Back to directory

Novartis AG — Intelligence Profile

NVS · NYSE / SIX

CardiovascularImmunologyNeuroscienceOncology

Pure-play innovative medicines company focused on four core therapeutic areas.

Headquarters

Basel, Switzerland

Founded

1996

Industry

Pharmaceuticals — Innovative Medicines

Latest filing

Annual Report 2025

Market Cap

$249.0B

Revenue

$54.5B

Latest fiscal year

Employees

75,267

Countries Served

80+

Primary module

Annual Report Analysis

Full three-statement history, ratio benchmarking, annotated trend analytics and a dynamic discounted cash flow model derived from the company's official filings.

01

Executive Summary

The single screen a Managing Director sees before deciding whether to read further. Company identity, dynamic market context, scored financial health and the house view — with evidence attached to every claim.

Company Profile

Novartis AG

NVS · NYSE (ADR) / SIX

Health Care › Pharmaceuticals › Pharmaceuticals — Large Cap Innovative Medicines

Novartis is a pure-play innovative-medicines company headquartered in Basel, operating a single Innovative Medicines segment tracked across four core therapeutic areas — Oncology, Immunology, Neuroscience, and Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolic — plus a portfolio of Established brands. Following the Sandoz generics spin-off in October 2023, the group is fully focused on patented medicines, with growth led by Kisqali, Kesimpta, Cosentyx, Scemblix, Pluvicto, Leqvio and Fabhalta while it absorbs the loss of exclusivity on Entresto, historically its largest product.

HQ

Basel, Switzerland

Founded

1996

Employees

75,267

Fiscal year end

31 Dec

Vasant Narasimhan — Chief Executive Officersince 2018
Harry Kirsch — Chief Financial Officersince 2013

Market Data

Scale & capital markets profile

Market cap

$249.0bn

Enterprise value

$270.9bn

Avg daily vol

2.6m

Beta (5y)

0.62

Dividend yield

3.10%

Next earnings

12d

Financial Health Scores

0–100, sector-weighted composite

78
Growth
84
Profitability
58
Liquidity
71
Efficiency
55
Valuation

Composite Financial Health

Above sector median

73

Growth: Net sales +8% (+12% cc) to $54.5bn in FY2025 despite Entresto generic entry; five brands grew by more than $500m each.

Profitability: Operating margin of 32.4% and core operating margin of 40.1% are at the top of the large-cap peer set.

Liquidity: Current ratio near 1.0x; $11.4bn of cash against $5.9bn of short-term debt — adequate but deliberately lean given heavy buybacks.

Efficiency: Asset turnover of 0.45x and ROIC around 20% on an intangible-heavy balance sheet post-Chinook, MorphoSys and Kate Therapeutics.

Valuation: Roughly 17x trailing core EPS — a premium to Pfizer, a discount to Lilly; the multiple embeds a successful Entresto bridge.

AI Verdict

Model output, analyst-reviewed

BUY

Conviction

Medium-High

Horizon

12 months

Green Flags

  • +FY2025 net sales grew 8% (12% cc) to $54.5bn even as Entresto — a $7.7bn brand — began losing US exclusivity, evidence the growth portfolio is already carrying the company.
  • +Core operating margin reached 40.1%, the highest in Novartis's modern history and ahead of the ≥40% mid-term ambition management set at the 2024 Meet the Management event.
  • +Free cash flow of $17.6bn (32% of sales) funded $7.8bn of dividends and $9.2bn of buybacks without stressing the balance sheet.
  • +Five brands — Kisqali (+61% cc), Kesimpta (+29%), Scemblix (+70%), Pluvicto (+30%) and Leqvio (+51%) — each added over $500m of sales in the year.
  • +The Sandoz separation leaves a clean, high-margin innovative-medicines business with no generics drag and a focused capital-allocation story.

Red Flags

  • −Entresto is the largest LOE in company history: US generics entered in 2025 and full-year erosion lands mostly in 2026, removing several billion dollars of high-margin sales.
  • −Established brands (23% of sales) are in structural decline — Promacta −27% cc, Tasigna −34% cc, Lucentis −40% cc.
  • −Net debt rose to $21.9bn from $16.1bn as buybacks and dividends outpaced deployable free cash flow.
  • −Growth is increasingly concentrated in Oncology (31% of sales), which is also the area most exposed to US pricing reform and to radioligand manufacturing constraints.
  • −$55bn of goodwill and intangibles from serial bolt-on M&A creates real impairment risk if a late-stage programme fails.

Key Takeaway

Novartis has done the hard part first: it delivered 8% reported growth and a 40% core margin in the same year its biggest product went generic in the US. The investment question for 2026 is narrower than it looks — whether Kisqali, Kesimpta, Scemblix, Pluvicto and Leqvio can add roughly $3–4bn of incremental sales fast enough to absorb the remaining Entresto erosion and the Established-brands decline. On the FY2025 trajectory they can. We rate it a Buy with medium-high conviction, with the main watch item being the pace of Entresto erosion through H1 2026 rather than anything in the pipeline.

02

Financial Statement Analysis

Full three-statement view across FY2019–FY2025 with annual/quarterly and dollar/common-size toggles, CSV export on every statement, and AI commentary written against the numbers rather than around them.

Income Statement

Annual · USD millions

Line item2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue37,63139,01341,40642,20645,44050,31754,532
Cost of goods sold10,71411,02111,40211,69312,47212,82713,699
Gross profit26,91727,99230,00430,51332,96837,49040,833
SG&A11,00411,31211,74811,90212,51712,56613,248
R&D8,3868,4978,8969,15911,37110,02211,200
EBITDA11,20111,65111,90113,64615,26919,94423,244
D&A5,4005,5005,6005,7005,5005,4005,600
EBIT5,8016,1516,3017,9469,76914,54417,644
Interest expense9088728558318551,0061,144
Pre-tax income5,7216,1105,9906,8419,12313,64016,352
Tax4214605807925511,7012,385
Net income5,3005,6505,4106,0498,57211,93913,967
EPS — basic ($)2.322.482.422.754.135.927.21
EPS — diluted ($)2.312.472.412.744.125.97.19

AI Commentary

FY2025 net sales from continuing operations reached $54.5bn, up 8% reported and 12% at constant currency. That growth was delivered in the same year Entresto — a $7.7bn brand — began losing US exclusivity, which is the single most important fact on this statement.

Operating income of $17.6bn represents a 32.4% margin, up 350bp year on year and 1,100bp since 2022. The core (non-IFRS) equivalent is 40.1%, ahead of management's own ≥40% mid-term ambition. Net income of $14.0bn benefits from a stable 14.6% effective tax rate reflecting the Swiss domicile.

Implication: the operating leverage here is real, not accounting-driven — the gap between core and reported earnings is only 25%, one of the narrowest in the peer group.

Balance Sheet

USD millions · current vs non-current split · net debt shown explicitly

Line item2022202320242025
Cash & equivalents13,80413,39311,45911,435
Receivables7,0167,1347,4238,937
Inventory5,1335,2995,7236,269
Other current assets4,7004,9005,0993,819
Total current assets30,65330,72629,70430,460
PP&E10,60010,40010,87312,352
Goodwill22,30023,20024,75625,567
Intangibles24,10024,80026,91529,411
Other non-current assets12,90010,9009,99813,159
Total non-current assets69,90069,30072,54280,489
Total assets100,553100,026102,246110,949
Payables4,2004,3264,5724,456
Short-term debt8,1007,4008,4675,865
Other current liabilities13,70014,30015,65316,957
Total current liabilities26,00026,02628,69227,278
Long-term debt22,60021,20022,93429,592
Other non-current liabilities6,8006,3006,4947,530
Total non-current liabilities29,40027,50029,42837,122
Total equity45,15346,50044,12646,549
Total debt30,70028,60031,40135,457
Net debt (total debt − cash)16,89615,20719,94224,022

AI Commentary

Total assets of roughly $121bn support $54.5bn of sales. Goodwill and intangibles of $55bn are about 45% of the balance sheet — high in absolute terms but lower than Pfizer's 60%, and built from bolt-ons rather than one transformational deal.

Gross debt including leases of $35.5bn against $46.5bn of equity gives 0.76x debt/equity, and net debt of $21.9bn is under 1.0x EBITDA. Interest coverage above 15x is among the strongest in large-cap pharma.

The line that moved most in FY2025 is equity, which continues to shrink under a $9.2bn annual buyback. That mechanically lifts ROE to 30% and P/B to 5.4x — read both with that in mind.

Cash Flow Statement

USD millions · FCF conversion tracked against net income

Line item2019202020212022202320242025
Cash flow from operations12,18013,85014,40013,40014,22017,61919,144
Capital expenditure1,7371,6621,5241,3001,0601,3661,548
Free cash flow10,44312,18812,87612,10013,16016,25317,596
Cash flow from investing-9,600-4,800-2,200-1,4006,719-7,513-4,877
Cash flow from financing-4,200-8,100-13,600-14,900-17,564-11,742-14,867
Dividends paid6,6467,0147,3607,4607,2557,6247,818
Buybacks executed8,5002,5008,1008,6008,7198,3319,212
Debt issued7,2004,3002,6003,1005467,1016,103
Debt repaid4,9003,6004,9004,7002,2232,4493,392
FCF conversion (FCF / Net income)197%216%238%200%154%136%126%

AI Commentary

Operating cash flow of $19.1bn against just $1.5bn of capex produced $17.6bn of free cash flow, a 32.3% margin. Capex at 2.8% of sales is remarkably low for a company expanding radioligand and biologics capacity.

Distributions of $17.0bn — $7.8bn of dividends and $9.2bn of buybacks — consumed nearly all of that free cash flow, which is why net debt rose $5.8bn despite record cash generation.

Implication: the dividend is covered 2.25x by free cash flow and is not at risk. The buyback, not the dividend, is the flexible line if Entresto erosion runs ahead of plan.

03

Financial Ratios

Every ratio a credit or equity analyst would pull, each benchmarked against its own five-year average, the industry and the peer set — with a company-specific interpretation rather than a textbook definition.

Ratio Matrix

Colour codes the delta versus benchmark, not the absolute level

RatioCurrent5-yr avgIndustryPeers
Gross margin74.9%73.4%72.5%74.9%
EBITDA margin42.6%35.6%31.2%33.6%
Operating margin32.4%23.6%24.1%26.8%
Net margin25.6%19.2%19.4%21.0%
ROE30.0%19.4%22.8%25.4%
ROIC20.1%13.7%11.4%12.7%

Gross margin — Improved 40bp year on year as the mix shifted toward Oncology and away from lower-margin Established brands.

EBITDA margin — Includes roughly $4.2bn of acquisition-related amortisation added back — the cash-margin picture is genuinely sector-leading.

Operating margin — Up 350bp year on year and 1,100bp since 2022; the core (non-IFRS) equivalent is 40.1%, ahead of management's ≥40% mid-term ambition.

Net margin — Helped by a 14.6% effective tax rate — a Swiss-domiciled structural advantage that is itself a policy risk under OECD Pillar Two.

ROE — Flattered by a shrinking equity base: $9.2bn of buybacks in FY2025 alone. On a stable-equity basis the underlying return is closer to 25%.

ROIC — Roughly 13 points above our ~7% WACC estimate — clear evidence of economic value creation despite $55bn of goodwill and intangibles in the base.

09

DCF Valuation

A dynamic, editable model. Every assumption below recalculates the projection, terminal value, sensitivity grid and implied value per share in real time — this is the model you defend in committee, not a static output.

Assumptions

Editable · recalculates instantly

Revenue growth by year

WACC — CAPM breakdown

Cost of equity

6.99%

WACC

6.40%

FCF Projection

USD millions · 5-year explicit forecast plus terminal value

LineFY2025EFY2026EFY2027EFY2028EFY2029E
Revenue56,71358,41560,75163,78966,978
EBIT18,71519,27720,04821,05022,103
NOPAT15,90816,38517,04117,89318,787
+ D&A5,6715,8416,0756,3796,698
− CapEx1,7011,7521,8231,9142,009
− Δ NWC8518769119571,005
Free cash flow19,02719,59820,38221,40122,471
Discount factor0.9400.8830.8300.7800.733
PV of FCF17,88317,31116,92116,69816,478

Terminal value

$520.9bn

PV of terminal

$381.9bn

Enterprise value

$467.2bn

Equity value

$445.3bn

Intrinsic value per share

$229.91

Margin of safety

100.0%

Sensitivity — WACC vs Terminal Growth

Implied share price ($)

WACC ↓ / g →1.00%1.50%2.00%2.50%3.00%
5.40%$239$266$301$349$417
5.90%$213$234$261$296$343
6.40%$192$209$230$256$290
6.90%$174$188$205$226$252
7.40%$160$171$185$201$222

Scenarios

Probability-weighted blended intrinsic value

Bull25%

$165.00

Entresto erosion is slower than modelled, Kisqali passes $6bn, and remibrutinib plus radioligand launches add a second growth wave from 2027.

Base55%

$140.00

Entresto declines to roughly $3bn by 2027 while the five growth brands add $3–4bn a year; core margin holds near 40%.

Bear20%

$108.00

Faster Entresto erosion, a Pluvicto label or supply setback, and US pricing reform compressing the 43% US sales base.

Probability-weighted intrinsic value

$139.85

AI Commentary

At the CAPM-derived 6.40% WACC and 2.00% terminal growth the model returns $229.91 per share. Novartis's 0.62 beta and modest 15% debt weight keep the discount rate low, so the output is far more sensitive to the operating-margin assumption than to the cost of capital.

The critical judgement is the explicit-period revenue path. Entresto's erosion is concentrated in 2026, after which the growth brands should reassert. Modelling a flat 4% growth rate through the period hides that shape — run the sensitivity grid with a 2026 dip and a 2027–2029 recovery to see the true range.

Depth module

Quality of Earnings

Cash conversion, accruals, the reported-to-core bridge and a forensic flag panel covering the adjustments that most often mislead.

Cash conversion

137%

CFO / net income, FY2025

Accruals ratio

−2.9%

Negative = cash leads profit

SBC % of revenue

1.4%

Peer median 2.4%

Core vs reported gap

+25%

$17.4bn core vs $14.0bn GAAP

Cash conversion and accruals trend

Cash conversion has trended down from 266% in 2021 simply because GAAP net income has tripled — the absolute cash generation kept rising throughout.

Reported → core earnings bridge ($m)

Cash conversion

green

Trigger: CFO / net income below 80%

137% in FY2025 — reported profit is comfortably cash-backed.

Accruals ratio

green

Trigger: Above +5% of assets

−2.9%: cash consistently runs ahead of accounting profit.

Reported-to-core gap

green

Trigger: Core more than 50% above GAAP

$17.4bn core versus $14.0bn GAAP — a 25% gap, one of the narrowest in the peer group.

Effective tax rate

green

Trigger: Negative or volatile rate

14.6%, stable year on year and consistent with the Swiss domicile; no unusual discrete benefits.

Receivables growth

yellow

Trigger: Receivables growing faster than sales

Trade receivables rose 20% against 8% sales growth — worth monitoring, though DSO of 60 days remains better than peers.

Intangible headroom

yellow

Trigger: Goodwill + intangibles above 50% of assets

45% of total assets, and the MorphoSys write-down shows the risk is live.

Dividend cash cover

green

Trigger: FCF / dividends below 1.0x

2.25x — one of the best-covered dividends in large-cap pharma.

Earnings quality verdict

Novartis's earnings quality is among the best in the sector on every standard test: 137% cash conversion, negative accruals for five straight years, a stable 14.6% tax rate and a core-to-GAAP gap of only 25%. There is no evidence of earnings management here. The two amber flags are operational rather than accounting — a receivables build that outpaced sales in FY2025, and a $55bn intangible base whose MorphoSys component has already been partially written down. Implication: take the reported numbers at face value and spend the diligence time on the revenue bridge instead.

Depth module

Revenue Quality & Durability

Decomposing growth into price, volume, mix, FX and portfolio change, then testing whether the result is repeatable.

FY2025 growth

+8.0%

$50.3bn → $54.5bn

Constant currency

+12%

Four points of FX drag

Price contribution

−1.0%

Smallest erosion in the peer set

Revenue patented to 2030

68%

Peer median 71%

Revenue bridge FY2024 → FY2025 ($m)

Decomposing growth into volume, price, Entresto erosion, Established-brands decline and FX is the only way to see how much the growth brands are actually carrying.

Organic vs inorganic growth (%)

Durability signalValueBenchmark
Recurring revenue share

Almost the entire portfolio is chronic therapy — cardiology, MS, immunology and long-duration oncology regimens.

92%Peer median 84%
Top-5 product concentration

Entresto, Cosentyx, Kisqali, Kesimpta and Pluvicto. In line with peers, and the mix is shifting away from the expiring brand.

45%Peer median 46%
Revenue under patent to 2030

Slightly below the median because Entresto and the Established brands are already outside protection.

68%Peer median 71%
Price contribution to growth

The smallest price erosion in the peer set — a direct read on specialty-portfolio pricing power.

−1.0%Peer median −2.9%
Quarterly revenue variance (5yr)

One of the most predictable revenue bases in the sector, with no COVID distortion in the history.

3.2%Peer median 4.1%
Constant-currency growth

Reported growth of 8% understates the operating result by roughly four points of currency drag.

+12%Peer median +6%

Sustainability verdict

This is a high-quality revenue base: 92% recurring, only 1% of growth given back on price, and the least volatile quarterly series in the peer group. The uncomfortable number is the 68% patented to 2030, which sits just below the peer median because Entresto and the Established brands are already outside protection. Implication: underwrite the growth brands individually rather than applying a portfolio growth rate — the aggregate hides a fast-growing half and a declining half moving in opposite directions.

Module

Drug Library

Searchable catalogue of marketed products with mechanism of action, indication, FY2025 net sales and patent exposure. Product data from the Novartis Annual Report 2025 (Form 20-F) net-sales tables; mechanisms condensed from DrugBank.

26 of 26 products · Source: Form 20-F FY2025 · MoA: DrugBank

Entresto

sacubitril/valsartan

Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolic
Modality
Small molecule — ARNI (fixed-dose combination)
FY2025 sales
$7.75bn
Key patent expiry
2025 (US, generics launched); 2026 (EU)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Sacubitril's active metabolite inhibits neprilysin, raising levels of natriuretic peptides that promote vasodilation and natriuresis, while valsartan blocks the angiotensin II type-1 receptor to prevent vasoconstriction and aldosterone release.

Cosentyx

secukinumab

Immunology
Modality
Biologic — anti-IL-17A monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$6.67bn
Key patent expiry
2029 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A fully human IgG1 antibody that binds interleukin-17A and prevents it engaging the IL-17 receptor, shutting down downstream keratinocyte and synovial inflammatory signalling.

Kisqali

ribociclib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — CDK4/6 inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$4.78bn
Key patent expiry
2031 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Selectively inhibits cyclin-dependent kinases 4 and 6, preventing phosphorylation of retinoblastoma protein and arresting the cell cycle at the G1/S checkpoint in hormone-receptor-positive tumour cells.

Kesimpta

ofatumumab

Neuroscience
Modality
Biologic — anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$4.43bn
Key patent expiry
2032 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Binds a distinct extracellular epitope of CD20 on B lymphocytes, triggering complement-dependent and antibody-dependent cytotoxicity and depleting the B cells that drive multiple sclerosis relapses.

Tafinlar + Mekinist

dabrafenib + trametinib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecules — BRAF and MEK inhibitors
FY2025 sales
$2.21bn
Key patent expiry
2028 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Dabrafenib inhibits mutant BRAF V600 kinase while trametinib inhibits MEK1/2 downstream; combined vertical blockade of the MAPK pathway suppresses proliferation and delays resistance.

Jakavi

ruxolitinib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — JAK1/2 inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$2.11bn
Key patent expiry
2028 (EU)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Inhibits Janus kinases 1 and 2, interrupting JAK-STAT signalling that drives clonal myeloproliferation and inflammatory cytokine production.

Pluvicto

lutetium (177Lu) vipivotide tetraxetan

Oncology
Modality
Radioligand therapy — PSMA-targeted
FY2025 sales
$1.99bn
Key patent expiry
2033 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A PSMA-binding ligand conjugated to the beta-emitter lutetium-177 delivers targeted radiation to prostate-specific membrane antigen-expressing tumour cells, causing double-strand DNA breaks and cell death.

Ilaris

canakinumab

Immunology
Modality
Biologic — anti-IL-1β monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$1.88bn
Key patent expiry
2029 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A human IgG1 antibody that neutralises interleukin-1 beta, blocking its binding to IL-1 receptors and suppressing the inflammasome-driven autoinflammatory cascade.

Xolair

omalizumab

Immunology
Modality
Biologic — anti-IgE monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$1.72bn
Key patent expiry
2027 (EU)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Binds free IgE at the site that engages FcεRI, preventing mast-cell and basophil sensitisation and down-regulating receptor expression.

Promacta/Revolade

eltrombopag

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — thrombopoietin receptor agonist
FY2025 sales
$1.64bn
Key patent expiry
2025 (US, generics)
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Binds the transmembrane domain of the thrombopoietin receptor (c-Mpl) and activates JAK-STAT signalling, stimulating megakaryocyte proliferation and platelet production.

Scemblix

asciminib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — STAMP inhibitor of BCR-ABL1
FY2025 sales
$1.28bn
Key patent expiry
2034 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Allosterically binds the myristoyl pocket of BCR-ABL1, locking the kinase in an inactive conformation and retaining activity against T315I and other ATP-site resistance mutations.

Zolgensma

onasemnogene abeparvovec

Neuroscience
Modality
Gene therapy — AAV9 vector
FY2025 sales
$1.23bn
Key patent expiry
2035 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A one-time intravenous AAV9 vector delivers a functional copy of the SMN1 gene to motor neurons, restoring survival motor neuron protein production.

Sandostatin

octreotide

Established brands
Modality
Peptide — somatostatin analogue
FY2025 sales
$1.21bn
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Mimics natural somatostatin at SSTR2 and SSTR5 receptors, suppressing growth hormone, glucagon and insulin secretion and reducing hormone-mediated symptoms.

Leqvio

inclisiran

Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolic
Modality
siRNA — PCSK9-targeted
FY2025 sales
$1.20bn
Key patent expiry
2031 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A GalNAc-conjugated small interfering RNA taken up by hepatocytes that degrades PCSK9 messenger RNA, increasing LDL-receptor recycling and lowering circulating LDL cholesterol for six months per dose.

Tasigna

nilotinib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — BCR-ABL1 tyrosine kinase inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$1.10bn
Key patent expiry
2026 (US)
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Binds the ATP pocket of BCR-ABL1 with higher affinity than imatinib, blocking constitutive kinase activity that drives leukaemic cell proliferation.

Lutathera

lutetium (177Lu) oxodotreotide

Oncology
Modality
Radioligand therapy — somatostatin-receptor targeted
FY2025 sales
$816m
Key patent expiry
2027 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A somatostatin analogue labelled with lutetium-177 binds SSTR2-expressing tumour cells and delivers localised beta radiation, causing lethal DNA damage.

Exforge

amlodipine/valsartan

Established brands
Modality
Small molecule — calcium channel blocker plus ARB
FY2025 sales
$727m
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Amlodipine blocks L-type calcium channels in vascular smooth muscle while valsartan antagonises the angiotensin II type-1 receptor, producing complementary vasodilation.

Lucentis

ranibizumab

Established brands
Modality
Biologic — anti-VEGF-A antibody fragment
FY2025 sales
$643m
Key patent expiry
Expired (biosimilars)
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

A Fab fragment that binds all active isoforms of VEGF-A, preventing receptor activation and suppressing pathological retinal neovascularisation and vascular leakage.

Diovan

valsartan

Established brands
Modality
Small molecule — angiotensin II receptor blocker
FY2025 sales
$604m
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Selectively blocks the angiotensin II type-1 receptor, preventing vasoconstriction and aldosterone-mediated sodium retention.

Fabhalta

iptacopan

Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolic
Modality
Small molecule — complement factor B inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$505m
Key patent expiry
2036 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

An oral, selective inhibitor of factor B that blocks the alternative complement pathway proximally, preventing both intravascular and extravascular haemolysis.

Galvus

vildagliptin

Established brands
Modality
Small molecule — DPP-4 inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$487m
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Inhibits dipeptidyl peptidase-4, prolonging the action of incretin hormones GLP-1 and GIP to enhance glucose-dependent insulin secretion.

Piqray/Vijoice

alpelisib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — PI3Kα inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$382m
Key patent expiry
2029 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Selectively inhibits the p110α catalytic subunit of PI3K, blocking PI3K-AKT-mTOR signalling in PIK3CA-mutated cells.

Kymriah

tisagenlecleucel

Established brands
Modality
Cell therapy — CD19 CAR-T
FY2025 sales
$381m
Key patent expiry
2032 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Autologous T cells engineered to express a chimeric antigen receptor against CD19, redirecting cytotoxic T-cell killing to CD19-positive B-cell malignancies.

Aimovig

erenumab

Neuroscience
Modality
Biologic — anti-CGRP receptor antibody
FY2025 sales
$335m
Key patent expiry
2028 (EU)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A human monoclonal antibody that blocks the calcitonin gene-related peptide receptor, preventing CGRP-mediated trigeminovascular vasodilation and pain signalling.

Rhapsido

remibrutinib

Immunology
Modality
Small molecule — covalent BTK inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$19m
Key patent expiry
2037 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Covalently and selectively inhibits Bruton's tyrosine kinase, blocking B-cell receptor and FcεRI signalling in mast cells and basophils to prevent histamine release.

Vanrafia

atrasentan

Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolic
Modality
Small molecule — endothelin A receptor antagonist
FY2025 sales
$13m
Key patent expiry
2035 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Selectively antagonises the endothelin A receptor, reducing glomerular pressure, proteinuria and mesangial inflammation in IgA nephropathy.

Depth module

Segment Performance

Revenue, EBIT, margin and ROIC by therapy-area segment, with contribution mix and growth relative to the group.

Oncology

$16.8bn

30.9% of sales, +18%

Established brands

$12.5bn

22.8% of sales, −7%

Immunology

$10.3bn

18.9% of sales, +11%

Neuroscience

$6.0bn

11.0% of sales, +26%

Revenue contribution treemap

Segment revenue trend ($m)

SegmentRevenueEBITMarginGrowthvs groupROICMix
Oncology$16.83bn$5.72bn34.0%18.0%+12.4pp21.4%30.9%
Established brands$12.46bn$4.36bn35.0%-7.0%-12.6pp28.6%22.8%
Immunology$10.29bn$3.40bn33.0%11.0%+5.4pp19.2%18.9%
Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolic$8.96bn$2.69bn30.0%4.0%-1.6pp16.8%16.4%
Neuroscience$5.99bn$1.80bn30.0%26.0%+20.4pp18.4%11.0%

Capital allocation recommendation

Two forces are running in opposite directions. Oncology (+18%) and Neuroscience (+26%) added roughly $4.1bn of sales between them, while Established brands gave back close to $0.9bn and will keep declining. CVRM is the swing factor: it grew only 4% because Entresto's erosion offset Leqvio and Fabhalta, and it is where the 2026 damage concentrates. Implication: by 2027 Oncology plus Neuroscience should be over 45% of group sales, which raises the quality of the mix but also its dependence on payer tolerance for specialty pricing.

Module

Risk Analysis

Enterprise risk taxonomy from Item 3.D of the FY2025 Form 20-F, grouped into categories with plain-language summaries of each named risk factor.

Risk categories

6

Named risk factors

21

Risk Supplement 2025

Named risk factors

21

FY2025 Form 20-F, Item 3.D

Categories

6

Composite risk score

5.4 / 10

Moderate

Customer concentration

18%

Largest customer share of net sales

Named risk factors by category

Count of named risk factors by category as disclosed in Item 3.D. Weighting reflects disclosure emphasis, not probability.

Patent & exclusivity

4 named risk factors

▾
  • Entresto loss of exclusivity. US generic entry began in 2025 and broadens through 2026 — described by management as the largest patent expiry in Novartis history, with $7.7bn of FY2025 sales exposed.
  • Promacta and Tasigna erosion. Both franchises are already in generic decline (−27% and −34% cc in FY2025), removing roughly $1bn of revenue a year at current run rates.
  • Biosimilar entry on legacy biologics. Lucentis (−40% cc) shows how quickly biosimilars compress a mature biologic; Xolair and Ilaris face the same path later this decade.
  • Patent challenges and litigation. Generic filers routinely challenge Novartis compound and formulation patents; an adverse ruling can pull an expiry forward by years.

Pipeline & R&D

4 named risk factors

▾
  • Clinical trial failure. Late-stage failures in high-value programmes (radioligand therapy, remibrutinib, pelabresib) would remove the growth needed to bridge the Entresto cliff.
  • Regulatory approval risk. Filings can be delayed or refused; the 2026–2028 filing calendar carries the bulk of the mid-term revenue plan.
  • Acquisition and integration risk. The proposed Avidity Biosciences acquisition and recent bolt-ons depend on closing conditions and on translating platform technology into approved medicines.
  • Radioligand manufacturing scale-up. Pluvicto and Lutathera require short-half-life isotope supply chains — production, not demand, has historically been the constraint.

Pricing & policy

4 named risk factors

▾
  • US drug pricing reform. IRA Medicare negotiation, Part D redesign and most-favoured-nation proposals directly affect the 43% of net sales generated in the US.
  • European and Japanese price cuts. Reference pricing and mandatory rebates continue to compress realised price across established markets; pricing was a −1pp drag on FY2025 growth.
  • Payer and channel concentration. A small number of US pharmacy benefit managers and wholesalers control formulary access and distribution for the majority of US volume.
  • Tariffs and trade policy. Proposed US pharmaceutical tariffs would affect a manufacturing base concentrated in Switzerland, Slovenia and Ireland.

Operations & supply

3 named risk factors

▾
  • Manufacturing quality. Cell, gene and radioligand therapies are manufactured in a small number of specialised sites; a regulatory action at any one of them halts supply.
  • Third-party dependency. Novartis relies on external suppliers for isotopes, viral vectors and key intermediates, several of them sole-source.
  • Cybersecurity and data integrity. Clinical, commercial and patient data are attractive targets; a material breach carries both operating and regulatory consequences.

Legal & compliance

3 named risk factors

▾
  • Product liability. Marketed medicines including gene therapies carry long-tail safety liability that is only partially insurable.
  • Anti-bribery and marketing practices. Novartis operates in more than 80 countries and has an active history of government investigations into commercial practices.
  • Tax disputes. Transfer-pricing positions across Switzerland, the US and Ireland are periodically challenged; adverse outcomes affect the effective tax rate.

Financial & macro

3 named risk factors

▾
  • Currency translation. Reporting is in USD while a large part of the cost base is in Swiss francs and euros; a stronger franc compresses margin directly.
  • Rising net debt. Net debt rose to $21.9bn at December 2025 from $16.1bn a year earlier as $9.2bn of buybacks and $7.8bn of dividends outpaced free cash flow deployment capacity.
  • Impairment of intangibles. $55bn of goodwill and intangibles sits on the balance sheet; a failed programme triggers a non-cash but headline-material write-down.
Where risk intersects the portfolio: The two dominant risks — Entresto genericisation and the Established-brands decline — are already visible in the reported numbers rather than hypothetical. That is what keeps the composite score at moderate rather than elevated: the damage is being absorbed in real time and the company still grew 8%.

Sector module

Macro & Geographic Exposure

Sensitivity of revenue, EBIT and EPS to rates, inflation, currency and trade policy, mapped against regional regulatory risk.

US revenue share

43%

Highest policy exposure

FX sensitivity

−3.8%

EPS per +5% USD

CHF sensitivity

−2.1%

EPS per +5% Swiss franc

Rate sensitivity

−0.6%

EPS per +100bp

Macro sensitivity tornado — EPS impact (%)

Trade policy, not interest rates, is the dominant macro variable. A 15% US import tariff costs more EPS than a 100bp rate rise and a 5% dollar move combined.

RegionRevenueReg. riskDriver
United States43%HighIRA negotiation, Part D redesign and tariff policy all concentrate in the largest single market.
Europe26%MediumReference pricing and the EU pharmaceutical package compress price; volume growth remains steady.
Japan & Asia (ex-China)13%MediumBiennial Japanese price revisions are a persistent low-single-digit headwind.
China6%HighVolume-based procurement and fast local biosimilar entry; a smaller share of mix than for Roche or AstraZeneca.
Emerging markets & other12%MediumCurrency volatility rather than regulation is the dominant risk in this bucket.

5-year correlation to macro factors

ScenarioRevenueEBITEPSTransmission mechanism
+100bp US rates0%-0.2%-0.6%Modest: gross debt of $35.5bn is largely fixed-rate and interest coverage exceeds 15x.
+5% USD (trade-weighted)-2.9%-3.4%-3.8%The largest macro exposure — 57% of sales are non-US and FX cut roughly four points from FY2025 reported growth.
+5% CHF vs USD0%-1.8%-2.1%A Swiss-franc cost base against USD reporting means franc strength compresses margin directly.
+200bp input inflation0%-1.1%-1.4%Biologics and radioligand production is energy- and labour-intensive, though the 75% gross margin absorbs a lot.
US tariffs on imported pharma-0.6%-2.4%-2.8%Manufacturing is concentrated in Switzerland, Slovenia and Ireland; announced US capacity investment mitigates over time.
IRA price negotiation extension-2.2%-3.1%-3.6%Entresto and Promacta are already affected; Kisqali and Kesimpta enter the eligibility window later this decade.

Macro read-through

Currency, not interest rates, is the dominant macro exposure. Novartis reports in dollars while a large part of its cost base is Swiss-franc denominated, and 57% of sales are earned outside the US — FX cut roughly four points from FY2025 reported growth.

The second exposure is US policy. With 43% of sales in a market undergoing IRA negotiation, Part D redesign and tariff debate — and Entresto already a selected product in the first negotiation round — the policy channel is direct rather than sentiment-driven.

Pharex Exclusive

Product Pipeline

Active development programmes across the four core therapy areas, phase distribution and the disclosed catalyst calendar, compiled from the Annual Report 2025 selected development projects table and the Novartis pipeline disclosure.

Active programmes

114

Disclosed pipeline, FY2025

Phase III / Registration

44

Life-cycle management

14

Therapy area groupings

5

Pipeline depth by segment and phase

Oncology carries the deepest late-stage bench, weighted toward radioligand therapy; Immunology is the second pillar, led by remibrutinib and ianalumab.

Near-term catalyst calendar

Distribution of disclosed filing dates and data readouts across registration, Phase III and Phase II programmes.

Oncology

40 programmes
Phase I
8
Phase II
12
Phase III / Pivotal
15
Life-Cycle Mgmt
5

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·Pluvicto — FDA submission in PSMA+ metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer
  • ·Pelabresib (DAK539) — EU filing in myelofibrosis after positive MANIFEST-2 96-week data
  • ·AAA817 (225Ac-PSMA) — Phase III in post-Lu mCRPC, filing 2028
  • ·Scemblix — further first-line CML label expansion

Click to view catalysts

Immunology

27 programmes
Phase I
5
Phase II
8
Phase III / Pivotal
10
Life-Cycle Mgmt
4

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·Remibrutinib — FDA submission in chronic inducible urticaria (CINDU)
  • ·Ianalumab — Phase III readouts in Sjögren's disease and ITP
  • ·Cosentyx — polymyalgia rheumatica Phase III, filing 2026

Click to view catalysts

Neuroscience

22 programmes
Phase I
4
Phase II
6
Phase III / Pivotal
9
Life-Cycle Mgmt
3

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·Itvisma (OAV101 IT) — launch in the broad SMA population after FDA approval
  • ·Kesimpta — new multiple sclerosis indication, filing 2027
  • ·Avidity Biosciences acquisition — DM1 and FSHD late-stage programmes, closing H1 2026

Click to view catalysts

Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolic

20 programmes
Phase I
4
Phase II
6
Phase III / Pivotal
8
Life-Cycle Mgmt
2

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·Fabhalta — IC-MPGN and aHUS Phase III programmes
  • ·Zigakibart (anti-APRIL) — IgA nephropathy Phase III, filing 2027
  • ·DII235 — siRNA targeting Lp(a) for cardiovascular risk reduction

Click to view catalysts

Established brands

5 programmes
Phase I
1
Phase II
2
Phase III / Pivotal
2
Life-Cycle Mgmt
0

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·KLU156 (ganaplacide) — Phase III in uncomplicated malaria, filing 2026
  • ·Cipargamin — severe malaria programme via Global Health

Click to view catalysts

Reading this alongside patent exposure: The pipeline has to replace roughly $6–7bn of revenue lost to Entresto and Established-brands erosion by 2028. On current phase distribution, the in-market growth brands do most of that work and the pipeline's contribution is mainly a 2029+ story — which is why programme delays matter more for the terminal value than for the next two years.

Pharex Exclusive

Patent Expiry

Exclusivity timeline and generic-erosion exposure across key marketed products, with US/EU/China/Japan expiry windows mapped against FY2025 sales. Entresto's 2025 US generic entry is the defining event.

2025 sales tracked

$40.2bn

Top 20 brands

US share of sales

43%

Revenue losing exclusivity by 2030

~$11bn

Entresto, Promacta, Tasigna, Sandostatin

Largest single event

Entresto

US generics from 2025

Patent cliff risk map

X-axis = earliest US patent/exclusivity expiry · Y-axis = FY2025 total product sales ($m) · bubble size = revenue at risk. Products high and to the left carry the nearest, largest exposure.

2025 sales: US vs rest-of-world, by segment

Novartis discloses a US versus Rest-of-world split. The US is 43% of group sales but a majority of Entresto, Cosentyx, Kisqali and Pluvicto revenue — exclusivity risk and pricing risk concentrate in the same market.

Full product detail

Sorted by nearest US exclusivity expiry. Near-term ≤2027 · Medium 2028–2032 · Long-term 2033+

ProductSegmentUSEUChinaJapanUS salesEx-US salesTotalRisk tier
SandostatinEstablished brands2020201920192020$729m$484m$1.21bnNear-term
EntrestoCardiovascular, Renal & Metabolic2025202620262027$3285m$4463m$7.75bnNear-term
Promacta/RevoladeOncology2025202620262026$636m$1000m$1.64bnNear-term
TasignaOncology2026202520252026$486m$618m$1.10bnNear-term
LutatheraOncology20272027—2028$588m$228m$816mNear-term
Tafinlar + MekinistOncology2028202820282029$867m$1348m$2.21bnMedium
CosentyxImmunology2029203020282030$3839m$2829m$6.67bnMedium
IlarisImmunology2029202920292030$1041m$842m$1.88bnMedium
KisqaliOncology2031203120312031$2975m$1808m$4.78bnMedium
LeqvioCardiovascular, Renal & Metabolic2031203120322032$575m$623m$1.20bnMedium
KesimptaNeuroscience2032203220332033$2943m$1483m$4.43bnMedium
PluvictoOncology20332033—2034$1596m$398m$1.99bnLong-term
ScemblixOncology2034203420342035$824m$461m$1.28bnLong-term
ZolgensmaNeuroscience20352035—2035$413m$819m$1.23bnLong-term
FabhaltaCardiovascular, Renal & Metabolic2036203620362037$317m$188m$505mLong-term
JakaviOncology—202820282029—$2110m$2.11bnN/A
XolairImmunology—202720272028—$1723m$1.72bnN/A
LucentisEstablished brands—202220232023—$643m$643mN/A
Reading this against the pipeline: Entresto at $7.7bn is the largest patent expiry in Novartis's history and it is already underway. The mitigating fact is that ex-US Entresto still grew in FY2025, and European protection runs into November 2026, so the erosion is staged rather than instantaneous.

Pharex Exclusive

Quantified Risk Matrix

Named risks sized on likelihood and impact, each with a quantified exposure, historical precedent and existing mitigant.

Composite risk score

5.4 / 10

Moderate

Risks tracked

10

Sized and evidenced

High-severity

3

Likelihood × impact ≥ 15

Composite risk

5.4 / 10

Moderate

Likelihood × impact matrix — click a marker

Impact 1
Impact 2
Impact 3
Impact 4
Impact 5
L5
L4
L3
L2
L1
R1PatentL5 × I5

Entresto loss of exclusivity

Quantified exposure
$7.7bn of FY2025 sales (14% of group), with US generics already launched and the full-year effect landing in 2026.
Historical precedent
Diovan lost roughly 70% of US sales within 18 months of generic entry in 2012.
Existing mitigant
Ex-US exclusivity runs longer, and the five growth brands added over $2.5bn of incremental sales in FY2025 alone.
RiskCategoryL × IExposureMitigant
Entresto loss of exclusivityPatent25$7.7bn of FY2025 sales (14% of group), with US generics already launched and the full-year effect landing in 2026.Ex-US exclusivity runs longer, and the five growth brands added over $2.5bn of incremental sales in FY2025 alone.
US drug pricing policyRegulatory1643% of net sales are generated in the US; Entresto, Promacta and later Kisqali sit in the Medicare negotiation window.The portfolio skews to specialty biologics and radioligands with longer eligibility windows than small molecules.
Established brands declineCommercial15$12.5bn of sales declining at a double-digit constant-currency rate — Promacta −27%, Tasigna −34%, Lucentis −40%.Margin dilution is limited because these are mature, low-promotion brands; the cash impact is smaller than the revenue line.
Radioligand supply interruptionOperational12Pluvicto ($2.0bn) and Lutathera ($0.8bn) depend on a small number of isotope production and finishing sites.New Indianapolis, Millburn and Sasayama facilities have materially expanded capacity since 2024.
Late-stage pipeline failurePipeline12Remibrutinib, zigakibart, pelabresib and the 225Ac programme together carry most of the 2028+ growth expectation.114 active projects across four therapy areas — no single failure is existential.
Goodwill / intangible impairmentAccounting9$55bn of goodwill and intangibles, roughly 45% of total assets, much of it from bolt-ons priced on late-stage assets.Non-cash, and the equity story rests on cash generation rather than book value.
Growth concentration in OncologyCommercial9Oncology is 31% of sales and the majority of incremental growth; it is also the area most exposed to US pricing and manufacturing constraints.Immunology and Neuroscience are each growing double digits and provide genuine diversification.
Currency translation (CHF/EUR)Macro8Reporting is in USD while much of the cost base is Swiss-franc denominated; FX cut roughly four points from FY2025 constant-currency growth.A rolling hedging programme plus natural offsets from USD-denominated revenue.
Rising net debt from shareholder returnsFinancial6Net debt rose to $21.9bn from $16.1bn as $17.0bn of dividends and buybacks exceeded deployable free cash flow.AA-category ratings and interest coverage above 15x leave substantial headroom.
Compliance and litigationLegal6Operations in 80+ countries with an active history of government investigations into commercial practices and pricing.A substantially strengthened compliance framework since 2020 and provisions already recognised.

The three risks most likely to move the stock

  1. 01Entresto's US genericisation, whose full-year effect lands in 2026 — the single largest variable in any near-term model.
  2. 02A $12.5bn Established-brands portfolio declining at a double-digit rate alongside that cliff.
  3. 03US pricing policy touching 43% of net sales just as the Oncology mix becomes more concentrated.

Pharex Exclusive

Competitive Landscape

Where the company sits in the large-cap pharmaceutical hierarchy on revenue share and composite positioning.

Competitive rank

#3 of 9

Composite positioning score

Positioning score

79 / 100

Pipeline, moat, growth, returns

Revenue share of peer set

10.9%

Composite positioning across growth, returns, balance sheet and pipeline

Concentration

Fragmented

No peer above 15% share

Share of peer-set revenue (%)

Composite positioning score

RankCompanyScoreAssessment
#1Eli Lilly92Incretin franchise economics; highest growth and returns in the sector by a wide margin.
#2Novo Nordisk84Obesity/diabetes scale with the highest margins in the peer set, now facing genuine competition.
#3Novartis79Best-in-class margins and returns among diversified peers, delivering growth straight through its largest-ever patent cliff.
#4Roche76Diagnostics-plus-pharma breadth and a deep oncology franchise.
#5Merck & Co.74Keytruda's 2028 LOE is the overhang, but returns and margins remain best-in-class.
#6AstraZeneca72Deepest pipeline in European pharma with the best growth-to-leverage combination.
#7Pfizer54Unmatched scale and distribution, but heavy leverage and near-term LOE exposure.
#8Sanofi52Dupixent dependence with an improving but unproven immunology pipeline.
#9GSK50Vaccines strength offset by litigation history and modest growth.

Positioning read-through

Novartis ranks third of nine on composite positioning and first among diversified peers. Only the two obesity-led franchises score higher, and they do so on a far narrower revenue base.

The gap to Roche, Merck and AstraZeneca is not scale — it is the combination of a 40% core margin, 20% ROIC and sub-1.0x leverage in the same year as a major patent cliff. Very few companies in this sector can show all four at once.

Pharex Exclusive

Peer Comparison

Benchmarking against eight large-cap pharmaceutical peers across growth, margin, return and valuation, with median-relative positioning.

Peer set — sector + market-cap band, click to include or exclude

CompanyRevenueGrowthGross %EBIT %Net %ROEROICP/EEV/EBITDAD/EFCF %Mkt cap
Novartis NVS$54.5bn8.0%74.9%32.4%25.6%30.0%20.1%17.9x11.7x0.76x32.3%$249bn
Merck & Co. MRK$64.2bn2.1%76.3%30.4%26.6%38.2%19.4%12.1x9.8x0.72x24.1%$226bn
AstraZeneca AZN$57.1bn5.6%73.7%16.2%15.3%18.1%10.1%13.9x17.7x0.52x17.6%$243bn
Pfizer PFE$62.6bn-1.6%74.3%22.8%12.4%9.0%7.4%18.8x10.3x0.75x14.5%$146bn
Roche ROG$68.3bn6.1%74.8%26.9%19.4%41.7%16.8%14.8x10.4x1.18x21.7%$268bn
Eli Lilly LLY$58.9bn32.4%81.2%33.8%24.9%62.4%24.1%42.6x31.2x1.94x12.4%$742bn
Bristol Myers Squibb BMY$48.3bn1.2%74.6%24.1%8.4%12.6%8.8%9.4x8.1x2.14x24.8%$97bn
Sanofi SNY$46.7bn6.8%72.9%22.4%15.1%10.8%7.9%12.4x9.1x0.28x14.6%$129bn
GSK GSK$40.1bn5.2%72.1%24.6%14.8%24.1%12.4%11.2x8.4x1.06x16.2%$92bn
Peer median$57.1bn5.6%74.6%24.6%15.3%24.1%12.4%13.9x10.3x0.76x17.6%$226bn

Relative positioning — percentile vs peer set

Dimension read-through

  • Growth8.0% reported and 12% constant-currency growth in FY2025, achieved in the first year of Entresto genericisation — second only to Lilly in the peer set.
  • Margin32.4% GAAP operating margin and 40.1% core; the widest margin structure of any diversified large-cap pharma.
  • ReturnsROIC of 20.1% against a ~7% WACC — roughly 13 points of spread, the clearest value-creation signal in the group.
  • Balance sheetNet debt/EBITDA of 0.94x with AA-category ratings; ample unused capacity for bolt-on M&A.
  • Cash generation32.3% FCF margin covering the dividend more than twice over — the strongest cash profile among diversified peers.
  • Valuation14.4x core earnings and a 7.1% FCF yield: a modest discount to peers, not a deep-value entry point.
  • R&D intensity20.5% of sales reinvested in R&D — above the median but below AstraZeneca and Merck.
  • Pipeline depth114 disclosed projects with 44 in Phase III or registration, concentrated in Oncology and Immunology.

AI Commentary

Where Novartis leads

  • Returns on capital: 20.1% ROIC and 30.0% ROE are the second-highest in the peer group behind Lilly, and unlike Lilly they are produced without a single dominant franchise.
  • Margin structure: a 40.1% core operating margin sets the pace for diversified large-cap pharma and gives Novartis room to absorb pricing pressure.
  • Cash conversion: a 32.3% free-cash-flow margin funds the dividend more than twice over while still allowing $9.2bn of annual buybacks.

Where Novartis lags

  • Valuation: at 14.4x core EPS the stock is no longer cheap relative to Merck or Sanofi on the same growth profile.
  • R&D intensity: 20.5% of sales is below AstraZeneca (24.4%) and Merck (27.1%), which matters when the next decade depends on internal replacement.
  • Concentration of growth: five brands generated essentially all of the FY2025 increase — the bench beneath them is thinner than the 114-project pipeline suggests.

Hypothesis: Novartis screens as the highest-quality operator in the diversified peer set and is priced roughly in line with it. The debate is therefore not about business quality but about duration: whether the growth brands can extend beyond the Entresto bridge into 2028 and 2029. Implication: this is a compounder to own on evidence of pipeline conversion, not a mean-reversion trade.

Peer set: 9 namesBasis: last reported fiscal yearMedian excludes the subject company

Pharex Exclusive — Flagship

Pharex Pharma Score

Three proprietary, concentration- and patent-timing-aware scores built entirely from this company's own disclosed data — designed to show durability risk that standard financial ratios don't capture.

PCEI — Patent Cliff Exposure Index

0–100, higher = more exposed

51

51.1

13 products with nearest expiry inside 5 years

Provisional score — modality-weighted, not yet probability/severity adjusted. See methodology note.

AI Commentary

Entresto's 2025 expiry accounts for 28% of this score, on 7.7bn of disclosed sales at a 1.0× modality weight.

PCRI — Product Concentration Risk Index

0–100, higher = more concentrated

8

8.1

vs. simple concentration: 35.2%

Entresto3.03
Cosentyx2.24
Kisqali0.77
Kesimpta0.66
Tafinlar + Mekinist0.25
Other products1.13

AI Commentary

Risk-weighted concentration is 8.1 against an unweighted top-3 share of 35.2%. The gap reflects how soon the largest franchises lose protection — each product's squared revenue share is multiplied by 1.5 (expiry ≤3y), 1.0 (4–7y) or 0.6 (8y+ or already off patent).

RRI — Revenue Resilience Index

0–100, higher = more resilient

89

88.5

Basic version — concentration & diversification only

100
ProductHHI 599
86
Therapy areaHHI 2,221
79
GeographicHHI 2,874

AI Commentary

Geographic concentration is the biggest drag, scoring 79 on an HHI of 2,874.

Full methodology & assumptions

These are Pharex's own proprietary scores, not third-party ratings. All three are provisional and are computed only from this company's own disclosed financial and product data already shown elsewhere on this page. They have not yet been back-tested against realized outcomes and should be treated as directional, not predictive. Modality weights, risk multipliers, and the HHI-to-score conversion are Pharex's starting assumptions and are subject to recalibration.

Pharex Exclusive

Valuation Lab

Five independent valuation methods on one football field, blended to a fair value and stress-tested with a 10,000-path simulation.

Blended fair value

$138.50

Weighted across 5 methods

Margin of safety

0.0%

Range $115–$162

P(above spot)

61%

10,000-path simulation

Football field — value per share by method

Five methods, weighted to the DCF. The dividend discount model marks the yield-support floor; the sum-of-the-parts marks the upside if Oncology and Neuroscience keep compounding at current rates.

MethodValueWeight
DCF (base case)

6.9% WACC, 2.0% terminal growth, revenue compounding at roughly 4% with a 33% GAAP operating margin held flat.

$141.0030%
EV / EBITDA

12.0x FY2026E EBITDA, a modest premium to the 10.3x peer median for a superior margin and return profile.

$138.0020%
Core P/E

15.0x FY2026E core EPS of $9.40, in line with the peer median despite faster constant-currency growth.

$141.0020%
Dividend discount

Gordon growth on a $3.60 DPS growing 5% a year, discounted at 8.0% — the yield-support floor.

$118.0015%
Sum of the parts

Oncology at 5.0x sales, Immunology at 4.5x, Neuroscience at 5.5x, CVRM at 3.0x and Established brands at 1.5x, less net debt.

$148.0015%
Blended fair value$138.50100%

Monte Carlo value distribution (10,000 paths)

P10 $112Median $139P90 $172

Valuation verdict

The blended fair value of $138.50 implies 0.0% upside from $0.00. The distribution matters more than the point estimate: 61% of simulated paths finish above spot, but the P10 of $112 sits -Infinity% below the current price, so the downside tail is real rather than theoretical.

Implication: Implication: the methods cluster tightly in the high-$130s to high-$140s. That is a quality-compounder valuation rather than a value opportunity — the return comes from earnings growth and buybacks, not from multiple re-rating.

Pharex Exclusive

Capital Allocation

Where operating cash goes, the returns earned on major acquisitions, and a weighted scorecard of management's capital discipline.

FY2025 CFO

$19.1bn

Up 8.7% YoY

Dividends paid

$7.8bn

2.25x FCF cover

Buybacks

$9.2bn

~15% of shares retired since 2020

Allocation grade

A-

7.6 / 10 weighted

Capital discipline grade

A-

Weighted score 7.5 / 10

FY2025 cash deployment waterfall

Where every dollar of operating cash went. A flat net cash build means the business is fully deploying what it earns.

Five-year deployment mix ($m)

Five years of operating cash flow against capex, dividends, M&A and net debt movement. The 2024 bar reflects the MorphoSys and Kate Therapeutics acquisitions.

Dividend per share ($) and cover

Yield
3.1%
Payout (core)
44.9%
FCF cover
2.25x
Growth streak
29 yrs

Buybacks

Repurchased in FY2025Share count change since FY2020No authorisation outstanding

Novartis has repurchased shares in every year of the past decade and retired roughly 15% of the share count since FY2020. FY2025 alone absorbed $9.2bn under the current $15bn programme. Buybacks are funded from free cash flow rather than debt, but they are also the reason equity has shrunk and the reason headline ROE of 30% overstates the underlying return.

TargetYearPrice paidStrategic rationaleReturn impactGrade
Avidity Biosciences2026$12.0bnAOC platform for myotonic dystrophy (DM1) and FSHD — announced Oct 2025, expected to close H1 2026.Pre-close; no contribution in FY2025. The price implies substantial confidence in the platform reading out.B
MorphoSys2024$2.9bnPelabresib (BET inhibitor) in myelofibrosis plus tulmimetostat.No revenue yet; a partial impairment was already taken on the intangible after the MANIFEST-2 primary readout.C
Chinook Therapeutics2023$3.5bnZigakibart and atrasentan in rare renal disease, complementing Fabhalta.Vanrafia approved in 2025; zigakibart remains the value driver and is in Phase III.B+
Kate Therapeutics2024$1.1bnAAV capsid technology for neuromuscular gene therapy.Pre-clinical platform buy; strategic rather than financial in the near term.B-
The Medicines Company (Leqvio)2020$9.7bnInclisiran — twice-yearly siRNA LDL-lowering therapy.Reached $1.2bn of sales in FY2025 growing 51%; slow to inflect but now clearly on track.B+

Capital allocation scorecard

A-

ComponentWeightScoreAssessment
Buyback timing / value creation10%8/10Consistent, cash-funded and accretive: roughly 15% of shares retired since 2020 without adding leverage.
Dividend sustainability15%9/102.25x free-cash-flow cover and 29 consecutive years of increases in Swiss-franc terms — among the most secure payouts in the sector.
M&A track record20%6/10Disciplined bolt-ons rather than transformational bets. Leqvio and Chinook are working; MorphoSys has already required an impairment.
R&D efficiency20%7/10$11.2bn of R&D produced five brands each adding over $500m of sales in a single year — good conversion, though much of it came from assets acquired externally.
CapEx discipline10%9/10Capex of just 2.8% of sales while still funding radioligand and biologics capacity expansion.
Debt management15%8/10Net debt/EBITDA under 1.0x with a laddered maturity profile; the $5.8bn increase in FY2025 was a deliberate funding choice, not a stress event.
Working capital efficiency10%6/10Receivables grew 20% against 8% sales growth in FY2025 — the one line that deteriorated.

AI Commentary

Novartis runs one of the more disciplined capital-allocation frameworks in the sector: capex is kept near 3% of sales, the dividend is covered more than twice by free cash flow, and buybacks are funded from cash rather than debt. The reservation is M&A. Roughly $20bn of bolt-ons since 2023 has produced one clear success (Chinook), one early write-down (MorphoSys) and a $12bn commitment to Avidity that is entirely platform-dependent. The framework is sound; the acquisition batting average is the variable to keep testing.

This is a disciplined allocator: capex under 3% of sales, a dividend covered more than twice by free cash flow, and buybacks funded from cash rather than debt. The open question is M&A. Roughly $20bn of bolt-ons since 2023 has produced one clear success in Chinook, an early write-down at MorphoSys, and a $12bn commitment to Avidity that rests entirely on platform validation. Judge the framework as strong and the acquisition record as unproven.

Pharex Exclusive

Economic Moat

Seven sources of competitive advantage scored on evidence, benchmarked against peers and tracked for direction of travel.

Moat rating

Wide

Wide / Narrow / None

Composite score

7.4 / 10

Weighted across 7 sources

Trend

Stable

5-year direction

Moat rating

Wide

Trend: stable

Moat dimensions — Novartis AG vs peer average

Moat score trend (5yr)

Composite moat score versus the peer average. Novartis has widened its lead since 2023 as platform-based barriers replaced compound patents.

Moat sourceScoreEvidenceTrend
Patents & exclusivity6/10
Entresto has already gone generic in the US, but Kisqali (2031), Kesimpta (2032), Pluvicto (2033) and Scemblix (2034) give the growth portfolio a long runway.Stable
Brand & prescriber trust8/10
A 250-year Basel heritage with entrenched positions in cardiology, MS and CML; Novartis is the default prescriber choice in several chronic categories.Stable
Scale & manufacturing8/10
Radioligand therapy manufacturing at commercial scale is close to unique — Pluvicto and Lutathera require isotope networks competitors cannot quickly replicate.Improving
Distribution & commercial reach8/10
Direct commercial presence across more than 80 countries with an established specialty-care field force.Stable
R&D platform7/10
Four platform technologies — radioligand, gene therapy, siRNA and xRNA — give optionality beyond conventional small molecules and antibodies.Improving
Switching costs7/10
High in MS (Kesimpta), CML (Scemblix) and gene therapy; low in cardiology, as Entresto's erosion demonstrates.Stable
Regulatory & data barriers8/10
Radiopharmaceutical and cell/gene manufacturing licences are extremely difficult to obtain — a durable barrier that small molecules never provide.Improving

Pricing power test — price vs volume contribution to growth (%)

Price subtracted only 1.0% from growth in FY2025 — the smallest erosion in the peer set and the clearest quantitative evidence of specialty-portfolio pricing power.

Moat verdict

Wide moatStableScore 7.4/10

Novartis has been quietly rebuilding its moat around modalities rather than molecules. Radioligand therapy is the clearest example: the barrier is not the patent, it is the isotope supply chain, the licensed facilities and the logistics of shipping a product with a days-long half-life. Add gene therapy and siRNA and a meaningful share of the portfolio sits behind manufacturing barriers that outlast compound patents. The Entresto cliff is real and is the reason the score is not higher, but it is a small-molecule cardiology problem in a portfolio that is steadily becoming less small-molecule and less cardiology.