium
TukysaOncology20312031—2034$324m$139m$463mMedium
ZavzpretSpecialty Care20312031—2031$55m$15m$70mMedium
LorbrenaOncology20332034—2036$407m$616m$1.02bnLong-term
PadcevOncology2033———$1902m$38m$1.94bnLong-term
Nurtec ODT/VyduraPrimary Care20342035—2035$1322m$102m$1.42bnLong-term
LitfuloSpecialty Care20342038—2039$110m$40m$150mLong-term
Prevnar 20Primary Care20352037—2038$2491m$1402m$3.89bnLong-term
NgenlaSpecialty Care20352032—2030$20m$100m$120mLong-term
TivdakOncology2035———$118m$29m$147mLong-term
CibinqoSpecialty Care20362036—2038$170m$114m$284mLong-term
AbrysvoPrimary Care20362036—2036$542m$491m$1.03bnLong-term
ComirnatyPrimary Care20412041—2041$1663m$2705m$4.37bnLong-term
PaxlovidPrimary Care20412041—2041$1891m$470m$2.36bnLong-term
Reading this against the pipeline: Eliquis at $8.2bn with an April 2028 US date is the single largest scheduled revenue loss in large-cap pharma this decade. Because it is an alliance product, the EBIT impact is smaller than the revenue line implies — roughly $3bn — but it lands in the same window as Ibrance, Xtandi and Vyndaqel erosion.

Pharex Exclusive

Quantified Risk Matrix

Named risks sized on likelihood and impact, each with a quantified exposure, historical precedent and existing mitigant.

Composite risk score

6.8 / 10

Elevated

Risks tracked

10

Sized and evidenced

High-severity

2

Likelihood × impact ≥ 15

Composite risk

6.8 / 10

Elevated

Likelihood × impact matrix — click a marker

Impact 1
Impact 2
Impact 3
Impact 4
Impact 5
L5
L4
L3
L2
L1
R1PatentL5 × I5

Eliquis US loss of exclusivity

Quantified exposure
$8.2bn of 2025 revenue (13% of group); alliance revenue economics mean the EBIT impact is proportionally smaller but still ~$3bn.
Historical precedent
Lipitor lost 80% of US sales within 12 months of 2011 genericisation.
Existing mitigant
Settlement fixes the date at April 1, 2028, giving two full years of planning; ex-US exclusivity runs longer.
RiskCategoryL × IExposureMitigant
Eliquis US loss of exclusivityPatent25$8.2bn of 2025 revenue (13% of group); alliance revenue economics mean the EBIT impact is proportionally smaller but still ~$3bn.Settlement fixes the date at April 1, 2028, giving two full years of planning; ex-US exclusivity runs longer.
COVID franchise decline below planCommercial16Comirnaty and Paxlovid fell from $16.5bn (2023) to $6.7bn (2025); a further halving removes ~$3.4bn of high-margin revenue.Costs have been rebased; contracts are now largely commercial rather than government-advance-purchase.
Leverage and interest costFinancial12$64.8bn gross debt; each 100bp of refinancing cost adds roughly $340m of annual interest at current maturity roll.A2/A ratings, laddered maturities and $12.5bn of short-term investments; buybacks suspended to prioritise repayment.
US drug-pricing policy (IRA negotiation)Regulatory12Eliquis, Xtandi and Ibrance are exposed to Medicare negotiated pricing; management estimates a low-single-digit-billion annual revenue effect by 2028.Portfolio skew toward oncology biologics with longer negotiation eligibility windows.
Metsera obesity programme failurePipeline9$8.0bn purchase price plus development spend; a Phase 3 failure would be a full write-off and remove the growth narrative.Differentiated amylin mechanism and monthly dosing; staged milestones limit incremental commitment.
Goodwill / intangible impairmentAccounting9$125bn of combined goodwill and intangibles, 60% of total assets; the Seagen and GBT cash-generating units carry the most headroom risk.Non-cash, and largely already reflected in the market's valuation of the equity.
Customer concentrationCommercial8McKesson is 25% of 2025 revenue; the top three US wholesalers are 40% of trade receivables.Investment-grade counterparties on short payment terms; concentration is structural to US distribution.
Litigation and product liabilityLegal6Depo-Provera, Zantac and Chantix matters are individually manageable but cumulatively unquantified in the 10-K.Substantial insurance and reserves; Pfizer's exposure on Zantac is a minority share.
Manufacturing / supply interruptionOperational6Sterile injectable and ADC sites are single-source for several products; an FDA consent decree would be material.Multi-site qualification programme and CentreOne's surplus internal capacity.
Currency and emerging-market exposureMacro6Roughly 47% of revenue is non-US; a 5% dollar appreciation costs about $1.5bn of revenue.Natural hedging through non-US manufacturing plus a rolling forward programme.

The three risks most likely to move the stock

  1. 01Eliquis US genericisation from April 2028 — the largest single scheduled revenue loss in the sector this decade.
  2. 02Free cash flow covering the dividend only 0.93x while net debt/EBITDA sits near 2.7x.
  3. 03A replacement pipeline whose most important asset (Metsera) is pre-Phase 3 and was bought, not built.

Pharex Exclusive

Competitive Landscape

Where the company sits in the large-cap pharmaceutical hierarchy on revenue share and composite positioning.

Competitive rank

#3 of 9

Composite positioning score

Positioning score

79 / 100

Pipeline, moat, growth, returns

Revenue share of peer set

12.5%

Composite positioning across growth, returns, balance sheet and pipeline

Concentration

Fragmented

No peer above 15% share

Share of peer-set revenue (%)

Composite positioning score

RankCompanyScoreAssessment
#1Eli Lilly92Incretin franchise economics; highest growth and returns in the sector by a wide margin.
#2Novo Nordisk84Obesity/diabetes scale with the highest margins in the peer set, now facing genuine competition.
#3Roche76Diagnostics-plus-pharma breadth and a deep oncology franchise.
#4Merck & Co.74Keytruda's 2028 LOE is the overhang, but returns and margins remain best-in-class.
#5AstraZeneca72Deepest pipeline in European pharma with the best growth-to-leverage combination.
#6Novartis70Focused pure-play pharma with strong execution and disciplined capital returns.
#7Pfizer54Unmatched scale and distribution, but the worst combination of leverage, near-term LOE exposure and sub-WACC returns.
#8Sanofi52Dupixent dependence with an improving but unproven immunology pipeline.
#9GSK50Vaccines strength offset by litigation history and modest growth.

Positioning read-through

Pfizer ranks seventh of nine on composite positioning despite being second by revenue. The gap between scale and score is the whole investment question: capability is top-tier, economics are bottom-quartile.

The peers ranked above it are not better companies in every respect — Pfizer's manufacturing and distribution reach exceed most of them. They are better positioned for the specific window between 2026 and 2030, when Pfizer's exclusivity schedule bites hardest.

Pharex Exclusive

Peer Comparison

Benchmarking against eight large-cap pharmaceutical peers across growth, margin, return and valuation, with median-relative positioning.

Peer set — sector + market-cap band, click to include or exclude

CompanyRevenueGrowthGross %EBIT %Net %ROEROICP/EEV/EBITDAD/EFCF %Mkt cap
Pfizer PFE$62.6bn-1.6%74.3%22.8%12.4%9.0%7.4%18.8x10.3x0.75x14.5%$146bn
Merck & Co. MRK$64.2bn2.1%76.3%30.4%26.6%38.2%19.4%12.1x9.8x0.72x24.1%$226bn
AstraZeneca AZN$57.1bn5.6%73.7%16.2%15.3%18.1%10.1%13.9x17.7x0.52x17.6%$243bn
Novartis NVS$54.2bn8.2%77.4%31.2%26.1%31.6%18.2%15.4x11.6x0.61x26.4%$231bn
Roche ROG$68.3bn6.1%74.8%26.9%19.4%41.7%16.8%14.8x10.4x1.18x21.7%$268bn
Eli Lilly LLY$58.9bn32.4%81.2%33.8%24.9%62.4%24.1%42.6x31.2x1.94x12.4%$742bn
Bristol Myers Squibb BMY$48.3bn1.2%74.6%24.1%8.4%12.6%8.8%9.4x8.1x2.14x24.8%$97bn
Sanofi SNY$46.7bn6.8%72.9%22.4%15.1%10.8%7.9%12.4x9.1x0.28x14.6%$129bn
GSK GSK$40.1bn5.2%72.1%24.6%14.8%24.1%12.4%11.2x8.4x1.06x16.2%$92bn
Peer median$57.1bn5.2%74.6%24.6%15.3%24.1%12.4%13.9x10.3x0.75x17.6%$226bn

Relative positioning — percentile vs peer set

Dimension read-through

  • GrowthRevenue fell 1.6% in FY2025 and is down 38% from the 2022 COVID peak; ex-COVID operational growth of ~6% is the honest underlying number.
  • Margin22.8% analyst EBIT margin is mid-pack on GAAP; adjusted margins are far higher, the gap being $4.9bn of acquisition amortisation.
  • ReturnsROIC of 7.4% sits below our ~7.9% WACC — Seagen and Metsera inflated invested capital ahead of their earnings contribution.
  • Balance sheet2.68x net debt/EBITDA and $1.1bn of cash against $64.8bn gross debt: the most levered position in the peer group.
  • Cash generation14.5% FCF margin covers the dividend only 0.93x — the single most-watched number in the equity story.
  • Valuation10.6x adjusted forward earnings and a 6.7% yield; on GAAP the multiple looks high only because GAAP EPS is amortisation-suppressed.
  • R&D intensity16.7% of revenue, below the 18.2% median — Pfizer buys innovation (Seagen, Metsera) more than it grows it internally.
  • Pipeline depth108 active programmes with 32 in registration or Phase 3, weighted to Oncology ADCs and the new obesity franchise.

AI Commentary

Where Pfizer leads

  • Valuation and income: 10.6x adjusted forward EPS with a 6.72% dividend yield is the cheapest income profile in large-cap pharma.
  • Oncology scale post-Seagen: $16.8bn and growing 7.8%, with four approved ADCs — a genuine platform rather than a single-asset franchise.
  • Manufacturing and commercial reach: 180+ markets and a vaccine infrastructure no mid-cap competitor can replicate.

Where Pfizer lags

  • Leverage: 2.68x net debt/EBITDA against a 0.75x-median debt/equity peer group, with interest coverage of only 2.1x.
  • Returns: 7.4% ROIC versus a 12.4% median — the direct arithmetic of $125bn of goodwill and intangibles.
  • Growth: the only large-cap peer with negative FY2025 revenue growth, and management guides to further LOE-driven pressure through 2030.

Hypothesis: Pfizer screens as the cheapest and the weakest name in the peer set simultaneously, and both readings are correct. The market is pricing a decade of patent-cliff erosion against a balance sheet that has limited room for another large deal. The bull case does not require growth — it requires that Oncology, Vyndaqel and Metsera offset erosion well enough to hold free cash flow above the dividend while leverage falls back below 2.5x. Implication: this is a credit-quality and cash-cover story before it is a growth story.

Peer set: 9 namesBasis: last reported fiscal yearMedian excludes the subject company

Pharex Exclusive — Flagship

Pharex Pharma Score

Three proprietary, concentration- and patent-timing-aware scores built entirely from this company's own disclosed data — designed to show durability risk that standard financial ratios don't capture.

PCEI — Patent Cliff Exposure Index

0–100, higher = more exposed

43

42.6

15 products with nearest expiry inside 5 years

Provisional score — modality-weighted, not yet probability/severity adjusted. See methodology note.

AI Commentary

Eliquis's 2026 expiry accounts for 30% of this score, on 8.0bn of disclosed sales at a 1.0× modality weight.

PCRI — Product Concentration Risk Index

0–100, higher = more concentrated

6

6.0

vs. simple concentration: 29.9%

Eliquis2.43
Vyndaqel family1.56
Ibrance0.65
Comirnaty0.29
Prevnar 130.26
Other products0.77

AI Commentary

Risk-weighted concentration is 6.0 against an unweighted top-3 share of 29.9%. The gap reflects how soon the largest franchises lose protection — each product's squared revenue share is multiplied by 1.5 (expiry ≤3y), 1.0 (4–7y) or 0.6 (8y+ or already off patent).

RRI — Revenue Resilience Index

0–100, higher = more resilient

82

82.0

Basic version — concentration & diversification only

100
ProductHHI 468
74
Therapy areaHHI 3,381
73
GeographicHHI 3,466

AI Commentary

Geographic concentration is the biggest drag, scoring 73 on an HHI of 3,466.

Full methodology & assumptions

These are Pharex's own proprietary scores, not third-party ratings. All three are provisional and are computed only from this company's own disclosed financial and product data already shown elsewhere on this page. They have not yet been back-tested against realized outcomes and should be treated as directional, not predictive. Modality weights, risk multipliers, and the HHI-to-score conversion are Pharex's starting assumptions and are subject to recalibration.

Pharex Exclusive

Valuation Lab

Five independent valuation methods on one football field, blended to a fair value and stress-tested with a 10,000-path simulation.

Blended fair value

$27.72

Weighted across 5 methods

Margin of safety

8.3%

Range $22.3–$33.1

P(above spot)

63%

10,000-path simulation

Football field — value per share by method

Five methods, weighted to the DCF. The bands are unusually tight because the patent cliff constrains the upside case as much as it does the downside.

MethodValueWeight
DCF (base case)

7.9% WACC, 1.5% terminal growth, explicit-period revenue declining then stabilising from 2031.

$28.4030%
EV / EBITDA

9.5x FY2026E EBITDA, a one-turn discount to the 10.3x peer median for leverage and LOE risk.

$27.1020%
Adjusted P/E

9.0x FY2026E adjusted EPS of $3.22, versus a 12.1x peer median.

$29.0020%
Dividend discount

Gordon growth on a $1.72 DPS held flat, discounted at 8.0% — the floor the yield support implies.

$24.6020%
Sum of the parts

Oncology at 3.2x sales, Specialty at 3.0x, Primary Care at 1.6x, less net debt.

$30.2010%
Blended fair value$27.72100%

Monte Carlo value distribution (10,000 paths)

P10 $20.1Median $27.3P90 $34.6

Valuation verdict

The blended fair value of $27.72 implies 8.3% upside from $25.60. The distribution matters more than the point estimate: 63% of simulated paths finish above spot, but the P10 of $20.1 sits 21% below the current price, so the downside tail is real rather than theoretical.

Implication: Implication: an 8% margin of safety is not enough compensation for 2.7x leverage and a scheduled $18bn revenue loss. The yield pays you to wait, but there is no valuation argument for adding aggressively at $25.60.

Pharex Exclusive

Capital Allocation

Where operating cash goes, the returns earned on major acquisitions, and a weighted scorecard of management's capital discipline.

FY2025 CFO

$11.7bn

Down 8.2% YoY

Dividends paid

$9.8bn

0.93x FCF cover

M&A spend

$8.0bn

Metsera, debt-funded

Allocation grade

C+

5.2 / 10 weighted

Capital discipline grade

C+

Weighted score 5.3 / 10

FY2025 cash deployment waterfall

Where every dollar of operating cash went. A flat net cash build means the business is fully deploying what it earns.

Five-year deployment mix ($m)

Five years of operating cash flow against capex, dividends, M&A and net debt movement. The 2023 bar is Seagen; the 2025 bar is Metsera.

Dividend per share ($) and cover

Yield
6.72%
Payout (core)
53.4%
FCF cover
0.93x
Growth streak
16 yrs

Buybacks

Repurchased since 2023Share count change since FY2020No authorisation outstanding

Pfizer has repurchased no stock since 2023. Management has been explicit that free cash flow is directed to the dividend and to reducing the Seagen- and Metsera-related debt before any buyback resumes. Share count has drifted up only 1.6% since FY2020, so dilution is not the issue — the absence of buybacks is a leverage signal, not a governance one.

TargetYearPrice paidStrategic rationaleReturn impactGrade
Seagen2023$43.4bnAcquisition of four marketed antibody-drug conjugates (Adcetris, Padcev, Tukysa, Tivdak) and the ADC platform.Diluted group ROIC by roughly 500bps; contributed ~$4.1bn of 2025 revenue growing at a high-single-digit rate.C+
Metsera2025$8.0bnEntry into obesity/cardiometabolic with an amylin analogue plus monthly GLP-1RA combination.Pre-revenue; the Phase 3 programme is the value test and the deal was contested at auction.B
Biohaven2022$11.6bnNurtec ODT migraine franchise, an established primary-care growth asset.Revenue roughly doubled since close; the cleanest recent return of the three.A-
Global Blood Therapeutics2022$5.4bnOxbryta in sickle cell disease.Value destroyed — Oxbryta was withdrawn worldwide in 2024 on safety data.F
Arena Pharmaceuticals2022$6.7bnEtrasimod (Velsipity) in ulcerative colitis; immunology adjacency.Launch tracking below underwriting; contribution remains immaterial to group revenue.C

Capital allocation scorecard

C+

ComponentWeightScoreAssessment
Buyback timing / value creation10%4/10No programme since 2023. Not repurchasing at $25 while calling the stock undervalued is defensible only because the balance sheet cannot fund it.
Dividend sustainability15%5/100.93x FCF cover and a 126% GAAP payout. Adjusted cover is comfortable, but on cash the dividend consumes essentially all free cash flow.
M&A track record20%4/10Mixed to poor: Biohaven worked, GBT was written off, Seagen is expensive and still dilutive to returns. $75bn of deals since 2022 for a lower share price.
R&D efficiency20%5/10$5.60 of revenue per $1 of trailing three-year R&D flatters the ratio because of the COVID base; new-molecule productivity is the weaker read.
CapEx discipline10%8/104.2% of revenue and falling as COVID-era capacity is rationalised — the clearest example of management responding to the new revenue base.
Debt management15%6/10$6.8bn repaid in 2025 and maturities well laddered, but $9.7bn of new issuance for Metsera offset most of the progress.
Working capital efficiency10%6/10Inventory turns of 1.51x remain slow on unsold COVID stock; receivables management is peer-competitive.

AI Commentary

Capital has been deployed at scale and at pace since 2022 — roughly $75bn on M&A — without yet producing a return above the cost of capital. The defence is that the alternative was accepting the COVID cliff without a replacement platform. The prosecution is that the price paid for Seagen assumed a growth trajectory that has not yet appeared, and that the dividend is now protected at the expense of financial flexibility.

Pfizer deployed roughly $75bn on acquisitions since 2022 and the share price is lower than when it started. The defence is real — the COVID cliff required a replacement platform and Seagen bought one — but the scorecard reflects outcomes, not intentions. The dividend is now the binding constraint on everything else: at 0.93x cover it consumes all free cash flow, leaving debt reduction dependent on either earnings growth or asset sales.

Pharex Exclusive

Economic Moat

Seven sources of competitive advantage scored on evidence, benchmarked against peers and tracked for direction of travel.

Moat rating

Narrow

Wide / Narrow / None

Composite score

6.7 / 10

Weighted across 7 sources

Trend

Weakening

5-year direction

Moat rating

Narrow

Trend: weakening

Moat dimensions — Pfizer Inc. vs peer average

Moat score trend (5yr)

Composite moat score versus the peer average. Pfizer crossed below the peer line in 2024 as the LOE schedule moved inside the forecast window.

Moat sourceScoreEvidenceTrend
Patents & exclusivity5/10
Twelve products are 65% of revenue and most lose exclusivity between 2026 and 2033; Eliquis (13% of revenue) goes generic in the US from April 2028.Weakening
Brand & prescriber trust7/10
One of the two most-recognised pharmaceutical brands globally; Comirnaty made Pfizer a household name, with mixed reputational consequences.Stable
Scale & manufacturing9/10
mRNA, sterile injectable and ADC capacity at a scale only Merck and Roche match; Pfizer CentreOne sells that capacity to third parties.Stable
Distribution & commercial reach9/10
Products sold in 180+ markets with direct field forces in every major system — the main reason biotechs partner rather than launch alone.Stable
R&D platform6/10
ADC platform acquired with Seagen is genuine; internal small-molecule productivity has been weak, with obesity capability bought rather than built.Improving
Switching costs4/10
Low in primary care — Eliquis prescriptions move to generics quickly. Higher in Vyndaqel and Oncology where treatment lines are established.Weakening
Regulatory & data barriers7/10
Biologic and ADC manufacturing know-how creates a real barrier to biosimilar entry that small molecules do not enjoy.Improving

Pricing power test — price vs volume contribution to growth (%)

Price contribution to growth has been negative every year since 2021 and reached −4.8% in FY2025. A company with genuine pricing power does not print that number five years running.

Moat verdict

Narrow moatWeakeningScore 6.7/10

Pfizer's moat is real but concentrated in the wrong places. Scale, manufacturing and distribution are close to unassailable and would be expensive for any competitor to replicate; product-level exclusivity — the source of actual pricing power — is eroding on a published timetable. The distinction matters for underwriting: Pfizer will remain a top-three global pharmaceutical company by capability through 2035, but the economics of the current portfolio are contractually finite. The moat protects the platform, not the earnings.