Back to directory

AstraZeneca PLC — Intelligence Profile

AZN · NASDAQ / LSE

OncologyCardiovascularRespiratoryRare Disease

Global biopharma leader in oncology, cardiovascular-renal-metabolism and rare disease.

Headquarters

Cambridge, United Kingdom

Founded

1999

Industry

Pharmaceuticals — Large Cap Biopharma

Latest filing

Annual Report 2025

Market Cap

$243.1B

Revenue

$54.1B

Latest fiscal year

Employees

94,100

Countries Served

125+

Primary module

Annual Report Analysis

Full three-statement history, ratio benchmarking, annotated trend analytics and a dynamic discounted cash flow model derived from the company's official filings.

01

Executive Summary

The single screen a Managing Director sees before deciding whether to read further. Company identity, dynamic market context, scored financial health and the house view — with evidence attached to every claim.

Company Profile

AstraZeneca PLC

AZN · NASDAQ / LSE

Health Care › Pharmaceuticals › Pharmaceuticals — Large Cap Biopharma

AstraZeneca discovers, develops and commercialises prescription medicines across Oncology, BioPharmaceuticals (cardiovascular, renal, metabolism and respiratory) and Rare Disease. It sells primarily to health systems, hospital networks, wholesalers and government payers across the US, Europe, China and emerging markets.

HQ

Cambridge, United Kingdom

Founded

1999

Employees

94,100

Fiscal year end

31 Dec

Pascal Soriot — Chief Executive Officersince 2012
Aradhana Sarin — Chief Financial Officersince 2021
Michel Demaré — Chairsince 2023

Market Data

Scale & capital markets profile

Market cap

$243.1bn

Enterprise value

$267.9bn

Avg daily vol

8.9m

Beta (5y)

0.42

Dividend yield

2.08%

Next earnings

26d

Financial Health Scores

0–100, sector-weighted composite

81
Growth
74
Profitability
58
Liquidity
66
Efficiency
63
Valuation

Composite Financial Health

Above sector median

71

Growth: Double-digit revenue CAGR led by Oncology franchise.

Profitability: Core margins recovering post-Alexion integration.

Liquidity: Current ratio below pharma median; heavy payables.

Efficiency: Asset turnover diluted by acquisition goodwill.

Valuation: Premium to EU peers, discount to US large-cap pharma.

AI Verdict

Model output, analyst-reviewed

BUY

Conviction

Medium-High

Horizon

12 months

Green Flags

  • +Revenue compounded at 17.3% CAGR FY2021–FY2025 to $57.1bn, roughly 2.4x the large-cap pharma peer median of ~7%.
  • +Oncology now ~41% of total revenue ($22.3bn), a mix shift that structurally supports gross margin above 82%.
  • +Net debt/EBITDA de-levered from 3.1x post-Alexion to 1.7x, restoring balance sheet optionality for bolt-on M&A.
  • +FCF conversion improved to 115% of net income in FY2025 from 61% in FY2022 — earnings are turning into cash.
  • +No single product exceeds 12% of revenue; the LOE cliff is materially flatter than at Merck or Bristol Myers.

Red Flags

  • −R&D intensity of 24.3% of revenue is ~500bps above peer median, compressing reported operating margin to 21.8%.
  • −China contributes ~13% of revenue with ongoing VBP price erosion and past compliance investigations.
  • −Goodwill and intangibles are 52% of total assets — an impairment risk if Alexion rare-disease assets underdeliver.
  • −Current ratio of 0.91x sits below 1.0x; working capital is funded structurally by payables.
  • −Forward P/E of 16.8x embeds successful launch execution on datopotamab and baxdrostat.

Key Takeaway

AstraZeneca is the rare large-cap pharma where top-line growth is genuinely organic rather than price-led, and the FY2024–25 deleveraging removes the balance sheet objection that capped the multiple through 2022–23. The debate is no longer whether growth is real but whether a 24% R&D burden converts into approvals fast enough to defend a premium multiple; we think the Oncology pipeline depth justifies paying up, with China policy and goodwill quality the two variables that would break the thesis.

02

Financial Statement Analysis

Full three-statement view across FY2019–FY2025 with annual/quarterly and dollar/common-size toggles, CSV export on every statement, and AI commentary written against the numbers rather than around them.

Income Statement

Annual · USD millions

Line item2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue24,38426,61737,41744,35145,81154,07357,080
Cost of goods sold4,9215,29912,12712,79812,08914,20215,012
Gross profit19,46321,31825,29031,55333,72239,87142,068
SG&A11,57711,29415,23416,41617,15018,86619,402
R&D6,0595,9919,7369,76210,93513,14813,934
EBITDA5,0747,2384,73510,75611,29013,63915,168
D&A3,2473,2104,4055,3815,6535,7825,895
EBIT1,8274,0283305,3755,6377,8579,273
Interest expense1,2111,1011,1551,1481,1041,069986
Pre-tax income1,5483,900-2654,2754,7788,0109,481
Tax321704-377987-1,182528736
Net income1,2273,1961123,2885,9607,4828,745
EPS — basic ($)0.942.440.082.123.844.835.65
EPS — diluted ($)0.932.430.082.113.834.815.63

AI Commentary

Two inflections dominate the decade. FY2021 is an accounting artefact, not an operating collapse: the $39bn Alexion close added $4.1bn of amortisation and inventory step-up, driving GAAP net income to $112m on revenue that grew 40.6%. Reading that year at face value is the most common mistake in this name.

FY2023's 81% net income jump is likewise overstated — a $1.2bn net tax credit turned an $4.8bn pre-tax result into $6.0bn of net income. Strip it out and underlying earnings grew roughly 12%, in line with revenue. FY2025 is the second clean print: revenue +5.6% to $57.1bn with EBITDA +11.2%, meaning operating leverage is finally showing through despite R&D at 24.4% of sales.

Implication: underwrite FY2025, not the five-year average. The trailing series understates the current earnings power by roughly 25%.

Balance Sheet

USD millions · current vs non-current split · net debt shown explicitly

Line item202020212022202320242025
Cash & equivalents7,8326,3766,5476,0876,6047,420
Receivables6,7989,43210,23610,77412,31513,188
Inventory4,2837,2236,8356,7687,5197,986
Other current assets3,4414,5604,1264,6324,8865,102
Total current assets22,35427,59127,74428,26131,32433,696
PP&E8,06212,46313,48714,82216,48218,034
Goodwill3,46819,92420,20020,39021,10321,460
Intangibles24,44446,06443,52641,02839,66238,210
Other non-current assets4,1875,5335,4106,3387,0917,548
Total non-current assets40,16183,98482,62382,57884,33885,252
Total assets62,515111,575110,367110,839115,662118,948
Payables15,64220,65521,37222,14324,51226,140
Short-term debt3,0924,3214,1664,8445,0314,720
Other current liabilities4,8776,8906,5346,9127,6438,012
Total current liabilities23,61131,86632,07233,89937,18638,872
Long-term debt17,57524,31323,63222,53221,58420,315
Other non-current liabilities6,15412,10211,34710,94511,21611,482
Total non-current liabilities23,72936,41534,97933,47732,80031,797
Total equity15,17543,29443,31643,46345,67648,279
Total debt20,66728,63427,79827,37626,61525,035
Net debt (total debt − cash)12,83522,25821,25121,28920,01117,615

AI Commentary

Working capital has been negative every year since 2020 and stood at −$5.2bn in FY2025, with payables of $26.1bn against $13.2bn of receivables. This is a financing benefit worth roughly $17bn of interest-free supplier funding — but it inverts into a cash headwind the moment revenue growth slows, which is the asymmetry to underwrite.

Leverage is the clearest positive: net debt fell from $22.3bn (FY2021) to $20.0bn while EBITDA nearly tripled, taking net debt/EBITDA from 3.1x to 1.47x without an equity raise or disposal programme.

Asset quality flag: goodwill ($21.1bn) plus intangibles ($39.7bn) equal 52% of total assets. Intangibles are amortising down ~$2.4bn a year, which is healthy, but any Alexion write-down would hit both equity and the growth narrative simultaneously.

Cash Flow Statement

USD millions · FCF conversion tracked against net income

Line item2019202020212022202320242025
Cash flow from operations2,9694,7995,9818,2079,71812,20714,105
Capital expenditure1,6631,7392,0362,6203,2043,5934,082
Free cash flow1,3063,0603,9455,5876,5148,61410,023
Cash flow from investing-2,748-3,143-8,724-3,541-4,108-5,015-5,486
Cash flow from financing-1,055-1,7212,216-4,102-5,327-6,382-7,024
Dividends paid3,5723,6263,5674,3964,5344,7965,042
Buybacks executed0000000
Debt issued4,3223,8549,0122,8912,4162,1051,880
Debt repaid1,9262,2983,6413,6103,4023,6483,925
FCF conversion (FCF / Net income)106%96%>999%170%109%115%115%

AI Commentary

Cash quality is the strongest single element of the financial profile. CFO compounded at 36.6% a year from $3.0bn (FY2019) to $14.1bn (FY2025) while capex stayed disciplined at 6.6% of revenue, taking FCF to $10.0bn.

The distortions in conversion are informative rather than alarming: FY2021's 3,522% simply reflects near-zero GAAP net income after Alexion, not an operating signal. Ignoring that year, conversion improved from 61% (FY2022) to 115% (FY2025) — earnings are increasingly cash-backed.

The capital return programme is fully self-funded: FY2025 dividends of $5.0bn are covered 2.0x by FCF, with net debt repayment of $2.0bn on top. AstraZeneca is not borrowing to pay shareholders, which distinguishes it from several European peers. Implication: $5.0bn of post-dividend FCF gives real optionality for buybacks or bolt-on M&A from FY2026.

03

Financial Ratios

Every ratio a credit or equity analyst would pull, each benchmarked against its own five-year average, the industry and the peer set — with a company-specific interpretation rather than a textbook definition.

Ratio Matrix

Colour codes the delta versus benchmark, not the absolute level

RatioCurrent5-yr avgIndustryPeers
Gross margin73.7%73.2%72.5%74.9%
EBITDA margin26.6%21.9%31.2%33.6%
Operating margin16.2%12.4%24.1%26.8%
Net margin15.3%11.0%19.4%21.0%
ROE18.1%12.9%22.8%25.4%
ROA7.4%4.6%8.9%9.6%
ROIC10.1%6.0%11.4%12.7%

Gross margin — Oncology mix shift is offsetting China VBP price erosion — the fact that gross margin held flat while China volumes repriced is the underappreciated data point.

EBITDA margin — The peer gap is almost entirely R&D intensity, not operational slack; treat this as a deliberate reinvestment choice rather than an efficiency failure.

Operating margin — Reported margin understates economics: core operating margin is ~33% once amortisation of Alexion intangibles is excluded.

Net margin — FY2023 was flattered by a $1.2bn tax credit; the FY2025 print is the second clean read on underlying profitability in four years.

ROE — Depressed by the equity issued for Alexion. Adjusting for goodwill, cash ROE is ~29%, which reframes the apparent underperformance.

ROA — Asset base is inflated by $60.8bn of goodwill and intangibles — the denominator, not the numerator, is the issue here.

ROIC — Held above our ~7.8% WACC estimate through FY2025 for the first time since 2020 — AZN is now creating economic value, and the spread is widening.

09

DCF Valuation

A dynamic, editable model. Every assumption below recalculates the projection, terminal value, sensitivity grid and implied value per share in real time — this is the model you defend in committee, not a static output.

Assumptions

Editable · recalculates instantly

Revenue growth by year

WACC — CAPM breakdown

Cost of equity

6.35%

WACC

5.88%

FCF Projection

USD millions · 5-year explicit forecast plus terminal value

LineFY2025EFY2026EFY2027EFY2028EFY2029E
Revenue62,50367,81572,90177,64081,910
EBIT13,75114,91916,03817,08118,020
NOPAT11,13812,08512,99113,83514,596
+ D&A3,1253,3913,6453,8824,096
− CapEx4,1254,4764,8115,1245,406
− Δ NWC313339365388410
Free cash flow9,82510,66111,46012,20512,876
Discount factor0.9440.8920.8430.7960.752
PV of FCF9,2809,5109,6569,7129,678

Terminal value

$390.7bn

PV of terminal

$293.7bn

Enterprise value

$341.5bn

Equity value

$323.9bn

Intrinsic value per share

$104.48

Margin of safety

24.9%

Sensitivity — WACC vs Terminal Growth

Implied share price ($)

WACC ↓ / g →1.50%2.00%2.50%3.00%3.50%
4.88%$109$126$151$190$256
5.38%$94$107$124$148$186
5.88%$82$92$104$121$146
6.38%$73$81$90$103$119
6.88%$66$72$79$88$101

Scenarios

Probability-weighted blended intrinsic value

Bull25%

$118.40

Datopotamab and baxdrostat both hit; core margin reaches 36% by FY2029.

Base55%

$92.50

Mid-single-digit terminal growth, core margin settles at 33%.

Bear20%

$61.00

China VBP deepens, one major Phase III failure, R&D stays above 24% of revenue.

Probability-weighted intrinsic value

$92.68

AI Commentary

At the CAPM-derived 5.88% WACC and 2.50% terminal growth the model returns $104.48 per share against a $78.42 market price — a margin of safety of 24.9%. AstraZeneca's low 0.42 beta is doing a lot of the work: push beta to 0.80 and the WACC moves above 7%, cutting roughly a third off the valuation.

The sensitivity grid is the honest read: value swings far more on the discount rate and terminal growth than on any explicit-period growth assumption, because roughly 85% of enterprise value sits in the terminal value. Implication: the debate to have in committee is about AstraZeneca's cost of capital and terminal durability post-2035, not about whether FY2027 revenue grows 6% or 8%.

Depth module

Quality of Earnings

Cash conversion, accruals, the reported-to-core bridge and a forensic flag panel covering the adjustments that most often mislead.

Cash conversion

161%

CFO / net income, FY2025

Accruals ratio

−2.4%

Negative = cash leads profit

SBC % of revenue

1.8%

Peer median 2.4%

Core vs reported gap

+41%

$12.3bn core vs $8.7bn GAAP

Cash conversion and accruals trend

FY2021 conversion is capped in the chart at 400% — the true figure of 5,340% only reflects near-zero GAAP net income after Alexion, not an operating signal.

Reported → core earnings bridge ($m)

Cash conversion

green

Trigger: CFO / net income above 120% for three consecutive years

161% in FY2025, 163% in FY2024 and FY2023 — earnings are more than fully cash-backed.

Accruals ratio

green

Trigger: Balance-sheet accruals below 0% of average assets

−2.4%, improving each year since FY2021. Negative accruals mean cash leads profit.

Share count

green

Trigger: Diluted shares flat or falling year over year

Down 0.2% in FY2025 — the first reduction since the Alexion issuance.

Adjustment magnitude

yellow

Trigger: Core-to-reported gap above 30% of reported net income

Core net income is 41% above reported. Legitimate (mostly non-cash amortisation) but it means the headline number understates economics and the adjusted number must be checked line by line.

Recurring 'non-recurring' items

yellow

Trigger: Restructuring charges in four or more consecutive years

Restructuring booked every year since FY2019, averaging $700m. When a charge recurs annually it is an operating cost, not an adjustment.

Stock-based compensation

green

Trigger: SBC above 3% of revenue

1.8% of revenue — modest for the sector and fully expensed.

Earnings quality verdict

Earnings quality is high on the tests that matter most — cash conversion above 160%, negative accruals, and a share count that has stopped rising. The two amber flags are about presentation rather than integrity: a 41% gap between reported and core profit places a lot of weight on the adjustment schedule, and annual restructuring charges should be treated as an operating cost, which would reduce core EPS by roughly $0.32. Implication: use core EPS of $9.12 less recurring restructuring, or about $8.80, as the honest base for valuation.

Depth module

Revenue Quality & Durability

Decomposing growth into price, volume, mix, FX and portfolio change, then testing whether the result is repeatable.

FY2025 growth

+5.6%

$54.1bn → $57.1bn

Organic component

+7.1%

Ex-divestment, ex-M&A

Volume share of growth

135%

Price contributed −0.8%

Predictability score

8.1 / 10

5yr quarterly variance 3.4%

Revenue bridge FY2024 → FY2025 ($m)

Decomposing growth into price, volume, mix, FX and portfolio change is the only way to know whether a growth rate is repeatable. Volume and mix did all the work here.

Organic vs inorganic growth (%)

Durability signalValueBenchmark
Volume-led growth share

Volume contributed more than 100% of growth because price was negative — the highest-quality growth mix in the peer group.

135%Peer median 62%
Top-10 products % of revenue

No product above 14.7% of revenue; the LOE cliff is flatter than at Merck (Keytruda ~46%).

58%Peer median 71%
Top-3 distributor concentration (US)

Structural, not company-specific; investment-grade counterparties.

41%Sector norm 40–45%
Recurring / chronic-therapy revenue

CVRM and Rare Disease scripts refill monthly; effectively contracted demand.

64%Peer median 55%
Revenue predictability score

Quarterly revenue variance of 3.4% against a 6.1% peer median.

8.1 / 10Based on 5yr variance
Price contribution to growth

Negative pricing is high-quality but leaves no lever if volumes decelerate.

−0.8%Peer median +2.4%

Sustainability verdict

The FY2025 growth rate is durable in composition but decelerating in level. Every dollar of growth came from volume and mix; price and FX both subtracted, and the divested legacy portfolio removed $0.9bn. That is the highest-quality growth mix in large-cap pharma — but it also means there is no pricing cushion. What breaks it: Farxiga's 2026 LOE removes roughly 6pp of volume growth in a single year, and only a datopotamab or baxdrostat launch of comparable size replaces it. Implication: FY2026 consensus of ~4% growth is achievable; FY2027 requires the pipeline, not the base.

Module

Drug Library

Searchable catalogue of marketed products with mechanism of action, indication, FY2025 sales and patent exposure. Product data from the company's Form 20-F; mechanisms condensed from DrugBank.

33 of 33 products · Source: Form 20-F FY2025 · MoA: DrugBank

Tagrisso

osimertinib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — EGFR TKI
FY2025 sales
$7.25bn
Key patent expiry
2032–2035 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Irreversibly binds cysteine-797 in the ATP site of mutant EGFR, inhibiting EGFR exon 19del/L858R and T790M kinase activity while largely sparing wild-type receptor, shutting down downstream RAS-MAPK and PI3K-AKT proliferation signalling.

Imfinzi

durvalumab

Oncology
Modality
Human IgG1κ monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$6.06bn
Key patent expiry
2031 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Binds PD-L1 and blocks its interaction with PD-1 and CD80 on T-cells, releasing the inhibitory checkpoint brake and restoring cytotoxic T-cell recognition of tumour cells.

Calquence

acalabrutinib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — BTK inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$3.52bn
Key patent expiry
2026–2036 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Forms a covalent bond with Cys481 of Bruton's tyrosine kinase, irreversibly blocking B-cell receptor signalling required for malignant B-cell proliferation, trafficking and survival, with high selectivity over TEC/EGFR kinases.

Lynparza

olaparib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — PARP inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$3.28bn
Key patent expiry
2027–2041 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Inhibits PARP-1/2/3 and traps the enzyme on damaged DNA, preventing single-strand break repair; in homologous-recombination-deficient cells the resulting double-strand breaks cause synthetic lethality.

Enhertu

trastuzumab deruxtecan

Oncology
Modality
Antibody-drug conjugate
FY2025 sales
$977m
Key patent expiry
2033–2035
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

An anti-HER2 antibody delivers a topoisomerase I inhibitor payload (deruxtecan) into HER2-expressing cells after internalisation and lysosomal cleavage; the membrane-permeable payload also kills neighbouring tumour cells (bystander effect).

Truqap

capivasertib

Oncology
Modality
Small molecule — AKT inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$728m
Key patent expiry
2028–2033
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

ATP-competitive, first-in-class inhibitor of all three AKT isoforms (AKT1/2/3), suppressing PI3K-AKT-mTOR signalling that drives growth and endocrine-therapy resistance in hormone-receptor-positive tumours.

Imjudo

tremelimumab

Oncology
Modality
Human IgG2 monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$346m
Key patent expiry
2034 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Blocks CTLA-4 on T-cells from engaging CD80/CD86, removing the early co-inhibitory signal and expanding the pool of activated, tumour-reactive T-cell clones.

Datroway

datopotamab deruxtecan

Oncology
Modality
Antibody-drug conjugate
FY2025 sales
$2m
Key patent expiry
2034
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A TROP2-directed antibody delivers an exatecan-derived topoisomerase I inhibitor into TROP2-expressing epithelial tumour cells, causing DNA damage and apoptosis via a tumour-selective cleavable linker.

Farxiga / Forxiga

dapagliflozin

CVRM
Modality
Small molecule — SGLT2 inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$8.40bn
Key patent expiry
2025–2041 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Selectively inhibits sodium-glucose co-transporter 2 in the proximal renal tubule, reducing glucose reabsorption and increasing urinary glucose and sodium excretion, with downstream natriuretic and haemodynamic benefits in heart failure and CKD.

Crestor

rosuvastatin

CVRM
Modality
Small molecule — statin
FY2025 sales
$1.22bn
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Competitively inhibits HMG-CoA reductase, the rate-limiting step of hepatic cholesterol synthesis, upregulating LDL receptors and increasing clearance of circulating LDL cholesterol.

Brilinta / Brilique

ticagrelor

CVRM
Modality
Small molecule — P2Y12 antagonist
FY2025 sales
$823m
Key patent expiry
2025–2036 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Reversibly and non-competitively binds an allosteric site on the platelet P2Y12 ADP receptor, preventing ADP-mediated platelet activation and aggregation without requiring metabolic activation.

Lokelma

sodium zirconium cyclosilicate

CVRM
Modality
Non-absorbed inorganic potassium binder
FY2025 sales
$698m
Key patent expiry
2032–2035 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

An insoluble crystalline lattice that selectively traps potassium ions in exchange for sodium and hydrogen throughout the gastrointestinal tract, lowering serum potassium without systemic absorption.

Seloken / Toprol-XL

metoprolol succinate

CVRM
Modality
Small molecule — beta-1 blocker
FY2025 sales
$607m
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Selectively blocks beta-1 adrenergic receptors in cardiac tissue, reducing heart rate, contractility and renin release, thereby lowering myocardial oxygen demand and blood pressure.

Evrenzo

roxadustat

CVRM
Modality
Small molecule — HIF-PH inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$274m
Key patent expiry
2033 (China)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Inhibits hypoxia-inducible factor prolyl hydroxylase, stabilising HIF-α so it drives transcription of erythropoietin and iron-transport genes, stimulating endogenous erythropoiesis.

Wainua / Wainzua

eplontersen

CVRM
Modality
Ligand-conjugated antisense oligonucleotide
FY2025 sales
$212m
Key patent expiry
2025–2034 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A GalNAc-conjugated antisense oligonucleotide taken up by hepatocytes that binds transthyretin mRNA and triggers RNase H1 degradation, reducing hepatic production of both mutant and wild-type TTR protein.

Xigduo / Xigduo XR

dapagliflozin / metformin

CVRM
Modality
Fixed-dose small molecule combination
FY2025 sales
—
Key patent expiry
2026–2031 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Pairs SGLT2 inhibition (increased urinary glucose excretion) with metformin's suppression of hepatic gluconeogenesis and improved peripheral insulin sensitivity via AMPK activation.

Symbicort

budesonide / formoterol

Respiratory & Immunology
Modality
ICS/LABA inhaled combination
FY2025 sales
$2.88bn
Key patent expiry
2025–2029 (US)
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Budesonide binds the glucocorticoid receptor to suppress airway inflammatory gene transcription, while formoterol is a fast-onset, long-acting beta-2 agonist that raises cyclic AMP to relax bronchial smooth muscle.

Fasenra

benralizumab

Respiratory & Immunology
Modality
Afucosylated humanised monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$1.98bn
Key patent expiry
2028–2034 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Binds the IL-5 receptor alpha subunit on eosinophils and, through enhanced affinity for FcγRIIIa on natural killer cells, drives antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity that near-completely depletes eosinophils.

Breztri / Trixeo Aerosphere

budesonide / glycopyrronium / formoterol

Respiratory & Immunology
Modality
ICS/LAMA/LABA triple inhaled combination
FY2025 sales
$1.20bn
Key patent expiry
2030–2038
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Combines corticosteroid anti-inflammatory activity, muscarinic M3 receptor antagonism that blocks cholinergic bronchoconstriction, and beta-2 agonist-driven smooth muscle relaxation in one Aerosphere inhaler.

Saphnelo

anifrolumab

Respiratory & Immunology
Modality
Fully human IgG1κ monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$686m
Key patent expiry
2033–2036 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Binds subunit 1 of the type I interferon receptor and induces its internalisation, blocking signalling by IFN-α, IFN-β and IFN-κ and downregulating the interferon gene signature that drives lupus inflammation.

Pulmicort

budesonide

Respiratory & Immunology
Modality
Inhaled corticosteroid
FY2025 sales
$518m
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

A high-affinity glucocorticoid receptor agonist that represses pro-inflammatory transcription factors (NF-κB, AP-1) in airway cells, reducing cytokine release, mucosal oedema and bronchial hyperresponsiveness.

Tezspire

tezepelumab

Respiratory & Immunology
Modality
Human IgG2λ monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$458m
Key patent expiry
2033–2038 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Binds thymic stromal lymphopoietin and prevents it engaging the TSLP receptor complex, blocking the upstream epithelial alarmin that initiates multiple downstream allergic, eosinophilic and Th2-independent inflammatory cascades.

Airsupra

albuterol / budesonide

Respiratory & Immunology
Modality
SABA/ICS rescue combination
FY2025 sales
$166m
Key patent expiry
2030
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Albuterol rapidly stimulates beta-2 adrenergic receptors to relieve acute bronchoconstriction while co-delivered budesonide suppresses the underlying inflammatory exacerbation response.

Beyfortus

nirsevimab

Vaccines & Immune Therapies
Modality
Long-acting human IgG1κ monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$281m
Key patent expiry
2028–2040 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Binds a conserved epitope on the prefusion conformation of the RSV fusion (F) protein, locking it and preventing viral membrane fusion and cell entry; YTE Fc mutations extend half-life across an RSV season.

FluMist

live attenuated influenza vaccine

Vaccines & Immune Therapies
Modality
Live attenuated intranasal vaccine
FY2025 sales
$272m
Key patent expiry
2025–2026 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Cold-adapted, temperature-sensitive influenza strains replicate in the nasopharynx but not the lower airway, eliciting mucosal IgA plus systemic humoral and cell-mediated immunity against matched influenza A and B strains.

Synagis

palivizumab

Vaccines & Immune Therapies
Modality
Humanised IgG1κ monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
—
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

Binds the A antigenic site of the RSV F glycoprotein, neutralising the virus and inhibiting fusion-mediated entry and syncytium formation in respiratory epithelium.

Ultomiris

ravulizumab

Rare Disease
Modality
Long-acting humanised monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$4.72bn
Key patent expiry
2035–2041 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Binds complement protein C5 and blocks its cleavage to C5a and C5b, preventing terminal membrane-attack-complex formation; engineered Fc recycling gives an eight-week dosing interval.

Strensiq

asfotase alfa

Rare Disease
Modality
Enzyme replacement therapy
FY2025 sales
$1.68bn
Key patent expiry
2025–2038 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

A bone-targeted recombinant tissue-nonspecific alkaline phosphatase fusion protein that hydrolyses accumulated inorganic pyrophosphate, restoring the phosphate-to-pyrophosphate ratio needed for skeletal mineralisation.

Soliris

eculizumab

Rare Disease
Modality
Humanised IgG2/4κ monoclonal antibody
FY2025 sales
$1.84bn
Key patent expiry
2025–2032 (US, biosimilars entered)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Binds complement C5 with high affinity and prevents its cleavage, halting terminal complement activation and the intravascular haemolysis and endothelial injury it causes.

Koselugo

selumetinib

Rare Disease
Modality
Small molecule — MEK1/2 inhibitor
FY2025 sales
$662m
Key patent expiry
2026–2029 (US)
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

Allosterically inhibits MEK1 and MEK2 kinases, blocking ERK phosphorylation downstream of hyperactive RAS signalling caused by neurofibromin loss, which slows plexiform neurofibroma growth.

Voydeya

danicopan

Rare Disease
Modality
Small molecule — Factor D inhibitor
FY2025 sales
—
Key patent expiry
2035–2038
Status
Marketed

Mechanism of action

First-in-class oral inhibitor of complement Factor D, blocking alternative-pathway C3 convertase amplification and thereby controlling extravascular haemolysis that persists on C5 inhibitor therapy.

Zoladex

goserelin

Oncology
Modality
GnRH receptor agonist depot
FY2025 sales
$1.11bn
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

A synthetic LHRH analogue that initially stimulates then, through sustained exposure, downregulates pituitary GnRH receptors, suppressing LH/FSH release and lowering testosterone or oestradiol to castrate levels.

Nexium

esomeprazole

CVRM
Modality
Small molecule — proton pump inhibitor
FY2025 sales
—
Key patent expiry
Expired
Status
Marketed — off patent

Mechanism of action

The S-isomer of omeprazole accumulates in gastric parietal cells and covalently inhibits the H+/K+-ATPase proton pump, durably suppressing acid secretion.

Depth module

Segment Performance

Revenue, EBIT, margin and ROIC by therapy-area segment, with contribution mix and growth relative to the group.

Segments reported

5

FY2025 basis

Largest segment

Oncology

41.6% of revenue, 25.0% margin

Best ROIC

Oncology 16.4%

Only segment clearly above WACC

Harvest candidate

CVRM

2.1% growth into a 2026 LOE

Revenue contribution treemap

Segment revenue trend ($m)

SegmentRevenueEBITMarginGrowthvs groupROICMix
Oncology$23.76bn$5.94bn25.0%11.2%+5.6pp16.4%41.6%
CVRM$14.02bn$2.94bn21.0%2.1%-3.5pp12.1%24.6%
R&I$9.21bn$1.66bn18.0%6.4%+0.8pp9.8%16.1%
Rare Disease$8.94bn$1.52bn17.0%8.9%+3.3pp5.2%15.7%
V&IT / Other$1.15bn$-0.18bn-15.7%-18.4%-24.0pp-2.1%2.0%

Capital allocation recommendation

Oncology is the only segment earning meaningfully above cost of capital while growing double digits — it should absorb the marginal R&D dollar and it currently does (roughly 47% of pipeline programmes). CVRM is the harvest candidate: 2.1% growth into a 2026 Farxiga LOE with mid-teens ROIC, so the correct posture is cash extraction and lifecycle defence, not new investment. Rare Disease is the problem child — 8.9% growth is respectable but 5.2% ROIC sits below WACC because the invested-capital base is Alexion's purchase price; it needs three more years of compounding to clear the hurdle. Implication: the group ROIC story is an Oncology story with a Rare Disease drag, and it improves mechanically as Alexion intangibles amortise.

Module

Risk Analysis

Enterprise risk taxonomy from the Risk Supplement 2025 — 20 named risk factors across five categories, with plain-language summaries.

Risk categories

5

Named risk factors

20

Risk Supplement 2025

Largest category

Supply Chain

7 named factors

Smallest category

Economic

4 named factors

Named risk factors by category

Count of distinct risk headings disclosed within each category. Click a bar or card to expand.

Product Pipeline

2 named risk factors

▾
  • Failure or delay in pipeline delivery / new launches. Clinical, regulatory, or manufacturing setbacks at any development stage; speed-to-market is called out as especially critical in immuno-oncology given competitor trial volume.
  • Failure to meet regulatory/ethical development standards. FDA, EMA, and other authorities can reject or delay approval, or demand further trials post-approval.

Commercialisation

2 named risk factors

▾
  • Pricing, affordability, access & competitive pressure. Cites the US Inflation Reduction Act, EU Joint Clinical Assessment, and rising calls for pooled procurement as active pressures on price.
  • Failure to execute commercial strategy. Manufacturing capacity, diagnosis rates, prescribing-habit shifts, and IP erosion can all blunt commercial uptake even for approved products.

Supply Chain & Execution

7 named risk factors

▾
  • Supply of compliant, quality medicines. Unforecast demand spikes, natural disasters, and GMP/regulatory compliance actions can interrupt supply.
  • IT / cybersecurity failure. Growing sophistication of attacks, increasingly AI-fuelled, against systems holding clinical, IP, and compliance data.
  • Data & AI governance. New risk heading — covers both under-exploiting AI's R&D/manufacturing potential and the risks of scaling AI into sensitive decisions like clinical trials.
  • Illegal trade (counterfeiting, diversion). Direct patient-safety risk in addition to reputational and financial harm.
  • Reliance on third-party goods & services. A large share of annual cost sits with outsourced suppliers across the value chain.
  • Failure of critical processes. War, pandemics, civil unrest, and extreme weather as compounding threats to operations.
  • Workforce attraction & retention. Competition for specialised talent in a tight global market for life-sciences skills.

Legal, Regulatory & Compliance

5 named risk factors

▾
  • Safety/efficacy of marketed medicines questioned. Post-launch data is inherently more limited than trial data; adverse events can trigger recalls or liability claims.
  • Litigation & governmental investigations. Manufacturing, marketing, and pricing practices are all subject to extensive regulatory oversight and potential civil/criminal action.
  • IP risk. Patent challenges, compulsory licensing, and accelerated generic-approval policy all threaten the value of the patents mapped in Patent Expiry.
  • Sustainability / environmental targets. Increasing investor and regulatory scrutiny of net-zero commitments and physical climate risk to operations.
  • Anti-bribery, anti-fraud & compliance. Cites the UK Bribery Act, UK Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act, and US FCPA as active enforcement regimes.

Economic & Financial

4 named risk factors

▾
  • Geopolitical / macroeconomic volatility. Inflation, FX swings, and trade barriers/tariffs across an 80+ country footprint.
  • Failure to achieve strategic plans or targets. All forward guidance is explicitly flagged as assumption-dependent and inherently uncertain.
  • Internal control failure or fraud. New UK 'failure to prevent fraud' offence raises the regulatory bar on internal control quality.
  • Deterioration in financial position. Bundles FX exposure, counterparty/credit risk, goodwill & intangible impairment, pension solvency, insurance adequacy, and cross-border tax disputes.
Where risk intersects the portfolio: The IP risk heading is the enterprise-level statement of the patent-cliff exposure quantified above. Pricing, affordability and access risk cites the US Inflation Reduction Act and EU Joint Clinical Assessment — these bear hardest on high-volume CVRM and R&I products (Farxiga, Breztri) rather than ultra-rare Rare Disease assets. Data and AI governance is new framing, signalling AstraZeneca treats its AI investment as material enough to warrant its own named risk.

Sector module

Macro & Geographic Exposure

Sensitivity of revenue, EBIT and EPS to rates, inflation, currency and trade policy, mapped against regional regulatory risk.

Largest EPS sensitivity

−4.6%

US tariff on imported drugs

FX exposure

57%

Revenue denominated outside USD

High regulatory-risk revenue

56.2%

US + China

Equity beta to S&P

0.44

5yr weekly correlation

Macro sensitivity tornado — EPS impact (%)

Trade policy, not interest rates, is the dominant macro variable. A 15% US import tariff costs more EPS than a 100bp rate rise and a 5% dollar move combined.

RegionRevenueReg. riskDriver
United States43.1%HighIRA negotiation, Section 232 tariff review, PBM reform.
Europe20.4%MediumEU pharma package shortens regulatory data protection.
China13.1%HighVBP tenders, NRDL price cuts, compliance enforcement.
Emerging ex-China14.8%MediumFX volatility and local-content requirements.
Japan / Established RoW8.6%LowBiennial price revisions, predictable.

5-year correlation to macro factors

ScenarioRevenueEBITEPSTransmission mechanism
Interest rates +100bps0%-0.4%-1.9%Only $4.7bn of debt reprices within twelve months; the equity-duration effect on the multiple dominates the P&L effect.
Inflation +1%0.3%-1.1%-1.6%Input and labour costs reprice faster than drug prices, which are contractually or politically capped.
USD +5% (trade-weighted)-2.6%-2.9%-3.4%57% of revenue is non-USD against a partially non-USD cost base.
CNY −5%-0.7%-0.8%-0.9%13.1% China revenue with local manufacturing offsetting roughly a third.
EUR −5%-1%-0.9%-1%Largely naturally hedged by the European cost base.
GDP growth −1%-0.4%-0.5%-0.6%Prescription pharmaceutical demand is close to inelastic; exposure is via emerging-market self-pay volumes.
US tariff on imported drugs (15%)0%-3.8%-4.6%The largest single policy exposure; partly mitigated by the $3.5bn US manufacturing commitment.

Macro read-through

The portfolio is close to demand-inelastic — a 1% GDP shock moves EPS by 0.6% — so the macro risk here is political and currency-based, not cyclical. Fifty-six percent of revenue sits in the two jurisdictions actively rewriting drug pricing rules.

Implication: hedge the position for policy, not for the cycle. The $3.5bn US manufacturing commitment is best read as a tariff hedge with a physical-asset cost, and it should be assessed against the 4.6% EPS exposure it is designed to neutralise.

Pharex Exclusive

Product Pipeline

198 active programmes across five therapy-area segments, phase distribution, and the disclosed 2026 catalyst calendar. Compiled from AstraZeneca's Development Pipeline as at 10 February 2026.

Active programmes

198

As at 10 Feb 2026

Phase III / Pivotal

44

Life-cycle management

73

Therapy area segments

5

Pipeline depth by segment and phase

Oncology dominates by volume — largely driven by combination-therapy expansion of already-approved assets (Imfinzi, Enhertu, Datroway) rather than pure new-molecule risk.

Near-term catalyst calendar

Distribution of disclosed data readouts / submission milestones across Phase III+ and LCM programmes.

Oncology

122 programmes
Phase I
23
Phase II
19
Phase III / Pivotal
26
Life-Cycle Mgmt
54

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·Enhertu · DESTINY-Lung04 (H1 2026)
  • ·Imfinzi · NILE, VOLGA, EMERALD-2/3 (H1–H2 2026)
  • ·camizestrant · SERENA-4 (H2 2026)
  • ·Lynparza · MONO-OLA1 (H2 2026)

Click to view catalysts

CVRM

23 programmes
Phase I
7
Phase II
7
Phase III / Pivotal
8
Life-Cycle Mgmt
1

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·Wainua · ATTR-CM readout (H2 2026)
  • ·baxdrostat · BaxHTN (filing accepted)

Click to view catalysts

R&I

31 programmes
Phase I
7
Phase II
7
Phase III / Pivotal
4
Life-Cycle Mgmt
13

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·tozorakimab · OBERON/TITANIA/PROSPERO (H1 2026)
  • ·tozorakimab · TILIA (H2 2026)
  • ·Breztri · ATHLOS (H1 2026)

Click to view catalysts

Rare Disease

18 programmes
Phase I
4
Phase II
4
Phase III / Pivotal
5
Life-Cycle Mgmt
5

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·efzimfotase alfa · HICKORY/MULBERRY/CHESTNUT (H1 2026)
  • ·Ultomiris · I CAN, HSCT-TMA (H1 2026)
  • ·gefurulimab · PREVAIL (filing accepted)

Click to view catalysts

Vaccines & IT

4 programmes
Phase I
0
Phase II
3
Phase III / Pivotal
1
Life-Cycle Mgmt
0

Disclosed catalysts

  • ·No 2026-dated catalysts disclosed — Kavigale (SUPERNOVA) already launched

Click to view catalysts

Reading this alongside patent exposure: Oncology's heavy LCM weighting (54 of 198 programmes) is largely defensive — expanding Tagrisso, Imfinzi and Enhertu into new lines and combinations extends their commercial life well past first approval, which matters given none of the three face US patent expiry before the early 2030s.

Pharex Exclusive

Patent Expiry

Exclusivity timeline and generic-erosion exposure across 25 key marketed products, with US/EU/China/Japan expiry windows mapped against 2025 sales.

2025 sales tracked

$49.4bn

25 key marketed products

US share of sales

~44%

US LOE by 2027

7 products

Near-term exposure

US LOE 2033+

8 products

Long-dated protection

Patent cliff risk map

X-axis = earliest US patent/exclusivity expiry · Y-axis = 2025 total product sales ($m) · bubble size = revenue at risk. Products sitting high and to the left carry the nearest, highest-value exposure.

2025 sales: US vs rest-of-world, by segment

CVRM and Oncology are the most ex-US-weighted segments; Rare Disease and R&I skew toward the US.

Full product detail

Sorted by nearest US exclusivity expiry. Near-term ≤2027 · Medium 2028–2032 · Long-term 2033+

ProductSegmentUSEUChinaJapanUS salesEx-US salesTotalRisk tier
Brilinta/BriliqueCVRM2025202520372025$393m$430m$823mNear-term
Wainua/WainzuaCVRM2025203420342034$204m$8m$212mNear-term
SaphneloR&I2025202520252030$596m$90m$686mNear-term
SymbicortR&I2025———$1193m$1692m$2.88bnNear-term
FluMistVaccines & IT2025202520252025$28m$244m$272mNear-term
StrensiqRare Disease202520282025—$1332m$346m$1.68bnNear-term
CalquenceOncology2026203220322037$2339m$1179m$3.52bnNear-term
Farxiga/ForxigaCVRM2026202820272025$1730m$6670m$8.40bnNear-term
LynparzaOncology2027202920272029$1434m$1845m$3.28bnNear-term
SolirisRare Disease2027202720292029$1092m$745m$1.84bnNear-term
TruqapOncology2028202820282033$586m$142m$728mMedium
FasenraR&I2028202520282025$1195m$786m$1.98bnMedium
BeyfortusVaccines & IT2028203520382035$184m$97m$281mMedium
KoselugoRare Disease2028202920262029$219m$443m$662mMedium
AirsupraR&I203020302030—$162m$4m$166mMedium
Breztri/TrixeoR&I2030203020302030$614m$585m$1.20bnMedium
ImfinziOncology2031203020302033$3509m$2554m$6.06bnMedium
TagrissoOncology2032203220322034$3064m$4190m$7.25bnMedium
LokelmaCVRM2032203220332035$301m$397m$698mMedium
EnhertuOncology203320332033——$977m$977mLong-term
TezspireR&I2033202820282028—$458m$458mLong-term
DatrowayOncology203420342034——$2m$2mLong-term
ImjudoOncology2034202620262031$227m$119m$346mLong-term
UltomirisRare Disease2035203520352038$2667m$2051m$4.72bnLong-term
RoxadustatCVRM——2033——$274m$274mN/A
Reading this against the pipeline: Farxiga ($8.4bn, 2026 US expiry) is the single largest revenue-at-risk asset — its replacement burden falls on CVRM's thin late-stage pipeline. Soliris's 2027 expiry is lower-risk in practice as patients migrate to Ultomiris. Tagrisso and Imfinzi — together ~48% of Oncology's tracked 2025 sales — face no US exposure until the early 2030s.

Pharex Exclusive

Quantified Risk Matrix

Named risks sized on likelihood and impact, each with a quantified exposure, historical precedent and existing mitigant.

Composite risk score

6.1 / 10

Moderate-High

Risks tracked

10

Sized and evidenced

High-severity

2

Likelihood × impact ≥ 15

Revenue at policy risk

56.2%

US + China combined

Likelihood × impact matrix — click a marker

Impact 1
Impact 2
Impact 3
Impact 4
Impact 5
L5
L4
L3
L2
L1
R1RegulatoryL5 × I4

Farxiga LOE + IRA price negotiation

Quantified exposure
$8.4bn, 14.7% of revenue
Historical precedent
Crestor lost 90% of US revenue within 18 months of 2016 LOE.
Existing mitigant
Combination positioning in CKD/HF and 2026 pricing already partly reset.
RiskCategoryL × IExposureMitigant
Farxiga LOE + IRA price negotiationRegulatory20$8.4bn, 14.7% of revenueCombination positioning in CKD/HF and 2026 pricing already partly reset.
ADC pipeline single-readout dependencyPipeline15~$11bn of peak-sales expectationFour independent ADC programmes; Daiichi Sankyo cost-sharing.
China policy — VBP expansion and complianceGeographic1213.1% of revenueLocal manufacturing footprint; portfolio shifted toward innovative assets.
US tariff / drug-import policyRegulatory943% of revenue is US$3.5bn announced US manufacturing investment.
Alexion goodwill impairmentAccounting8$21.5bn goodwill, 18% of assetsUltomiris conversion running ahead of plan at $4.7bn.
Single-source biologics supplySupply chain8ADC conjugation is single-site for two productsSecond-site qualification underway through 2026.
FX translation (GBP/USD, CNY, EUR)FX857% of revenue non-USDNatural hedge via non-USD cost base; no speculative hedging.
Refinancing at higher couponsLeverage6$25.0bn total debt, $4.7bn current9.4x interest cover; laddered maturities to 2050.
Litigation and product liabilityLitigation6Undisclosed; provisions of ~$1.1bnNo single case currently sized above 1% of market cap.
Payer / distributor concentrationCounterparty6Top 3 US distributors ~41% of US revenueInvestment-grade counterparties; no historical loss.

The three risks most likely to move the stock

  1. 01Farxiga LOE and IRA negotiation is the only risk that is both near-certain and large: $8.4bn of revenue repricing across 2026–28. It is the single biggest determinant of whether FY2027 revenue grows at all.
  2. 02ADC readout dependency is lower probability but the largest single-event impact — roughly 40% of our target price rests on two data packages landing inside twelve months.
  3. 03China is the risk most likely to be mispriced by the market: 13% of revenue exposed to a policy regime that has already produced both price resets and criminal investigations at this company specifically.

Pharex Exclusive

Competitive Landscape

Where the company sits in the large-cap pharmaceutical hierarchy on revenue share and composite positioning.

Competitive rank

#3 of 9

Composite positioning score

Positioning score

79 / 100

Pipeline, moat, growth, returns

Revenue share of peer set

11.4%

Of $494bn peer revenue

Concentration

Fragmented

No peer above 15% share

Share of peer-set revenue (%)

Composite positioning score

RankCompanyScoreAssessment
#1Eli Lilly88Incretin franchise is the largest revenue pool in pharma history; valuation is the only debate.
#2Novo Nordisk84Best margins and returns in the sector, but single-franchise concentration is now a genuine risk.
#3AstraZeneca79Deepest pipeline in European pharma with the cleanest balance sheet; ranked below the incretin duo purely on current profitability.
#4Novartis76Excellent execution and margin discipline; growth durability past 2027 is unproven.
#5Merck & Co.72Superb economics today, but Keytruda at ~46% of revenue makes 2028 a cliff, not a step.
#6Roche68Diagnostics ballast and strong returns offset by three consecutive years of pipeline disappointment.
#7Sanofi63Dupixent is excellent; everything around it grows below sector average.
#8GSK58Cheap for reasons — vaccine volatility and litigation overhang cap the multiple.
#9Pfizer52Post-COVID normalisation is complete but the replacement growth engine has not yet appeared.

Positioning read-through

AstraZeneca ranks third of nine, and the two companies above it are there on current profitability rather than on pipeline depth or balance-sheet capacity — both of which AstraZeneca leads. The gap to Lilly and Novo is an incretin gap, not a franchise-quality gap.

Implication: the relevant comparison for a 2026 entry is not against the incretin duo, whose multiples already discount a decade of growth, but against Merck and Roche, where AstraZeneca offers a materially younger revenue base at a similar multiple.

Pharex Exclusive

Peer Comparison

Benchmarking against eight large-cap pharmaceutical peers across growth, margin, return and valuation, with median-relative positioning.

Peer set — sector + market-cap band, click to include or exclude

CompanyRevenueGrowthGross %EBIT %Net %ROEROICP/EEV/EBITDAD/EFCF %Mkt cap
AstraZeneca AZN$57.1bn5.6%73.7%16.2%15.3%18.1%10.1%13.9x17.7x0.52x17.6%$243bn
Merck & Co. MRK$64.2bn2.1%76.3%30.4%26.6%38.2%19.4%12.1x9.8x0.72x24.1%$226bn
Pfizer PFE$63.6bn1.4%70.1%21.7%12.9%10.4%6.1%10.6x8.9x0.74x15.2%$149bn
Novartis NVS$54.2bn8.2%77.4%31.2%26.1%31.6%18.2%15.4x11.6x0.61x26.4%$231bn
Roche ROG$68.3bn6.1%74.8%26.9%19.4%41.7%16.8%14.8x10.4x1.18x21.7%$268bn
Eli Lilly LLY$58.9bn32.4%81.2%33.8%24.9%62.4%24.1%42.6x31.2x1.94x12.4%$742bn
Novo Nordisk NVO$45.8bn14.6%84.6%43.1%33.9%78.2%34.6%17.8x12.9x0.42x27.8%$268bn
Sanofi SNY$46.7bn6.8%72.9%22.4%15.1%10.8%7.9%12.4x9.1x0.28x14.6%$129bn
GSK GSK$40.1bn5.2%72.1%24.6%14.8%24.1%12.4%11.2x8.4x1.06x16.2%$92bn
Peer median$55.6bn6.1%74.8%26.9%19.4%31.6%16.8%13.9x10.4x0.74x21.7%$231bn

Relative positioning — percentile vs peer set

Dimension read-through

  • Growth5.6% FY2025 growth after an 18% FY2024; three-year CAGR of 13.1% still tops the median.
  • Margin16.2% reported EBIT margin is the weakest in the set on GAAP; ~33% on a core basis.
  • ReturnsROIC of 10.1% trails a 16.8% median because Alexion goodwill inflates invested capital.
  • Balance sheet0.52x debt/equity and 1.16x net debt/EBITDA are the second-strongest in the group.
  • Cash generation17.6% FCF margin is below median but the fastest-improving line in the peer set.
  • Valuation13.9x trailing earnings versus a 13.9x median with a superior growth rate — a free option.
  • R&D intensity24.4% of revenue reinvested, second only to Merck; the source of the margin gap.
  • Pipeline depth198 active programmes with 30 Phase III assets — the deepest in European pharma.

AI Commentary

Where AstraZeneca leads

  • Balance-sheet strength: net debt/EBITDA of 1.16x versus a 1.9x peer median, achieved without asset sales.
  • Reinvestment: 24.4% of revenue into R&D — 620bps above the peer median and the direct cause of pipeline depth.
  • Growth-adjusted valuation: 13.9x trailing earnings for a mid-teens three-year revenue CAGR is the cheapest PEG in the set.

Where it lags

  • Reported EBIT margin of 16.2% against a 26.9% median — 1,070bps of gap, of which roughly 850bps is Alexion intangible amortisation and the balance genuine R&D intensity.
  • ROIC of 10.1% versus 16.8%: the numerator is competitive, the denominator carries $59.7bn of goodwill and intangibles.
  • FCF margin of 17.6% versus 21.7%: launch-stage working capital and capex on the biologics network are the drag.

Hypothesis: AstraZeneca screens as a low-margin, low-return pharma on GAAP and as a high-growth, well-capitalised compounder on economics. The bridge between the two readings is entirely accounting for the Alexion acquisition plus a deliberate reinvestment rate. Peers that screen better — Novartis, Merck — are harvesting; AZN is building. Implication: the multiple should re-rate as amortisation rolls off from FY2027 and the ADC franchise scales, but only if R&D intensity falls below 22% on rising revenue rather than through cuts.

Peer set: 9 namesBasis: last reported fiscal yearMedian excludes the subject company

Pharex Exclusive — Flagship

Pharex Pharma Score

Three proprietary, concentration- and patent-timing-aware scores built entirely from this company's own disclosed data — designed to show durability risk that standard financial ratios don't capture.

PCEI — Patent Cliff Exposure Index

0–100, higher = more exposed

52

52.3

19 products with nearest expiry inside 5 years

Provisional score — modality-weighted, not yet probability/severity adjusted. See methodology note.

AI Commentary

Farxiga/Forxiga's 2025 expiry accounts for 28% of this score, on 8.4bn of disclosed sales at a 1.0× modality weight.

PCRI — Product Concentration Risk Index

0–100, higher = more concentrated

9

8.5

vs. simple concentration: 38.0%

Farxiga/Forxiga3.25
Tagrisso1.62
Imfinzi1.13
Calquence0.57
Lynparza0.50
Other products1.47

AI Commentary

Risk-weighted concentration is 8.5 against an unweighted top-3 share of 38.0%. The gap reflects how soon the largest franchises lose protection — each product's squared revenue share is multiplied by 1.5 (expiry ≤3y), 1.0 (4–7y) or 0.6 (8y+ or already off patent).

RRI — Revenue Resilience Index

0–100, higher = more resilient

87

86.7

Basic version — concentration & diversification only

100
ProductHHI 704
79
Therapy areaHHI 2,846
81
GeographicHHI 2,738

AI Commentary

Therapy area concentration is the biggest drag, scoring 79 on an HHI of 2,846.

Full methodology & assumptions

These are Pharex's own proprietary scores, not third-party ratings. All three are provisional and are computed only from this company's own disclosed financial and product data already shown elsewhere on this page. They have not yet been back-tested against realized outcomes and should be treated as directional, not predictive. Modality weights, risk multipliers, and the HHI-to-score conversion are Pharex's starting assumptions and are subject to recalibration.

Pharex Exclusive

Valuation Lab

Five independent valuation methods on one football field, blended to a fair value and stress-tested with a 10,000-path simulation.

Blended fair value

$90.80

Weighted across 5 methods

Margin of safety

13.7%

Range $77.6–$106.5

P(above spot)

78%

10,000-path simulation

Football field — value per share by method

Every method except the dividend discount model lands above the current price. The DDM is the outlier by construction: it penalises a company that deliberately reinvests rather than distributes.

MethodValueWeight
DCF (7.8% WACC, 2.5% g)

Base case; most sensitive to terminal margin.

$92.5035%
Trading comps (14.6x fwd EPS)

Peer median forward multiple applied to FY2026E core EPS of $6.12.

$89.4025%
Precedent transactions (4.9x sales)

Large-cap pharma deals 2019–2025 at a control premium.

$96.8010%
Dividend discount model

Understates value because payout is deliberately low against reinvestment.

$71.2010%
Residual income (7.8% WACC)

Captures the ROIC–WACC spread turning positive from FY2024.

$94.1020%
Blended fair value$90.80100%

Monte Carlo value distribution (10,000 paths)

P10 $68.4Median $91.2P90 $112.6

Valuation verdict

The blended fair value of $90.80 implies 13.7% upside from $78.42. The distribution matters more than the point estimate: 78% of simulated paths finish above spot, but the P10 of $68.4 sits 13% below the current price, so the downside tail is real rather than theoretical.

Implication: this is a margin-of-safety case, not a mispricing case. The asymmetry only becomes compelling below $72, where every method except the DDM implies more than 25% upside.

Pharex Exclusive

Capital Allocation

Where operating cash goes, the returns earned on major acquisitions, and a weighted scorecard of management's capital discipline.

FY2025 CFO

$14.1bn

+15.5% YoY

Reinvestment rate

49.0%

CapEx + R&D / CFO

Shareholder return

$5.0bn

Dividends only — no buyback

Capital discipline grade

B+

Weighted score 7.4 / 10

FY2025 cash deployment waterfall

Where every dollar of operating cash went. A flat net cash build means the business is fully deploying what it earns.

Five-year deployment mix ($m)

2021 is off-scale by design — the $39bn Alexion purchase dwarfs every other decision management has made this decade.

Dividend per share ($) and cover

Yield
2.08%
Payout (core)
35.6%
FCF cover
2x
Growth streak
4 yrs

Buybacks

Spent since 2012: $0Share count vs FY2020: +15.6%No authorisation outstanding

AstraZeneca has not repurchased shares since 2012. Share count rose 15.6% since FY2020, almost entirely the Alexion equity consideration. The absence of buybacks is a deliberate choice to fund R&D and bolt-ons; with net debt/EBITDA at 1.16x, the first authorisation is now a realistic 2026 possibility and would be the clearest signal that management believes the pipeline is funded.

TargetYearPrice paidStrategic rationaleReturn impactGrade
Alexion Pharmaceuticals2021$39.0bnEntry into rare disease / complement biology; diversification away from oncology concentration.Dilutive to group ROIC by ~340bps; revenue contribution has since grown at a 12% CAGR to ~$9.8bn.B-
CinCor Pharma2023$1.3bnBaxdrostat — first-in-class aldosterone synthase inhibitor for resistant hypertension.Pre-revenue; Phase III readout is the value test.B+
Gracell Biotechnologies2024$1.2bnCell therapy platform (FasTCAR) in haematology and autoimmune disease.Pre-revenue platform bet; optionality rather than near-term return.B
Fusion Pharmaceuticals2024$2.4bnRadioconjugates — extends the ADC playbook into targeted radiotherapy.Pre-revenue; adjacency to an existing capability lowers integration risk.A-
EsoBiotec2025$1.0bnIn-vivo cell therapy engineering, removing ex-vivo manufacturing cost.Pre-revenue; strategically coherent with Gracell.B+

Capital allocation scorecard

B+

ComponentWeightScoreAssessment
Buyback timing / value creation10%5/10No programme to judge. Neutral rather than negative — capital went to R&D at a higher marginal return.
Dividend sustainability15%8/102.0x FCF cover and a 35.6% core payout leave room to grow the DPS through a patent-cliff year.
M&A track record20%6/10Alexion was expensive and diluted ROIC; the 2023–25 bolt-ons are small, cheap and strategically adjacent.
R&D efficiency20%8/10$4.10 of revenue per $1 of trailing three-year R&D, versus $3.60 peer median. The spend converts.
CapEx discipline10%7/107.2% of revenue, elevated for biologics capacity build-out; incremental ROIC on new capex is ~13%.
Debt management15%9/10De-levered from 3.1x to 1.16x on EBITDA growth alone, terming out maturities at pre-2022 coupons.
Working capital efficiency10%8/10−358 day cash conversion cycle self-funds growth; the risk is the reversal if growth stalls.

AI Commentary

Capital discipline is strong on the financing side and mixed on the acquisition side. The grade is held back by Alexion's purchase price rather than by anything management is doing today.

The most informative number here is the reinvestment rate: 49% of operating cash goes back into capex and R&D versus a 34% peer median, and only 36% is returned to shareholders. That is a growth company's allocation policy run inside a dividend-paying large cap. Implication: the shareholder-return debate resolves in 2026 — with leverage at 1.16x, a first buyback authorisation is the cleanest available signal that management believes the pipeline is fully funded. Its absence beyond FY2026 would suggest it is not.

Pharex Exclusive

Economic Moat

Seven sources of competitive advantage scored on evidence, benchmarked against peers and tracked for direction of travel.

Moat rating

Narrow

Wide / Narrow / None

Composite score

6.4 / 10

Weighted across 7 sources

Trend

Widening

5-year direction

Durability horizon

10–12 yrs

Excess-return persistence

Moat dimensions — AstraZeneca PLC vs peer average

Moat score trend (5yr)

The crossover in FY2024 is the modality shift showing up in the score: biologics and ADCs carry longer effective exclusivity than the small-molecule base they replaced.

Moat sourceScoreEvidenceTrend
Patents / IP9/10
Composition-of-matter protection on Tagrisso to 2032 and Enhertu to 2034; 198-programme pipeline continuously refreshes exclusivity.stable
Regulatory barriers9/10
Biologics and ADCs face BLA-level manufacturing scrutiny; biosimilar entry lags small-molecule generics by 3–5 years.widening
Brand strength6/10
Prescriber-level brand equity in oncology is real but transfers with the data, not the logo.stable
Switching costs7/10
Oncology regimens are rarely switched mid-line; companion diagnostics (EGFR, HER2-low) lock the protocol to the molecule.widening
Cost advantage / scale6/10
$4.4bn biologics network gives unit-cost advantage in ADCs, offset by China VBP price resets.stable
Network effects3/10
Weak by sector nature; partial effect via trial-site relationships and the Daiichi Sankyo alliance.stable
Pricing power5/10
US list-price growth of ~2%/yr with volume up 11% — price is not doing the work. IRA negotiation touches Farxiga from 2026.eroding

Pricing power test — price vs volume contribution to growth (%)

The honest test of pricing power is whether volume holds when price rises. Here price has been flat to negative while volume compounds — durable demand, but no pricing lever in reserve.

Moat verdict

Narrow moatWideningScore 6.4/10

AstraZeneca earns a Narrow rather than Wide moat: its durability is asset-by-asset (patents, regulatory hurdles, protocol lock-in) rather than franchise-wide. What tips the trend to widening is the modality mix — the shift from small molecules toward ADCs and biologics extends the effective exclusivity window by three to five years per asset and raises the manufacturing barrier for entrants. The offsetting erosion is pricing: IRA negotiation and China VBP mean the company must grow on volume, which it currently does. Implication: underwrite the pipeline, not the price list.